Current Affairs - February 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has announced a farm loan waiver worth Rs 12,110 crore?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu state government has announced a loan waiver of Rs 12,110 crore for the farmers in the state.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Safety Council?

A. Pradeep Kumar Joshi
B. S.N. Subrahmanyan
C. Varahagiri Venkata Giri
D. Ross Barker

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed S.N. Subrahmanyan as the new Chairman of the National Safety Council (NSC) of India for a period of three years.

3. 

Which nation has agreed to forge deeper engagement with India in the field of renewable energy?

A. UAE
B. Brazil
C. Bahrain
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Bahrain have agreed to forge deeper engagement in the field of renewable energy.

4. 

Which organization has received the world's first consignment of carbon-neutral oil from Oxy Low Carbon Ventures?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. ONGC
C. Reliance
D. Tata Petrodyne

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Billionaire Mukesh Ambani-owned Reliance Industries Ltd has received the world's first consignment of 'carbon-neutral oil' from Oxy Low Carbon Ventures (OLCV), a division of United State oil major Occidental.

5. 

Which state government will be setting up an Indian Institute of Skills?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat state government announced that it will be setting up an Indian Institute of Skills at Nasmed Village, Gandhinagar.

6. 

Which state's forest department has conducted a water birds census for the first time?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal Forest Department has conducted water birds census for the first time.

7. 

RBI has projected the real GDP growth to be how much percent in FY 2021-22?

A. 10.5%
B. 11%
C. 9.7%
D. 12.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has projected the real GDP growth to be at 10.5 percent in 2021-22 - in the range of 26.2 to 8.3 percent in H1 and 6.0 percent in Q3.

8. 

Which country has donated the high-end medical supplies and equipment to a Delhi Hospital to strengthen the bond with India?

A. Israel
B. Australia
C. Malaysia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel has donated the high-end medical equipment to a Delhi-based hospital -Primus Super Specialty Hospital.

9. 

Which organization will launch the 1st civilian orbital mission by the end of 2021?

A. SkyRoot
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Elon Musk's SpaceX has announced that it will launch its first all-civilian orbital spaceflight in late 2021.

10. 

Which country has topped in the EIU's Democracy Index?

A. Norway
B. Japan
C. New Zealand
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Norway has topped has topped in the EIU's 2020 Democracy Index.

11. 

India has ranked at which place in EIU's Democracy Index?

A. 53
B. 50
C. 72
D. 48

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's position has slipped by two places to be placed at 53rd spot in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries.

12. 

What is the theme of the Indian Ocean Region Defense Ministers Conclave?

A. Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean
B. Enhanced Peace or Security
C. Peace and Security
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The broad theme of the Indian Ocean Region Defense Ministers conclave is 'Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean'.

13. 

Who has become India's youngest female Pilot?

A. Ayesha Aziz
B. Ritu Rathee Taneja
C. Akshita Arora
D. Meghna Arora

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

25-year-old Kashmiri woman Ayesha Aziz has become the youngest female pilot in the country.

14. 

The International Day for Human Fraternity is observed on which date?

A. February 3
B. February 4
C. February 5
D. February 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day for Human Fraternity is observed on February 4th every year.

15. 

Which organization has inked a deal with MIDHANI to develop, manufacture composite raw materials?

A. ONGC
B. Tata Power
C. BHEL
D. HAL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HAL (Hindustan Aeronautics Limited) has signed a MoU with Hyderabad-based Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited for development and production of composite raw materials for use in aerospace.

16. 

Which company applied for emergency use approval of its single-shot COVID-19 vaccine in the United States?

A. Novavax
B. Sanofi
C. Merck & Co
D. Johnson & Johnson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Johnson & Johnson has applied for the emergency approval of its single-shot coronavirus vaccine in the United States.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the interim director of CBI?

A. RK Shukla
B. Praveen Sinha
C. AR Murugadoss
D. Amit Dutta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Personnel and Training, under Personnel Ministry has appointed Praveen Sinha as the interim director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

18. 

Which Union Territory has become the first UT to be corona-free?

A. Daman and Diu
B. Delhi
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become the first state or Union territory in the country to become Covid-19 free with active cases falling to zero in the islands.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of which incident?

A. Poona Pact
B. The Home Rule Movement
C. The Swaraj Party
D. Chauri Chaura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Chauri Chaura incident via videoconferencing.

20. 

The NHAI has set a world record for laying 2580m of pavement quality concrete road in how many hours?

A. 12 hours
B. 14 hours
C. 24 hours
D. 48 hours

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The record was set for laying of Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) for a four-lane highway of 2,580 meters length within 24 hours.