Current Affairs - February 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the CRPF Veterans Day observed in India?

A. Third Saturday of February
B. 20 February
C. 19 February
D. Third Friday of February

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On every third Friday of February will be celebrated as the Veterans Day of the CRPF Veterans Day every year.

2. 

Who has been named as the "Chief Human Resources Officer of the Year" at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?

A. Kalyan Kumar
B. Vikram Tripathi
C. Sangeeta Singh
D. Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalyan Kumar, Chief General Manager, HR has named as the "Chief Human Resources Officer of the Year".

3. 

With which African nation has India signed its first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as well as offered USD 100 million line of credit for defence assets procurement?

A. Ethiopia
B. Seychelles
C. Kenya
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has signed a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) or Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Partnership Agreement-(CECPA) with Mauritius.

4. 

Which bank has been awarded as the "Best Service Provider" in Human Resources at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Central Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India has awarded with the "Best Service Provider" in Human Resources at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.

5. 

Which country has launched a coronavirus "green pass" system?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Malaysia
D. Sweden

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Israel has launched a coronavirus "green pass" system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.

6. 

The Central Excise Day is observed every year in India on which day?

A. 21 February
B. 22 February
C. 23 February
D. 24 February

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on February 24 in India.

7. 

The Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021 will be hosted by which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Ladakh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021 is scheduled to be held in Karnataka.

8. 

Who has become the youngest woman to row solo across an Ocean?

A. Katie Spot
B. Jasmine Harrison
C. Lukas Haitzmann
D. Imani Williams

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A British woman, Jasmine Harrison of England has become the youngest woman to row solo across an Ocean.

9. 

NASA recently launched a space supply ship, named after a former black NASA mathematician who played a key role in the mission. Name the pioneering scientist?

A. Mary Jackson
B. Katherine Johnson
C. Dorothy Vaughan
D. Joylette Goble

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cygnus NG-15 cargo ship dubbed as 'S.S. Katherine Johnson' has been named in honour of Katherine Johnson, a Black NASA mathematician, who played critical role in the success of the first U.S. crewed spaceflight.

10. 

ICGS C-453 Interceptor boat has been commissioned into services in Chennai. Which company has built the ICGS C-453?

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. HAL
C. DRDO
D. Ashok Leyland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard Ship named as C-453 was commissioned into services in Chennai built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

11. 

The book titled "Rashtra Pratham - 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha" is based on which organization released by Home Minister Amit Shah?

A. CRPF
B. CISF
C. Indian Army
D. BSF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book titled 'Rashtra Pratham - 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha'. The book chronicles around the glorious history of CRPF.

12. 

What amount of loan agreement has been sanctioned by the World Bank for Nagaland to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland?

A. USD 85 million
B. USD 211 million
C. USD 68 million
D. USD 100 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India, the Government of Nagaland and the World Bank signed a $68 million agreement for "Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project", to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland.

13. 

The Khajuraho Dance Festival is organised annually in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 47th Khajuraho Dance Festival began in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

14. 

Which edition of the Maritime India Summit 2021 is scheduled to be held in March 2021?

A. Second
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. First

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second edition of the virtual Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021.

15. 

Which Punjabi singer-rapper has been roped by RBI for its public awareness campaign?

A. Badshah
B. Raftaar
C. Viruss
D. Honey Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has roped in Punjabi singer-rapper Viruss in its public awareness campaign.

16. 

Hoshangabad city in Madhya Pradesh is planned to be renamed as which name?

A. Sonepuram
B. Narmadapuram
C. Shiprapuram
D. Jamnipuram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Hoshangabad city in the state of Madhya Pradesh will be renamed as Narmadapuram.

17. 

Who has won the Critic's Best Actor award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?

A. Irrfan Khan
B. Rajkummar Rao
C. Ayushmann Khurrana
D. Sushant Singh Rajput

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sushant Singh Rajput has won the Critic's Best Actor award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

18. 

Which film has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards?

A. Roma
B. Parasite
C. The Outpost
D. Cold War

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parasite film has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards.

19. 

The Defence Minister has inaugurated the 26th edition of 'Hunar Haat' in New Delhi. What is the theme of the event?

A. Vocal for Local
B. Sabka Saath , Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas
C. Aspirational India
D. Caring Society

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Minister has inaugurated the 26th edition of 'Hunar Haat' will be held from February 21 to March 01, 2021 with the theme of "Vocal for Local".

20. 

What was the theme for World Thinking Day 2021?

A. Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
B. Leadership
C. Peace building
D. Grow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for the World Thinking Day 2021 is Peace building.