Current Affairs - February 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which film has won the Best International Feature Film Award at the 14th International Children's Film Festival of Bangladesh?

A. Maati
B. The Silent Forest
C. Jackie and Oopjen
D. I Never Cry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Dutch Film Jackie and Oopjen have been awarded with the Best International Feature Film Award at the 14th International Children's Film Festival of Bangladesh.

2. 

Which country is poised to become the second country in the world to land successfully on Mars?

A. UAE
B. India
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China will become the second country in the world to land successfully on the Red Planet after the United States, which has done it eight times.

3. 

In which state Indian President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Tripura

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya, in Karnataka.

4. 

Name the founder of Rang Vidushak, who has passed away recently?

A. Vimal Singh Rana
B. Rahul Sinha
C. Bansi Kaul
D. Ranjeet Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Founder of Rang Vidushak and theatre director Padma Shri Bansi Kaul has passed away.

5. 

Which social media platform has suspended 500 accounts for policy breach after the Indian government's request?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Instagram
D. WhatsApp

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Twitter has taken multiple enforcement actions including permanent suspension of over 500 accounts for a clear breach of Twitter's policies.

6. 

Which Indian short film is among the top 10 shortlisted films in Live-Action Category for the 93rd Academy Awards?

A. Rastaa
B. That Day After Everyday
C. Bypass
D. Bittu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian short film 'Bittu' has been shortlisted for the 93rd Academy Awards in the Live-Action Category.

7. 

Which country has participated with India in the 16th edition of joint military exercise 'Yudh Abhyas 20'?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As part of the defense cooperation soldiers from India and the United States participated in a joint military exercise 'Yudh Abhyas 20.'

8. 

India's first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at Puga village of eastern Ladakh.

9. 

Which Arab nation's space probe successfully entered the orbit of Mars?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Qatar
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Arab Emirates' space probe entered the orbit of Mars marking a historic moment for the Arab world.

10. 

Who has been awarded 'Allan Border Medal' for the period 2020-21?

A. Steve Smith
B. Glenn Maxwell
C. David Warner
D. Mitchell Starc

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Australian captain Steve Smith won the third Allan Border Medal of his career at the Australian Cricket Awards for the period 2020-21.

11. 

Which nation has received USD 200 million from World Bank for safe water and sanitation services?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangladesh has received USD 200 million from World Bank for safe water and sanitation services for rural areas.

12. 

Which state government has introduced a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of unique 16-digit Unicode in order to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state.

13. 

Which state government has resolved to move Centre for implementation of Swaminathan Committee recommendations?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha Cabinet has resolved to move the Union Government demanding implementation of the recommendations of the MS Swaminathan Committee.

14. 

Which organization has signed 2 separate MoUs with the smart factory, IISc, and SMDDC for creating the digital transformation labs in India?

A. Siemens Ltd
B. Philips
C. Bosch
D. LG

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Siemens Limited has signed two separate MoU with the Indian Institute of Science and Central Manufacturing Technology Institute respectively to establish digital transformation labs.

15. 

Which state has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia campaign successfully?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The health department in Madhya Pradesh has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia campaign successfully.

16. 

The defense ministry has signed a contract with which of the following company to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system?

A. HAL
B. BEL
C. DRDO
D. SAIL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defense Ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system worth over Rs 1,000 crore.

17. 

Who has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award?

A. Pat Cummins
B. Steve Smith
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021.

18. 

Which force's maiden contingent of 34 women personnel has been inducted into its specialized jungle warfare commando force CoBRA?

A. CRPF
B. ITBP
C. SSB
D. CISF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A maiden contingent of 34 CRPF women personnel has been inducted into its specialized jungle warfare commando force CoBRA.

19. 

Which state government has created Vijayanagara district from Ballari district?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka has got its 31st district with the state government issuing an official gazette notification carving out a new Vijayanagara district from the mine-rich Ballari.