Current Affairs - February 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following films has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?

A. Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl
B. Dil Bechara
C. Chhapaak
D. Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

2. 

The Kushinagar Airport in India has received the Directorate General of Civil Aviation license to operate as an international airport. The airport is based in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The under-construction Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh has received the clearances from aviation regulator DGCA to operate international flights.

3. 

On which theme the 2021 International Commission on Large Dams Symposium has been organized in New Delhi?

A. Development of Dams & River
B. Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins
C. Sustainable River Basins
D. Dams & River Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2021 International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium has been organized in New Delhi on the theme Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins.

4. 

Which Web Series has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?

A. Mirzapur-2
B. Delhi Crime
C. Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side
D. Scam (1992)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scam (1992) has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

5. 

Who has become the brand ambassador of Unacademy?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Kapil Dev
C. MS Dhoni
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The iconic cricketer Sachin Tendulkar has been roped in as the brand ambassador of Unacademy.

6. 

Which country was the largest trading partner of India in the year 2020?

A. China
B. UAE
C. United States
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China has regained its position as the top trading partner of India in 2020.

7. 

Which state has constructed the first of its kind road from plastic waste?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a first-ever initiative in Tripura the state has started using non-recyclable plastic waste in the construction of roads with an aim to reduce plastic waste and make the environment plastic-free.

8. 

The world's largest Cricket Stadium has been inaugurated in which city of India?

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Ahmedabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the newly renovated Sardar Patel Stadium at Motera in Ahmedabad.

9. 

The National Urban Digital Mission has been launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in partnership with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Sports
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NUDM has been launched jointly by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs along with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

10. 

Which telecom company has partnered with Qualcomm to launch the 5G service in India?

A. Airtel
B. Live
C. VI
D. Jio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Airtel the India's premier communications solutions provider and Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. has announced their collaboration for accelerating 5G in India.

11. 

Which state is setting up a Flower Processing Centre to convert unsold flowers into various useful products?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka State Horticulture Department is setting up a "Flower Processing Centre", in collaboration with the International Flower Auction Bangalore to convert unsold flowers into various useful products.

12. 

The Uttar Pradesh government has planned to develop which Airport as Asia's biggest airport?

A. Ayodhya Airport
B. Agra Airport
C. Jewar Airport
D. Moradabad Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government plans to develop Jewar Airport as Asia's biggest airport with six runways.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Vijay Sampla
C. Ram Shankar Katheria
D. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Vijay Sampla assumed charge as the new Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC).

14. 

Who has been named among the 12 winners of the newly set up International Anti-Corruption Champions Award?

A. Almitra Patel
B. Anjali Bharadwaj
C. Archana Soreng
D. Tulsi Gowda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anjali Bharadwaj, an Indian social activist has been named among 12 "courageous" individuals for the newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award by the US.

15. 

The newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award has been launched by which country?

A. France
B. United States
C. Germany
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Biden administration of the United States has announced the International Anti-Corruption Champions Award.

16. 

Which institution has recently sanctioned a $304 million loan for Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a $304 million loan agreement for the Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project.

17. 

The central government has aimed to eliminate which disease by 2025?

A. Hepatitis
B. Malaria
C. Dengue
D. Tuberculosis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan has said that the India has accorded high priority for ending tuberculosis by 2025.

18. 

Who will be the new DGMO of the Indian Army?

A. K Himalay Singh
B. Devendra Pratap
C. Paramjit Singh
D. B S Raju

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lt Gen B S Raju, the General-Officer-Commanding of the Srinagar-based Chinar Corps will be the new Director General of Military Operations of the Indian Army.

19. 

Which stadium in India has been renamed as the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium?

A. Brabourne Stadium
B. Motera Stadium
C. Eden Gardens
D. Holkar Stadium

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Sardar Patel Stadium (popularly known as the Motera stadium) has also been renamed as Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium.

20. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Agriculture Acts 2020'?

A. Suraj Govindaraj
B. Krishna Kumar
C. A K Rajan
D. A K Sikri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dravidar Kazhagam president K. Veeramani has released a book titled Agriculture Acts 2020 written by Justice A.K. Rajan.