Current Affairs - February 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has signed an MoU with Spear UAV to introduce Ninox 40 micro-tactical UAV in India?

A. Paras Aerospace
B. Rolls Royce
C. Airbus
D. General Dynamics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SpearUAV has signed an MoU with Paras Aerospace to introduce encapsulated Ninox 40 system to the Indian market.

2. 

In which state the environment ministry has approved Lakhwar Electricity Project?

A. Goa
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Environment Ministry has approved the Lakhwar electricity project on Yamuna River in Dehradun (Uttarakhand).

3. 

Which PSU has issued the largest tenor bond from India in 2021?

A. NTPC
B. PFC
C. SAIL
D. GAIL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has successfully issued the largest tenor bond from India in 2021.

4. 

Bikram Singh Bedi has been appointed as the MD of which company?

A. Facebook
B. Amazon
C. Google Cloud
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Google Cloud has appointed Bikram Singh Bedi as its new managing director for India business.

5. 

PM Modi has released a postage stamp on the Diamond Jubilee of which high court?

A. Goa HC
B. Assam HC
C. Uttar Pradesh HC
D. Gujarat HC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM Modi has released commemorative postage stamp on the Diamond Jubilee of Gujarat High Court.

6. 

Which institute has signed an MoU with NIUA for building accessible safe and inclusive Indian cities?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur has signed a MoU with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) for 'Building Accessible Safe and Inclusive Indian Cities' (BASIIC).

7. 

Who has signed an MoU with CSIR-NAL for the Development of two-seater trainer Aircraft?

A. GAIL
B. BEML
C. NTPC
D. SAIL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BEML (Bharat Earth Movers Limited) Limited has signed a MoU with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Aeronautics Laboratory (NAL) for Development of two-seater trainer Aircraft.

8. 

Which ministry has launched the mobile application for 'PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi'?

A. MoD
B. MoHUA
C. MoES
D. DoNER

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The MoHUA has launched the Mobile Application for PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi- Socio-economic profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families to link them to various Central government Schemes.

9. 

Who is the author of the novel titled '1857 The Sword of Mastaan'?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Vineet Bajpai
C. Anita Desai
D. Kiran Desai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vineet Bajpai is the author of novel titled 1857 The Sword of Mastaan.

10. 

Who has entered into an offset contract with JSC Rosoboronexport?

A. MIDHANI
B. HAL
C. BEL
D. BEML

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defense PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has entered into an offset contract under invest in kind with Joint Stock Company Rosoboronexport, Russia.

11. 

Who has signed a contract with Seychelles to deliver a fast patrol vessel?

A. BEML
B. GRSE
C. HAL
D. MIDHANI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defense PSU Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) has signed a contract to deliver a fast patrol vessel (FPV) to Seychelles.

12. 

The Indian government has recently set a target of 100% electrification of broad-gauge routes to be completed by which year?

A. 2028
B. 2030
C. 2025
D. 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has set a target to complete Electrification of its Broad-gauge network by December 2023.

13. 

Which state government has announced no road tax, registration fee on electric vehicles?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana government has exempted road tax and registration fee on purchase of various kinds of electric vehicles running on batteries, instead of fuel.

14. 

Who is the author of the Novel titled Whereabouts?

A. Robert Ervin Howard
B. Arthur Conan Doyle
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Emily Dickinson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author Jhumpa Lahiri is coming up with new book titled Whereabouts.

15. 

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Aero India at which air force station?

A. Bidar
B. Yelahanka
C. Dundigal
D. None of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union defense minister Rajnath Singh on Wednesday inaugurated the 13th edition of the Aero India show at Air Force station in Yelahanka, Bengaluru.

16. 

Which state cabinet has approved the Chief Minister Water Conservation Programme?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Sikkim
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Cabinet has approved the implementation of the Chief Minister Water Conservation Programme of costing Rs 1,340.75 crore.

17. 

Which is the first state to complete 5 lakh vaccines?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in the country to complete the COVID vaccination of five lakh beneficiaries.

18. 

Which states CM has inaugurated the state's first heliport at Majuli?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated the state's first heliport in Majuli district with the facility of simultaneous landing of three helicopters.

19. 

Who has been ranked first in India's most valued celebrity list released by Duff & Phelps?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Virat Kohali
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cricketer Virat Kohli emerged as the biggest celebrity brand in India retaining the top position for the fourth consecutive year, according to Duff & Phelps' new report titled 'Embracing the New Normal'.

20. 

Which general insurance has launched the 'Salute to Caregivers Ek Naya Nazariya' Campaign for cancer survivors?

A. Bharti AXA
B. Aegon
C. Bajaj Allianz
D. Birla Sun

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched unique campaign 'Caregivers' to support cancer survivors in the battle against the killer disease.