Current Affairs - February 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award 2020 from UNEP?

A. CITES
B. United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. Wildlife Crime Control Bureau

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award-2020 awarded by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

2. 

The Former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma has passed away. He was a veteran leader of which political party?

A. BJP
B. AAP
C. Congress
D. CPI(M)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma passed away in Goa after a brief illness, and suffering from cancer.

3. 

Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan is associated with which ministries?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban, JJM-U.

4. 

Which actor has signed in as the Agriculture Ambassador of the Karnataka government?

A. Naga Chaitanya
B. Chiranjeevi
C. Rajnikanth
D. Darshan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor Darshan Toogudeepa has been appointed as the ambassador of Agriculture Department to popularise programmes meant for farmers' welfare.

5. 

The mobile app "Snakepedia" has been launched by which state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A team of scientists, doctors and photographers in Kerala have launched a mobile application named "Snakepedia".

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'ASOCA'?

A. Irwin Allan Sealy
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Anita Desai
D. Shoji Shiba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prizewinning writer Irwin Allan Sealy is the author of the book titled 'ASOCA'.

7. 

Which state has announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state government of Odisha has launched the development work for the SAMALEI Project to offer divine experience to tourists & devotees.

8. 

Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated Common Research and Technology Development Hub at which place?

A. CSWRI, Avikanagar
B. CESS
C. Acronym IEG
D. CDRI Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow has established a Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH) for conducting advanced research.

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Indian Economies Greatest Crisis: Impact of Coronavirus and the Road Ahead"?

A. Anita Desai
B. Arun Kumar
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Shoji Shiba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arun Kumar is the author of book titled Indian Economies Greatest Crisis: Impact of Coronavirus and the Road Ahead.

10. 

As per Oxford Economics, what is the projected GDP of India for the Calendar year 2021?

A. 10.2 percent
B. 8.8 percent
C. 11 percent
D. 9.5 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has revised India's economic growth projection for the Calendar year 2021 to 10.2 percent.

11. 

Hyderabad's blind Jyotsna Phanija has become the youngest woman to do a Ph.D. at which age?

A. 30 years
B. 25 years
C. 20 years
D. 21 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jyotsna Phanija has become the youngest woman to complete Ph.D. and by doing so, she has made a record in her name at the age of 25 years.

12. 

Which brand has been roped in as the title sponsors of the Indian Premier League for the 2021 edition?

A. Unacademy
B. Byju's
C. VIVO
D. Dream11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chinese mobile and technology company brand Vivo has returned as the title sponsors of IPL for the 2021 edition.

13. 

The HCL Technology has partnered with which institution to strengthen capabilities in cybersecurity?

A. Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
B. Thapar University
C. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
D. Indian Institute of Science

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The HCL Technologies inked an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IITK) to collaborate in the area of cyber security.

14. 

Giorgi Gakharia has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ireland
B. Georgia
C. Poland
D. Sweden

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has announced his resignation.

15. 

Who has set the world record for making the World's Largest Drawing?

A. FRA
B. Hector Garrett
C. Jonthan Harris
D. Diamond Whipper

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An artist based in Philadelphia Diamond Whipper has set a new record for the world's largest drawing by an individual.

16. 

Who has been honored with the SKOCH Chief minister of the year award?

A. B S Yediyurappa
B. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
C. Hemant Soren
D. Mamata Banerjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year award.

17. 

The robocar named TIGER X-1 is an Ultimate Mobility Vehicle launched by which company?

A. Toyota
B. Hyundai Motor
C. Ford Motor
D. Skoda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Hyundai Motor Company has launched a Transformer-like robocar dubbed as TIGER X-1.

18. 

Who has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020?

A. Deepak More
B. Ajay Mathur
C. Prateek Mittal
D. Theodore Baskaran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Theodore Baskaran has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020.

19. 

What is the new name of the IPL team 'Kings XI Punjab' ?

A. Punjab Knights
B. Punjab Champions
C. Punjab Kings
D. Punjab Warrior

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IPL Franchise, Kings XI Punjab has formally been renamed as Punjab Kings.

20. 

Who has become the 2nd player in the world to win the 300th Grand Slam?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Roger Federer
C. Dominic Thiem
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic's win was his 300th at a Slam, only the second player in history to reach the mark after Roger Federer, on 362.