Current Affairs - February 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Chief of Army Staff has flagged off the 100th and final K9 Vajra Tracked Self-Propelled Howitzer. The gun has been developed by which entity?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. Ordnance Factories Board
C. Bharat Forge
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane flagged off the 100th and final K9 Vajra 155mm/52 calibre Tracked Self-Propelled Howitzer developed by Larsen and Toubro.

2. 

Which state government has approved the implementation of mission Lal Lakir for villagers?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab Cabinet has approved the implementation of mission 'Lal Lakir' aimed at facilitating villagers to monetise property rights and availing benefits provided by government.

3. 

Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled 'Maverick Messiah'. The book is a political biography of which politician?

A. N. Chandrababu Naidu
B. Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy
C. Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
D. N T Rama Rao

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book Maverick Messiah is a political biography of 'N T Rama Rao', the former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh.

4. 

As per HSBC, what is the growth rate projection of India in fiscal 2021-22?

A. 9%
B. 10.5%
C. 11.2%
D. 12.1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HSBC has raised its growth forecasts for India in the coming fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22) from 9 percent to 11.2 percent.

5. 

In which city, the transgender desk will be set up for complaints of transgender?

A. Pune
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cyberabad Police in Hyderabad will soon have an exclusive "transgender desk" to attend to the grievances of transgenders in the city.

6. 

India's first centralized AC Railway Terminal has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's first AC railway terminal in Bangalore, built at an anticipated cost of 314 crore is all set to be inaugurated.

7. 

The PM has inaugurated the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Goa
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The PM has inaugurated the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project established on 250 acres in Kerala.

8. 

Who has won the Best Actor Award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International film festival 2021?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Ajay Devgn
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Aamir Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Deepika Padukone and Akshay Kumar bagged the 'Best Actor' award for their acclaimed performances in notable movies 'Chhapaak' and 'Laxmii'.

9. 

The DRDO has conducted the successful trial launch of which missile system?

A. Variant Land Sea Route Surface to Air Missile
B. Very Limited Short Range Surface to Air Missile
C. Volatile Large System Range Surface to Air Missile
D. Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) has conducted two successful launches of Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM).

10. 

Which state's CM has inaugurated the Chariot in a temple?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has inaugurated the new temple chariot of Lord Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple in Antarvedi.

11. 

PM Modi has dedicated to the nation the INDMAX Unit at Bongaigaon Refinery of Indian Oil. The refinery is located in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation the INDMAX Unit at Bongaigaon Refinery of Indian Oil located in Assam.

12. 

V Narayanasamy has been resigned as the Chief Minister of which state/UT?

A. Lakshadweep
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Puducherry
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry V Narayanasamy has submitted the letter of his resignation and his council of ministers to the Lieutenant Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Maverick Messiah"?

A. Sonali Chitalkar
B. Pradeep Srivastava
C. A Sivathanu Pillai
D. Ramesh Kandula

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ramesh Kandula is the author of the book titled "Maverick Messiah".

14. 

Which phase of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush has been launched by the government in 2021?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 6th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan has launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 (IMI 3.0).

15. 

The Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Pediatric Rare Genetic Disorders Laboratory in which city?

A. Pune
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the 'Pediatric Rare Genetic Disorders Laboratory' on the Silver Jubilee of the Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics in Hyderabad.

16. 

The Government of India has inked a pact with which country to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen?

A. Norway
B. Australia
C. United States
D. Maldives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IOCL has signed a Statement of Intent with Greenstat Hydrogen India Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of Greenstat Norway to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen.

17. 

RBI has brought which bank under its regulatory purview?

A. State Bank of Sikkim
B. State Bank of Goa
C. State Bank of Assam
D. State Bank of Jammu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has brought State Bank of Sikkim under its regulatory purview.

18. 

The first of its kind Skill Development Centre for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organization has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Skill Development Centre for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organization at Pilkhuwa in Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

PM Modi has inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway service from Noapara to Dakshineswar in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttarakhand
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The PM has inaugurated the 4.1 km extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar in West Bengal.

20. 

India has signed agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology with which country?

A. Ethiopia
B. Maldives
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India and Ethiopia has signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology.