Current Affairs - February 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is International Mother Language Day (IMLD) being observed?

A. 22 February
B. 21 February
C. 20 February
D. 19 February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is observed annually on 21 February to raise awareness regarding linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism.

2. 

How many cities are selected for Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge?

A. 35
B. 25
C. 40
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry has announced the names of the 25 cities selected for the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge under the Smart Cities Mission.

3. 

India will build how many secondary schools in Nepal?

A. 4
B. 9
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has signed a MoU for reconstruction of 6 Secondary schools in Nepal.

4. 

The European Union has held the 11th Macroeconomic Dialogue virtually with which country?

A. Russia
B. India
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India and EU has held 11th macroeconomic dialogue, both agree to bilateral cooperation arrangements.

5. 

Which state government has started a project to connect the islands around the city using state-of-the-art boats?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated the first route and terminal buildings of Kochi Water Metro, a project to connect the islands around the city using state-of-the-art boats.

6. 

Who has been named as the president of the Tokyo Olympic organizing committee?

A. Satoshi Suzuki
B. Yoshiro Mori
C. Y Nishimura
D. Seiko Hashimoto

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Japan's seven-time Olympian Seiko Hashimoto has been appointed president of the Tokyo 2020 organizing committee, replacing Yoshiro Mori.

7. 

The 4th edition of the Pariksha Pay Charcha program has been held in which month?

A. May
B. April
C. March
D. June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fourth edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha programme will be held in March this year virtually.

8. 

Who has become the principal Director General of All India Radio news?

A. Utpal Kumar
B. Anil Soni
C. Venudhar Reddy
D. Sandeep Bhatnagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior officer of Indian Information Service N. Venudhar Reddy today took over as Principal Director General of All India Radio News. He belongs to the 1988 batch of IIS.

9. 

The book Maverick Messiha is a biography of which state's former Chief Minister?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has paid glowing tributes to former Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, late Shri N T Rama Rao and said the actor-politician was a phenomenon, who strode the political stage like a colossus.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone of the Dhubri Phulbari Bridge in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PM has launched the Mahabahu-Brahmaputra inland waterway project, laid the foundation stone of Dhubri Phulbari Bridge along with Bhumi Pujan for construction of Majuli Bridge, across the Brahmaputra in Assam.

11. 

Who has launched the book titled 'Rashtra Pratham-82 varshon ki swarinm gatha'?

A. Prakash javedekr
B. Narendra Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book 'Rashtra Pratham - 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha' in New Delhi.

12. 

Who wrote the biography of Kamala Harris titled 'Kamala's way'?

A. Mary Kubica
B. Dan Morain
C. Megan Miranda
D. Helen Phillips

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dan Morain has written the biography of Kamala Harris titled Kamala's way.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General and Associate Administrator of UNDP?

A. Kavita Mishra
B. Kunal Signh
C. Purbi Srivastav
D. Usha Rao Monari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's Usha Rao-Monari has been appointed by UN chief Antonio Guterres as the Under-Secretary-General and Associate Administrator of UNDP.

14. 

Who has test-fired the indigenously developed Helina & Dhruvastra missile system?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. ASMI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM).

15. 

Which country has launched AI-based translation software Amar Vasha developed by India?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Japan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bangladesh Supreme Court yesterday launched the Artificial Intelligence (AI) based translation software 'Amar Vasha' through a virtual event.