Current Affairs - February 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The ISRO is set to launch which country's observation Amazonia-1?

A. Japan
B. Brazil
C. Nepal
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISRO is planned to launch Brazilian satellite Amazonia-1 and three Indian payloads, including one built by a home-grown start-up.

2. 

Who is the author of the book titled Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan?

A. K N Bhandari
B. M V Naidu
C. Chinmay Tumbe
D. Suman Dubey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan is written by Dr K.N. Bhandari and focuses on the health and education initiatives undertaken through the MPLAD Scheme.

3. 

Which state has launched two schemes namely Pragyan Bharati and Bhasha Gaurav?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has launched two schemes namely Pragyan Bharati and Bhasha Gaurav to provide monetary assistance to college students and literary bodies of the state.

4. 

Which state has agreed to share expertise in Skill Development, Tourism & Dairy Sector with Switzerland?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana and Switzerland have agreed to share their expertise in fields of tourism, dairying and skill development training.

5. 

Where is the World's tallest swing ride Bollywood Skyflyer located?

A. Mumbai
B. London
C. Paris
D. Dubai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's tallest swing ride 'Bollywood Skyflyer' has opened at Bollywood Parks Dubai. At 460 feet (140 metres) tall, the same height as the Great Pyramid of Giza, the new ride surpassed the previous record-holder ride by 10 feet.

6. 

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch which portal during FY 2021-22?

A. MCA21 Version 3.0
B. 'SPICe+' Web Form
C. Incredible India
D. Bhuvan Panchayat V3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch 'MCA21 Version 3.0' portal during FY 2021-22.

7. 

What is the focal theme of the 45th International Kolkata Book Fair planned to be held in July 2021?

A. Climate change
B. North East India
C. Bangladesh
D. Gandhi: The Writers Writer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year's focal theme country will be Bangladesh as 2021 marks the birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

8. 

Who has been appointed to the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB)?

A. Arun K Singh
B. Sridhar Vembu
C. Deepak Kumar
D. S N Subrahmanyan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zoho founder Sridhar Vembu has been appointed to the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB) led by National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval.

9. 

Which country has declared the nationalist group 'Proud Boys' as a terrorist group?

A. Bangladesh
B. Canada
C. Afghanistan
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Canada has added the far-right 'Proud Boys' organization to its list of "terrorist entities".

10. 

Which district has topped the list of aspirational districts recently released by NITI Aayog?

A. Gorakhpur
B. Shrawasti
C. Varanasi
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shrawasti in the Uttar Pradesh has topped in the ranking of aspirational districts by government think tank Niti Aayog.

11. 

Which country has approved China's Sinovac vaccine?

A. Indonesia
B. Brazil
C. Singapore
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indonesia has approved Sinovac Biotech's COVID-19 vaccine for use.

12. 

Which country has signed a $43 billion deal to create the world's biggest offshore Wind Farm?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korea unveils $43 billion plan for world's largest offshore wind farm.

13. 

The AMD has found the presence of 1600 tons of lithium in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) has founded the presence of 1,600 tonnes of lithium resources in the igneous rocks of the Marlagalla-Allapatna region of Karnataka's Mandya district.

14. 

What is India's rank in the Innovation Index 2021 released by Bloomberg?

A. 40
B. 48
C. 50
D. 60

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India is the only South Asian country which has ranked 50th in the latest Bloomberg Innovation Index 2021.

15. 

In which Indian State/UT there has been an accident of glacier burst?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Ladakh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The floodwaters burst open a dam and a deluge of water poured through a valley in the state of Uttarakhand.

16. 

Where is India's 1st thunderstorm research testbed planned to be established by IMD?

A. Digha
B. Dr. Abdul Kalam Island
C. Sagar Island
D. Balasore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) is all set to establish the country's first thunderstorm research testbed at Balasore.

17. 

Who has received the Zayed Award for Human Fraternity in 2021?

A. Antonio Guterres
B. Latifa ibn Ziaten
C. Roman Pontiff
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The winners of the 2021 Zayed Award for Human Fraternity is Latifa ibn Ziaten and Antonio Guterres.

18. 

Which state government has signed an MoU with the CII to established Model Career Center?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Goa has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on the Model Career Centre.

19. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with MUFG Bank to jointly cater banking needs of Japanese corporate in India?

A. SBI
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has signed a MoU with MUFG(Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group) Bank, Japan's premier bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India.

20. 

What was the targeted Ground Level Credit for agriculture & allied sectors set for 2021-22?

A. Rs 15 Lakh cr
B. Rs 10 Lakh cr
C. Rs 16 Lakh cr
D. Rs 16.50 Lakh cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To provide adequate credit to our farmers the Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2021 enhanced the agricultural credit target to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22.