Current Affairs - February 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which airport has won the 'Voice of the Customer' award?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kanpur
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bangalore International Airport Limited's (BIAL) has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World's 'Voice of the Customer' award.

2. 

Which state has launched the Loumi Connect app?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Mizoram
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Manipur chief minister N Biren Singh has launched a Loumi Connect app which would enable connect farmers with Horticulture and Agriculture experts.

3. 

The Delhi cabinet has approved "Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha". How much amount will be provided to students of Class 9 in schools of Delhi as a science scholarship?

A. Rs 1,000
B. Rs 3,000
C. Rs 5,000
D. Rs 7,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi cabinet has approved "Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha" in which Rs 5,000 will be provided to 1,000 meritorious students of Class 9 in schools of Delhi as a science scholarship.

4. 

The Skyroot Aerospace has signed an agreement with which company to launch "taxi in space" on its Vikram launch vehicle?

A. SpaceX
B. Mahindra Aerospace
C. Bellatrix Aerospace
D. Pixxel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace.

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life'?

A. K. K. Venugopal
B. Mukul Rohatgi
C. Milon K. Banerji
D. M Hamid Ansari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life' is a book authored by M Hamid Ansari, the former Vice President of India.

6. 

What is the maximum permissible limit of industrial Trans Fatty Acid in food products for the period beginning from January 2022, as per FSSAI?

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 3%
D. 2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) have restricted the permissible amount of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products to 2 percent.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'?

A. Sangeet Paul Choudhary
B. Kiran Desai
C. Vikram Seth
D. Arundhati Roy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sangeet Paul Choudhary is the author of a book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'.

8. 

Where has the 14th International Children's Film Festival been held?

A. Bangladesh
B. Brazil
C. Singapore
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 14th International Children's Film Festival of Bangladesh (ICFFB) came to an end in Dhaka. A total of 12 awards were presented to the winners at the concluding ceremony. 179 films from 37 countries were shown at various venues during the 7-day long festival organised by the Children's Film Society (CFS) of Bangladesh.

9. 

The World Pulses Day is observed on which date?

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 2nd February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations designated World Pulses Day is observed every year on 10 February.

10. 

India's first 'Thunderstorm Research Testbed' is planned to be set up in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has announced to set up the first 'Thunderstorm Research Testbed' of the country at Odisha's Balasore district.

11. 

The Indian School of Business ranked at which place in the Financial Times Global MBA ranking 2021?

A. 23rd
B. 13th
C. 27th
D. 42nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian School of Business moved up five places to 23rd in the Financial Times Global MBA ranking 2021.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Redmi India?

A. Varun Dhawan
B. Aami Khan
C. Sonu Sood
D. Shahid Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mi India has announced the Bollywood actor Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador for Redmi 9 Power.

13. 

Which country has inked an MoU with India for the construction of the Shahtoot Dam?

A. Bangladesh
B. Afghanistan
C. Bhutan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India and Afghanistan have signed a MoU for the construction of the Shahtoot Dam (Lalander Dam) on a tributary of the Kabul River in Afghanistan.

14. 

The Indian Army has laid the foundation of the national flag in J-K's Gulmarg. What is the height of that flag-pole?

A. 180 foot-high
B. 100 foot-high
C. 150 foot-high
D. 90 foot-high

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has laid the foundation stone of the tallest 'Iconic National Flag' at the famous ski-resort of Gulmarg in Jammu and Kashmir. The flag will be on a 100 feet-high pole, the highest Tricolour in the Valley.

15. 

Who among the following Indian pacers became the third pacer from the country to take 300 wickets in Test cricket?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. Umesh Yadav
C. Mohammed Shami
D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian fast bowler Ishant Sharma became the sixth Indian and third pacer from the country to take 300 wickets in Test cricket.

16. 

What is the theme of World Pulses Day 2021?

A. Nitrogen-Fixing Legumes for a Sustainable Future
B. Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
C. Plant Proteins for a Sustainable Future
D. Love Pulses

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the World Pulses Day 2021 is Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future.

17. 

With Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve set up as the 5th Tiger reserve of Tamil Nadu. How many Tiger Reserves are there in India?

A. 41
B. 51
C. 61
D. 71

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve set up as the 5th Tiger reserve of Tamil Nadu. It will be the 51st Tiger Sanctuary of India.

18. 

The center has announced an investment of Rs 400 cr in which coastal state to make it a fisheries hub?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Fisheries Minister Giriraj Singh has announced an investment of Rs 400 crore in Goa to make the coastal state a fisheries hub in the country.

19. 

The National Horticulture Fair 2021 has been organized in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Kailash Choudhry has inaugurated the National Horticulture Fair 2021 in Bengaluru. The theme of NHF 2021 is 'Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India'.