Current Affairs - February 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per S&P Global Ratings, what is the GDP growth projection of India in fiscal 2021-22?

A. 10%
B. 11%
C. 12%
D. 9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The S&P Global Ratings has projected that India will be one of the fastest growing emerging market economies in the fiscal year 2021-22, with GDP growth rate of 10 percent.

2. 

What is the theme of the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) 2021?

A. Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation
B. Languages without borders
C. Linguistic diversity and multilingualism count for sustainable development
D. Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) 2021 is "Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society".

3. 

The India and Indonesia navies recently held their Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in which region?

A. South China Sea
B. Arctic Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the Arabian Sea.

4. 

Which player has bagged the women's singles title of the Australian Open 2021?

A. Karolina Muchova
B. Jennifer Brady
C. Naomi Osaka
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In tennis Japan's Naomi Osaka has won her fourth Grand Slam title after she beat American Jennifer Brady in the women's singles game of Australian Open final 2021.

5. 

The Atal Paryavaran Bhavan has been inaugurated at which place by the Union Minister Prakash Javadekar?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep.

6. 

PM Modi has inaugurated the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of key projects in the state of Kerala via video conference.

7. 

Which state has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state government of Kerala has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities.

8. 

Which country has officially rejoined the Paris Climate Agreement in February 2021?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has officially rejoined the Paris Agreement under the Presidency of US President Joe Biden.

9. 

The Government of India has inked a pact with which country to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen?

A. United States
B. Maldives
C. Australia
D. Norway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IOCL has signed a Statement of Intent with Greenstat Hydrogen India Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of Greenstat Norway to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen.

10. 

On which date the World Thinking Day is being observed?

A. 19 February
B. 21 February
C. 20 February
D. 22 February

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Thinking Day, originally known as Thinking Day, is celebrated annually on 22 February by all Girl Scouts, Girl Guides and other girl groups worldwide.

11. 

The External Affairs Minister has handed over 1 lakh additional doses of the COVID-19 vaccine and offered a line of credit. What amount of LoC has been offered by India for the same?

A. $40-million
B. $20-million
C. $10-million
D. $80-million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has offered a $40-million line of credit (LoC) to support the development of sports infrastructure in Maldives.

12. 

Which organization has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award 2020?

A. ACB
B. WCCB
C. NDRI
D. DRDO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award-2020 awarded by the UNEP.

13. 

The foundation stone of the first ever 'Skill University of Eastern India' has been laid in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation of the first skill University of Eastern India in Darrang district in Assam.

14. 

What is the theme of World Thinking Day 2021?

A. Discipline
B. Cooperation
C. Peacebuilding
D. Leadership

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of World Thinking Day 2021 is "Peacebuilding".

15. 

Who has launched the Intensified Mission Indra Dhanush 3.0?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has launched Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0.

16. 

India has signed agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Ethiopia
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India and Ethiopia signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology.

17. 

Who has lifted the Australian Open 2021 Tennis title?

A. Daniil Medvedev
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Federico Gaio
D. Aslan Karatsev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Men's single final Novak Djokovic has claimed his ninth Australian Open crown and the 18th Major Grand Slam overall as he defeated Daniil Medvedev.

18. 

The Common Research & Technology Development Hub has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Lucknow
B. Delhi
C. Karnal
D. Vellore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow has established a Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH).

19. 

Which campaign has been launched by the central government to ensure energy security?

A. Go Eco
B. Go Electric
C. Go Friendly
D. Go Green

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has launched the Go Electric campaign to boost the adoption of electric mobility vehicles to ensure energy security in the country.

20. 

Which state government has inaugurated the center for Perishable Cargo at the LGBI Airport?

A. Tripura
B. Sikkim
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Guwahati airport has come up with a Centre for Perishable Cargo (CPC) at the LGBI Airport.