Current Affairs - February 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 143-year-old reconstructed Heritage Marie Building has been inaugurated in which place by PM Modi?

A. West Bengal
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The reconstructed Heritage Marie Building a landmark in the history of Puducherry has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the President of the Table Tennis Federation of India?

A. Rajeev P. Bodas
B. Dushyant Chautala
C. Chiranjib Choudhury
D. Rabindra Kumar Parida

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dushyant Chautala has been re-elected as the President of Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) for a period of four-years.

3. 

As per Moody's, the GDP of India in FY22 is estimated at how much percent?

A. 11%
B. 12.5%
C. 13.7%
D. 9.9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the next financial year FY22, beginning April 1, the Moody's has projected the economy to grow to 13.7 percent.

4. 

Who has become the 2nd Indian fast bowler to play 100 test matches?

A. R. Ashwin
B. Mohammed Shami
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pacer Ishant Sharma has become the second India fast bowler to play 100 Test matches.

5. 

The Union Cabinet has approved to impose President Rule in which Union Territory?

A. Puducherry
B. Ladakh
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved to dissolve the Puducherry Assembly and impose President's rule in the Union Territory.

6. 

The Trilateral Dialogue of India has been set up with which two countries with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region?

A. Australia and Russia
B. Israel and United States
C. France and Australia
D. Japan & United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A trilateral dialogue has been held among India, France and Australia at the senior official's level with focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.

7. 

Which country has created a new National Ministry for Extra-terrestrial Space Affairs?

A. Nicaragua
B. Costa Rica
C. Panama
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nicaragua has created a new National Ministry for Extraterrestrial Space Affairs.

8. 

Who has used the Sanskrit language for the first time at the UNSC debate on climate change?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Amit Shah
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. J P Nadda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prakash Javadekar, the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change used Sanskrit for the first time in the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) Debate on climate change.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Global brand ambassador of Levis?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Kangana Ranaut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bollywood star Deepika Padukone has been appointed global brand ambassador for denim giant, Levi's.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director General of the ADB?

A. Masatsugu Askawa
B. Rajesh Khullar
C. Takeo Konishi
D. Woochong Um

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has appointed Woochong Um as its Managing Director General.

11. 

Which country is set to register Himalayan pink salt as a Geographical Indication?

A. Pakistan
B. Japan
C. Italy
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pakistan has decided to register Himalayan pink salt as Geographical Indications (GI) to prevent its unauthorised use by other countries.

12. 

The Indian economy is expected to rebound to how much percent in FY22, as per the recent revision of outlook by ICRA?

A. 13.5%
B. 12.5%
C. 10.5%
D. 11.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ICRA expects a considerable rebound in India's economic growth to 10.5 percent due to higher central government spending, and a pick-up in consumption.

13. 

The first-ever Digital University of India has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Governor of Kerala Arif Mohammed Khan has inaugurated the first Digital University of India at Mangalapuram.

14. 

The book titled 'Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor' is a memoir of which actor?

A. Shatrughan Sinha
B. Kabir Bedi
C. Dilip Kumar
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran actor Kabir Bedi has come out with his memoir titled 'Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor'.

15. 

What is the projected growth rate of the Indian economy by Moody's in the 2020-21 fiscal?

A. -7.9%
B. -7.5%
C. -7.4%
D. -7.0%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US-based rating agency Moody's has revised its growth projection for India, and now expects the economy to contract 7 percent in the fiscal 2020-21 (FY21).

16. 

The India Pharma 2021 & India Medical Device 2021 are which edition of the annual International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector?

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 4th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 6th edition of International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector was inaugurated by Piyush Goyal.

17. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port to the nation. The port is based in which state?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister has visited the Tamil Nadu to dedicate to the nation Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port.

18. 

The US cabinet has confirmed whose nomination as the US ambassador to the UN?

A. Antony Blinken
B. Thomas Greenfield
C. Pete Buttigieg
D. Avril Haines

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US Senate has confirmed the Linda Thomas-Greenfield as the US ambassador to the United Nations. Greenfield's name was nominated for the post by US President Joe Biden.

19. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY21 as per ICRA?

A. -7%
B. -6%
C. -8%
D. -9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's rating agency, ICRA has projected the Indian economy to contract 7 percent in current fiscal (FY21).

20. 

Which bank has received the Best Service Provider at the 29th global HRD Congress awards?

A. UCO Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. Union Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India has awarded "Best Service Provider" in Human Resources and also the best institution for "Excellence in Learning & Development" at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.