Current Affairs - February 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per the IER Rank, which country will emerge as the second most resilient economy in 2021?

A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will emerge as the second most resilient economy in 2021, as per the International Economic Resilience Rank released by industry body, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI).

2. 

Who will replace Jeff Bezos as the CEO of Amazon?

A. Andy Jassy
B. Patty Stonesifer
C. Wendell P. Weeks
D. Jon Rubinstein

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andy Jassy, who is currently serving as the chief executive of Amazon Web Services (AWS), will replace Bezos as the CEO of Amazon.

3. 

Which Indian city will host its first International Test match amid the COVID-19 pandemic on February 5th?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is set to host the first international test match amid COVID-19 at the historic M. A. Chidambaram Stadium at Chepauk in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the chief secretary of Tamil Nadu?

A. Raghav Singh
B. Palak Rastogi
C. Rajeev Ranjan
D. Arjun Kumawat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior IAS officer Rajeev Ranjan has been appointed as the new chief secretary of Tamil Nadu.

5. 

Which state government has launched the 'Har Ghar Pani-Har Ghar Safai' mission?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh has virtually launched the 'Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai' mission.

6. 

India's First Amputee Clinic is launched in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Chandigarh
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first of its kind 'amputee clinic' in India has been launched by the Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), a premier medical and research institution in Chandigarh.

7. 

Which Indian medical institute has launched India's first amputee clinic?

A. AIIMS
B. JIIPMER
C. CMCH
D. PGIMER

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's first amputee clinic has been launched by the Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER).

8. 

The International Day of Human Fraternity is observed on which date?

A. February 4
B. February 3
C. February 2
D. February 1

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Human Fraternity is observed on 4th February globally.

9. 

Who is the newly elected President of the Boxing Federation of India (BFI)?

A. Ajay Singh
B. Rakesh Singh
C. Ashish Shelar
D. Ramesh Tomar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajay Singh has been elected as the president of the Boxing Federation of India (BFI).

10. 

The Oxford Languages has named which word as the Hindi word of the year 2020?

A. Aatmanirbharta
B. Fake news
C. Single-use
D. Lockdown

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Oxford Languages, the world's leading dictionary publisher has named 'Aatmanirbharta' as the Hindi word of the year 2020.

11. 

Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave was Organized at which place?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Leah
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 'Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave' at Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

12. 

Which state announced to open its first human milk bank?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala's Health Minister KK Shailaja has announced that the state will open its first Human Milk Bank.

13. 

World Cancer Day is observed every year on which date?

A. 2 February
B. 4 February
C. 3 February
D. 1 February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Cancer Day is observed every year on 4 February by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).

14. 

Who has become the new acting chief of NASA?

A. Rimit Mishra
B. Martin Larry
C. Bhavya Lal
D. Steve Jurczyk

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhavya Lal the Indian-American scientist has been appointed as the Acting Chief of Staff of the U.S. space agency.

15. 

Which company has got the world's first consignment of 'carbon-neutral oil' from the United States?

A. Tata Group
B. Reliance
C. HAL
D. DRDO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance has sourced the world's first consignment of 'carbon-neutral oil' from the United States.

16. 

The Government of India has launched a unified web portal for monitoring the progress of which activities?

A. Make in India
B. Make in India
C. GOBARDHAN
D. MyGov

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Agriculture Minister, Petroleum Minister, Animal Husbandry Minister, Jal Shakti Minister and Minister of State for Jal Shakti has jointly launched a unified web portal for monitoring the progress of GOBARDHAN activities across the nation.

17. 

United States has extended the New START Nuclear Treaty for five years with which nation?

A. Japan
B. UK
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United States has extended the New START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) nuclear arms control treaty with Russia for another five years.

18. 

India has set up its first centre for wetland conservation in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Kochi
C. Panaji
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has established its first centre for wetland conservation in Chennai on the occasion of Wetland Conservation Day.

19. 

Which state has signed an MoU for better management of Eklavya Model Residential Schools?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An agreement has been signed between the National Education Society for Tribal Students and Kerala State Ekalavya Model Residential School Society.

20. 

World Bank is providing $500 million to improve Road and Digital Connectivity in which nation?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank is to provide USD 500 million to Bangladesh for improving Road and Digital Connectivity.