Current Affairs - February 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of World Day of Social Justice 2021?

A. Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
B. The Quest for Social Justice
C. Work for Social Justice
D. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2021 Theme of the World Day of Social Justice is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

2. 

Jean Michel Sama has been appointed as the new PM of which country?

A. Philippines
B. Lvory Coast
C. Congo
D. Mali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Congo President Felix Tshisekedi has appointed Jean-Michel Sama Lukonde Kyenge director-general of Gecamines as the new DRC Prime Minister.

3. 

India's largest Hockey Stadium will be named after which freedom fighter?

A. Tilak Manjhi
B. Birsa Munda
C. Shibu Soren
D. B Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The largest hockey stadium in Rourkela India to be named after tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda.

4. 

Who is India's next ambassador to Syria?

A. Mahendra Singh
B. Sukhbir Singh
C. Kailash Vijayan
D. Ajay Mathur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Mahender Singh Kanyal has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Syrian Arab Republic.

5. 

The 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra' initiative is a Ro-Pax service that has been launched by the Prime Minister in which of the following states?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Meghalaya
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually launched 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra' initiative in Assam.

6. 

Who has shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction?

A. Kyle Jamieson
B. Chris Morris
C. Glenn Maxwell
D. Steve Smith

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) superstar and South African all-rounder Chris Morris shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction in Chennai.

7. 

How many Indian-origin people have been featured in the Time100 Next 2021?

A. 9
B. 7
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Five Indian-origin persons have been featured in the Time100 Next 2021 are Vijaya Gadde, Rishi Sunak, Apoorva Mehta, Shikha Gupta and Rohan Pavuluri.

8. 

The I-ACE was a Circular Economy Hackathon, which has been held by the Government of India with which country?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. Sri Lanka
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The I-ACE was jointly organized by Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Government of India and Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO), Australia.

9. 

Which country is hosting the COVID-19 Management Experience, Good Practice, and Way Forward conclave?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Maldives
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is hosting a regional conclave on the COVID-19 Management Experience, Good Practice and Way Forward conclave withy 9 countries.

10. 

The DRDO has tested the indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra missile system. The two missiles are which type of missile?

A. Anti-submarine Missile
B. Anti-tank guided Missile
C. Surface-to-surface Missile
D. Anti-ballistic Missile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organization successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM).

11. 

Which state has announced the Free Gift Milk to Girl Students initiative?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Sikkim Chief Minister P. S. Tamang has launched the 'Free Gift Milk to Girl Students of Sikkim' initiative at Gangtok last week.

12. 

The CSIR has collaborated with which entity to promote health research in India?

A. The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
B. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
C. Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
D. Rotary International

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research has signed a MoU with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India.

13. 

Which Indian city has received the recognition of the 2020 Tree City of World?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telangana's capital, Hyderabad has been recognized as a 2020 Tree City of World by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Arbor Day Foundation.

14. 

On which date the Soil Health Card Day is being observed in India?

A. 17 February
B. 18 February
C. 19 February
D. 20 February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year the India has observed the Soil Health Card Day on 19 February to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme, and create awareness about the benefits of the scheme.

15. 

The World Day of Social Justice is observed every year on which day?

A. 20 February
B. 17 February
C. 18 February
D. 19 February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations' (UN) World Day of Social Justice is observed on February 20 every year since 2009.

16. 

Which Indian ship is participating in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21) in Abu Dhabi?

A. INS Vibhuti
B. INS Veer
C. INS Pralaya
D. INS Nirghat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship Pralaya reached Abu Dhabi in UAE to participate in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21).

17. 

Who has clinched the women's singles title at the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship?

A. Ankita Das
B. Manika Batra
C. Neha Aggarwal
D. Meena Parande

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's top-ranked table tennis player Manika Batra beat Reeth Rishya in the women's singles final to win the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship.

18. 

The World Pangolin Day is observed globally on which date?

A. 19 February
B. Third Saturday of February
C. 20 February
D. Third Friday of February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 10th edition of the World Pangolin Day has celebrated on the "Third Saturday of February" every year.

19. 

Who is the first Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the United Nations Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council?

A. Ajai Malhotra
B. Preeti Sinha
C. Nazhat Shameem
D. Roshan Singh Kalra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajai Malhotra has become the 1st Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of Human Rights Council.

20. 

Which state has recently announced a package of Rs 200-crore for the 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha Government has announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the implementation of the project.