Current Affairs - February 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's ruling Community Party has re-elected its 76-year-old General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong?

A. Cambodia
B. Laos
C. Vietnam
D. Thailand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ruling Community Party of Vietnam has re-elected its 76-year-old General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong for a third five-year term.

2. 

What is the theme of World Leprosy Day 2021?

A. Tackling stigma and discrimination
B. Achieve Zero transmission and disabilities
C. Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing
D. Accelerating towards a leprosy-free world

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year the theme of World Leprosy Day 2021 is "Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing".

3. 

Which bank has decided to restrict its customers from withdrawing money from non-EMV automated teller machines?

A. Central Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has decided to restrict its customers from withdrawing money from non-EMV automated teller machines (ATMs) with effect from 01 February 2021.

4. 

Who has won the gold medal in the first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Sarabjot Singh
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Prithviraj Tondaiman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship.

5. 

Cicely Tyson passed away recently. She was related to which Profession?

A. Film-Maker
B. Actress
C. Politican
D. Dancer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cicely Tyson passed away, the pioneering Black actor who gained an Oscar nomination for her role as the sharecropper's wife in 'Sounder' & won a Tony Award in 2013 at age 88.

6. 

Chauri Chaura is a town located in which Indian state/UT?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chauri Chaura is a town located near Gorakhpur, in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary celebrations.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the board in Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services?

A. Vijay Arora
B. Shankar Bansal
C. Anish Shah
D. Raunak Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has announced the appointment of Anish Shah as the chairman of the board.

8. 

As per the NSO's revised estimates released recently, what was India's GDP growth rate for 2019-20?

A. 1.3%
B. 1.4%
C. 2.5%
D. 4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the NSO's revised estimates released recently, the India's GDP growth rate for 2019-20 is 4%.

9. 

External Affairs Minister has proposed Eight Guiding principles to repair the strained relations with which country?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. USA
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar outlined eight principles to repair strained relations between India and China.

10. 

Which state has set-up a botanical garden named 'Shivalik Arboretum'?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the Nainital district of Uttarakhand, a first of its kind botanical garden named 'Shivalik Arboretum' has been inaugurated

11. 

With which country India has held fourth foreign office consultations virtually?

A. Nepal
B. Qatar
C. Japan
D. Iraq

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fourth Foreign Office Consultations between India and Qatar were held virtually on Feb 1, 2021. The Indian side was led by Sanjay Bhattacharyya, Secretary (Consular, Passport and Visa and OIA), Ministry of External Affairs. The Qatari side was led by Dr. Ahmad Hassan Al-Hamadi, Secretary General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

12. 

Which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Saurashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu has beaten the Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21.

13. 

Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani has inaugurated which edition of the India International Silk Fair?

A. 10th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 8th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani has inaugurated the 8th India International Silk Fair .

14. 

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has celebrated its which Raising Day on February 01, 2021?

A. 70th
B. 30th
C. 75th
D. 45th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has celebrated its 45th Raising Day on 01 February 2021.

15. 

Sandro Botticelli was a famous painter from which country?

A. Italy
B. Germany
C. Greece
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sandro Botticelli was a famous painter of Italy. Recently his 15th-century painting "Young Man Holding a Roundel" became the most expensive work by the Renaissance artist ever to appear at auction.

16. 

UN World Tourism Organization has confirmed 2020 as which year?

A. International Year of Plant Health
B. Decade on Biodiversity
C. Worst year on record
D. None of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madrid based UN World Tourism Organization confirmed 2020 as 'worst year on record'.

17. 

Who has been appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency?

A. Bhavya Lal
B. Sarojni Singh
C. Sonia Verma
D. Ranjni Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian-American Bhavya Lal was appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Compliance Officer of Facebook Inc.?

A. Eduardo Saverin
B. Henry Moniz
C. Sheryl Sandberg
D. David Wehner

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Facebook Inc. has appointed Henry Moniz as its first-ever Chief Compliance Officer.