Current Affairs - February 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has successfully test-fired a 'Ghaznavi missile' with nuclear capability?

A. Iran
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan has successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile which can strike targets up to 290 kilometers.

2. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female 2021?

A. No Time for Global Inaction: Unite, Fund and Act to End Female Genital Mutilation
B. A Piece of Me
C. No Time for Global Inaction
D. The eliminations of harmful practices, including female genital mutilation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female: No Time for Global Inaction: Unite, Fund and Act to End Female Genital Mutilation.

3. 

Which state government has announced to set up 500 EV charging points?

A. Delhi
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Power Minister Satyendar Jain has announced that the government has floated a tender to set up 500 EV charging points at 100 locations.

4. 

The Indian government has approved the sending of 1 lakh Covid-19 vaccines to which country?

A. Nepal
B. Cambodia
C. Bahrain
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian government has decided to supply vaccines after Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen's requested Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi for assistance.

5. 

Which Ministry of the Indian government is organizing the event 'Udyog Manthan'?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Commerce Ministry
D. All of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The commerce ministry is organizing the Udyog Manthan under which a series of webinars are being conducted on about 45 sectors including pharma and electronics.

6. 

The Federal Bank has announced the launch of which special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age?

A. FX 4 U
B. InstaFX
C. Krishi Sakha
D. FedFirst

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federal Bank has announced the launch of "FedFirst", a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age.

7. 

Which state government has launched the 'Beggar Free Scheme'?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan Government has launched the Campaign to Make State 'Beggar-Free'.

8. 

Which country has approved a project to build the world's first energy island in the North Sea?

A. Sweden
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Budapest

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of Denmark has approved a project to build the world's first energy island, in the North Sea.

9. 

The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally on which date?

A. 3 February
B. 4 February
C. 6 February
D. 7 February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally on 6 February.

10. 

Delhi Chief Minister has launched which campaign to promote electric vehicles?

A. Power-on Delhi
B. Vidyut Delhi
C. Electric Delhi
D. Switch Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched the 'Switch Delhi' campaign to promote electric vehicles and appealed to people to buy such vehicles to combat pollution in the city.

11. 

What is the title of the memoir published by the United States' President Joe Biden's son Hunter Biden?

A. Promise Me, Dad
B. STAFF REPORT Green Jobs
C. Beautiful Things
D. Conversations with Joe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States President Joe Biden's son, Hunter Biden, is publishing his memoir titled "Beautiful Things".

12. 

Which of the following is the first state to implement the 'e-cabinet'?

A. Kerala
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh has become first State in the country to make the end to end processing of the cabinet paperless by implementing e-cabinet application.

13. 

Which global digital payment platform has announced that it has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India?

A. PayPal
B. Alipay
C. Amazonpay
D. MasterCard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The California-based global digital payment platform PayPal has announced that the company has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India.

14. 

Which country has joined hands with India in the field of Renewable Energy?

A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. USA
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Bahrain has Joined hand in the field of Renewable Energy.

15. 

Which organization is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite to strengthen the country's military strike capabilities?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. Tata Group
D. HAL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite with a start-up company, to strengthen the country's military strike capabilities.