Current Affairs - February 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ajit Vinayak Gupte has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to which country?

A. Egypt
B. Japan
C. Austria
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Ajit Vinayak Gupte has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Arab Republic of Egypt.

2. 

Which state has ranked last in the India Justice Report 2020?

A. Telangana
B. Guajart
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh remains last in delivering justice and Maharashtra once again at the top of the 18 Large and Mid-sized states (with a population of over one crore each) in the 2nd Edition of the India Justice Report.

3. 

The 'Amrut Mahotsav' is the celebration of which event?

A. 50 year of 1971 war
B. 50 year of Kargil war
C. 75 year of Independence
D. 125 birth anniversary of Netaji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre will launch Bharat ka Amrut Mahotsav it is the celebration of India's 75th year of independence.

4. 

Which international organization has conducted the event on the 'Restoring Cross Border Mobility'?

A. United Nations
B. WEF
C. World Bank
D. WTO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum has conducted the event on the 'Restoring Cross Border Mobility'.

5. 

How many additional minor forest produce items were included in minimum support price list by the Tribal Affairs Ministry?

A. 14
B. 15
C. 16
D. 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has revised the MSP for MFP list and has included 14 additional MFPs in the list.

6. 

Which Indian monument was lit upon January 30th to observe the Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day?

A. India Gate
B. Qutub Minar
C. Golden Temple
D. Taj Mahal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Qutub Minar in Delhi was lit up on January 30 to mark the second World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day as India joins other countries to combat such diseases.

7. 

Who has signed an MoU with IIM Lucknow for empowering Jawans?

A. CIPF
B. CRPF
C. BSF
D. ITBP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has signed a MoU with the IIM Lucknow for empowering Jawans.

8. 

Which metro has become the first metro to use UV rays to sanitize train coaches?

A. Delhi Metro
B. Lucknow Metro
C. Chennai Metro
D. Mumbai Metro

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lucknow Metro has become the 1st metro in the country to use ultraviolet rays to sanitize train coaches.

9. 

The Nobel laureate Paul J. Crutzen has passed away. He has received the award in which field?

A. Economic Sciences
B. Chemistry
C. Physics
D. Peace

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nobel Prize-winning chemist Paul J. Crutzen, has passed away.

10. 

What is the international theme for World Wetlands Day 2021?

A. Wetlands and Climate Change
B. Wetlands and Water
C. Wetlands for a sustainable urban future
D. Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The international theme for World Wetlands Day 2021 is 'Wetlands and Water'.

11. 

Who has launched the Pulse Polio Programme 2021?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President Ram Nath Kovind launched the pulse polio programme for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years of age.

12. 

India has signed a $500 million agreement with which organization to improve school education?

A. WIPO
B. World Bank
C. United Nations
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India and the World Bank has signed a $500 million Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program to improve the quality and governance of school education.

13. 

World Leprosy Day is observed across the globe on which date?

A. 31 January
B. Last Saturday of January
C. Last Sunday of January
D. 30 January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Leprosy Day is observed around the world on the last Sunday of January every year.

14. 

India has launched the 'Year of Environment' with which friendly country?

A. Nepal
B. France
C. Japan
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar and French Minister for Ecological Transition Barbara Pompili launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment.

15. 

North India's first Dog Park is set to be established in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Rohtak
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North India's first dog park is set to be created in Chandigarh's Sector-42.

16. 

The World Wetlands Day is observed every year on which date?

A. February 4
B. February 1
C. February 2
D. February 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2 globally.

17. 

Who has won the gold medal in the 55 kg category in National Women's Wrestling Championship?

A. Sonam Malik
B. Sanjeet Singh
C. Anju Panghal
D. Bunty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anju Panghal has won the gold medal in the ongoing National Women's Wrestling Championship in Agra.

18. 

The Environment Ministry recently released a National action plan for the conservation of which species?

A. Marine Turtle
B. Great Indian Bustard
C. Brahmaputra Dolphin
D. Black Buck

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has released 'Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Guidelines' and 'National Marine Turtle Action Plan.

19. 

Who has been sworn in as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council?

A. Jay Shah
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sanath Jaysurya
D. Neil Johnson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jay Shah, the incumbent Secretary of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has been appointed as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC).

20. 

Which state government has transferred Rs 400 cr in the account of 20 lakh farmers?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh chief minister has transferred Rs 400 cr in the account of 20 lakh farmers under the Chief Minister Kisan Kalyan Yojana.