Current Affairs - February 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Michael Somare has passed away. He was the first prime minister of which country?

A. Philippines
B. Singapore
C. Fiji
D. Papua New Guinea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Michael Somare, the first prime minister of Papua New Guinea has passed away. He was 84.

2. 

According to the second advanced estimates of the National Statistical Office (NSO), what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in fiscal 2020-21?

A. -9%
B. -8%
C. -10%
D. -11%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The GDP growth of India during 2020-21 is estimated to contract 8 percent, as per the second advanced estimates projected by the National Statistical Office (NSO).

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of the NBFC "Fullerton India Credit Company?

A. Shantanu Mitra
B. Pavan Kaushal
C. Rakesh Makkar
D. Pankaj Malik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The non-banking financial company, "Fullerton India Credit Company (Fullerton India)" has appointed Shantanu Mitra as its new CEO and MD.

4. 

The 'UTS ON MOBILE App' is owned by which entity?

A. Indian Army
B. India Post
C. Indian Railways
D. BSNL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has decided to reactivate the facility of 'UTS ON MOBILE App', which allows passengers to book unreserved train tickets through app.

5. 

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri who has passed away recently was a renowned poet of which language?

A. Marathi
B. Malayalam
C. Urdu
D. Odia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned Malayalam poet, priest and academician Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, has passed away.

6. 

Carbon Watch is India's first mobile app to assess the carbon footprint of an individual. The app has been launched by which state/UT?

A. Chandigarh
B. Gujarat
C. Ladakh
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandigarh has launched a first-of-its-kind mobile application "Carbon Watch", to assess the carbon footprint of an individual.

7. 

The E-Daakhil portal has been launched by which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre has decided to integrate the Common Service Centres (CSC) with the E-Daakhil portal for Consumer grievance redressal launched by National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Department of Consumer Affairs.

8. 

Who has been roped in as the global CEO of OLX Autos?

A. Pavan Kaushal
B. Gautam Thakar
C. Anil Noronha
D. Ekhlaque Bari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prosus-owned OLX Group has appointed Gautam Thakar as the global CEO of its pre-owned car marketplace OLX Autos.

9. 

What is the length of world's largest bridge Chenab which would be completed by 2021?

A. 1.315 km
B. 2.35 km
C. 6.5 km
D. 7 km

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chenab bridge, the world's highest rail bridge taller than Eiffel Tower, completes 'engineering milestone' The length of the Chenab bridge will be 1,315 meters.

10. 

India's first Undersea Tunnel will be built in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Kochi
C. Bangalore
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai will be home to the India's first undersea tunnel, which will be part of the city's Coastal Road project.

11. 

The second Khelo India National Winter Games has been organised in which place?

A. Dehradun
B. Gulmarg
C. Gangtok
D. Dalhousie

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second edition of Khelo India-Winter Games has been organized at the world famous ski-resort Gulmarg in Baramulla district of Jammu and Kashmir.

12. 

The Minister of Jal Shakti has selected how many sites under phase-4 of Swachh Iconic Places?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Jal Shakti has selected 12 tourist places that will be transformed into 'Swachh Tourist Destinations.

13. 

Which country has become the first country in the world to ban painkillers Ketoprofen?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bangladesh has become the first country in the world to ban the painkiller ketoprofen.

14. 

Irakli Garibashvili has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Georgia
C. Papua New Guinea
D. Mongolia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Irakli Garibashvili has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Georgia.

15. 

PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth 12400 crores in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Pm Modi has laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth 12400 crore in Tamil Nadu.

16. 

Which state has been declared as the Disturbed area for the next six months?

A. Nagaland
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ahead of assembly polls, the Governor of Assam has declared the entire State of Assam as "Disturbed Area" upto 6 (six) months beyond.

17. 

Who has inaugurated 50 artisan-based SFURTI clusters spread across 18 states?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Smriti Irani
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for MSME & Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated 50 artisan-based SFURTI clusters, spread over 18 states.

18. 

The World NGO Day has been observed on which date?

A. February 26
B. February 25
C. February 24
D. February 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Each year the World NGO Day is celebrated on February 27 recognized and declared by the 12 member.

19. 

Who has been selected for the International Anti Corruption Champions Award?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. Anjali Bhardwaj
C. Medha Kumar
D. Anna Hazare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anjali Bhardwaj has been selected for the International Anti Corruption Champions Award.

20. 

Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Reconstructed Heritage Marine Building in which state/UT?

A. Puducherry
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The reconstructed Heritage Marie Building, a landmark in the history of Puducherry has been inaugurated by Narendra Modi.