Current Affairs - February 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the first player in the history of cricket to score a double century in his 100th Test match?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Kane Williamson
C. Joe Root
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Joe Root, the England captain has become the first player in history to score a double century in his 100th Test match.

2. 

Which state has not come under the list of "Ease of Doing Business"?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the recent data by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade the four states - Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab have completed the reforms in the 'Ease of Doing Business'.

3. 

Which state has become the 2nd state to implement reforms in the field of electricity?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh has become the second State to undertake the power sector reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.

4. 

In which state the central government has approved the creation of the fifth Tiger Reserve?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government has passed an order for creating the fifth tiger reserve in the state and the 51st in the country.

5. 

Which country is set to build the world's largest wind power plant?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Moon Jae-in led South Korea Government has approved a plan to build the world's largest wind power plant in the country by 2030.

6. 

Who was the co-chair of the first India-European Union High-Level Dialogue (HLD) on trade and investment?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India-European Union HLD was co-chaired by the Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal from India side.

7. 

Which Indian company has partnered with UNICEF to distribute vaccines around the world?

A. Biocon
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Dr Reddys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Serum Institute of India and UNICEF has entered into long-term supply pact for COVID-19 vaccines around the world.

8. 

President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the Gen. Thimayya Museum in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of India Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated Gen. Thimayya Memorial Museum at Madikeri in Kodagu district, Karnataka.

9. 

Name the first-ever female who has been appointed as the Director-General of the World Trade Organization?

A. Chukwuka Okonjo
B. Pascal Lamy
C. Ikemba Iweala
D. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nigerian economist Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala has been chosen as the next Director General of the World Trade Organization (WTO).

10. 

India has participated with which country in the first meeting of the Joint Working Group in the field of Renewable Energy?

A. Bahrain
B. France
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has participated with the Kingdom of Bahrain in the first meeting of Joint Working Group in the field of Renewable Energy.

11. 

Which state/UT has launched the Chief Minister Science Talent Examination scheme?

A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi government has approved the Chief Minister Science Talent Examination scheme for Class 9 students.

12. 

Dominic Ongwen, who was convicted by the International Criminal Court (ICC) for war crimes, is from which country?

A. Sudan
B. Uganda
C. Nigeria
D. Iraq

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dominic Ongwen, a former rebel commander in Uganda, is convicted by the ICC for war crimes and crimes against humanity.

13. 

The 'National Safety Council' has been set up by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Labour

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Safety Council (NSC) has been set up by the Ministry of Labour.

14. 

Which company has been chosen by NASA for its SPHEREx Mission to perform an all-sky survey?

A. Blue Origin
B. SpaceX
C. Boeing
D. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has selected spaceflight company, SpaceX to launch its SPHEREx Mission.

15. 

The Indian Prime Minister has launched which program aimed at improving state highways and major district roads networks in Assam?

A. Asom Mala
B. Connect Assam
C. Connect Asom
D. Assam Mala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Prime Minister has launched 'Asom Mala', aimed at improving state highways and major district roads networks in Assam.

16. 

'Yudh Abhyas 20' is which edition of an annual bilateral joint exercise Indian and the United States armies?

A. 15th
B. 16th
C. 17th
D. 20th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Yudh Abhyas 20' is the 16th edition of an annual bilateral joint exercise of both the armies.

17. 

Who has sworn in as the Special Envoy of United Nations on Climate Ambition and Solutions?

A. Susan Brown
B. Tom Steyer
C. Michael Bloomberg
D. Roberto Azevedo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres re-appointed Michael Bloomberg as his Special Envoy on Climate Ambition and Solutions.

18. 

Which state has launched the SAANS campaign to reduce infant mortality?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The health department in Madhya Pradesh has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully ('SAANS') campaign.

19. 

Which state has signed an MoU with the central government for setting up a science city?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has signed between the Central government and Uttarakhand government for setting up science city in Dehradun.

20. 

How many states have completed the reforms in 'Ease of Doing Business' as stipulated by the Ministry of Finance?

A. 20
B. 12
C. 10
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total numbers of state that have undertaken the reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business till now have gone up to 12.