Current Affairs - February 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has launched its own bottled drinking water under the brand name Mission Bhagirath?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Telangana government has launched its own packaged drinking water 'Mission Bhagirath'.

2. 

Which organization has named 2020 as The Worst Year on Record?

A. WTO
B. WHO
C. UN-WTO
D. NATO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UN World Tourism Organization named 2020 as 'worst year on record'.

3. 

Microsoft has opened its new IDC facility in which city?

A. Faridabad
B. Mumbai
C. Surat
D. Noida

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The newest Microsoft India Development Centre is now open in Noida, a satellite town around New Delhi.

4. 

Which state has ranked 1st among the small states on the India Justice Report 2020?

A. Tripura
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Among the seven small states, Tripura has emerged at the top, followed by Sikkim and Goa.

5. 

The Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty is an agreement between which of the following two countries?

A. Germany-Russia
B. Russia-China
C. India-Russia
D. USA-Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The New START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) is a nuclear arms reduction treaty between the United States and the Russian Federation.

6. 

National Non-communicable Disease Monitoring Survey was conducted during which year?

A. 2019-20
B. 2018-19
C. 2017-18
D. 2016-17

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister for Health and Family Welfare has released the National Non-communicable Disease Monitoring Survey conducted during 2017-18.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the Ayushman Bharat?

A. RS Sharma
B. VK Sinha
C. Amit Sharma
D. VN Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Senior bureaucrat and former TRAI chairman Ram Sewak Sharma is the new Chief Executive Officer of the Ayushman Bharat.

8. 

Which state has collaborated with the UNICEF for launching the GIS-based dashboard for TEI?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Directorate of Teacher Education and SCERT in collaboration with UNICEF, Odisha and technical support from SDRC, have launched the Teacher Education Dashboard for Teacher Education Institutes.

9. 

Which telecom venture has become the world's fifth strongest brand?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Vodafone
C. Airtel
D. BSNL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Billionaire Mukesh Ambani's four-year-old telecom venture Reliance Jio has been ranked the fifth strongest brand globally.

10. 

Recently RBI has cancelled the licence of which of the following bank?

A. Karad Janata Sahakari Bank
B. Shivam Sahakari Bank
C. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Licence of Maharashtra-based Shivam Sahakari Bank has been cancelled by RBI as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

11. 

Which Indian public sector bank has raised Rs 1,000 cr by issuing Basel III-compliant bonds?

A. SBI
B. Union Bank of India
C. PNB
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State-owned Union Bank of India has raised Rs 1,000 crore by issuing Basel III-compliant bonds on a private placement basis.

12. 

Which state's chief minister has unveiled the 1st indigenous Metro racks at Charkop Metro Depot?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has unveiled the first indigenous Metro racks (train) at Charkop Metro Depot.

13. 

Which state ranked highest in the Indian Justice Report 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In this year's report Maharashtra has emerged at the top among 18 large and mid-sized States when it comes to justice delivery.

14. 

Who has established the Innovation Sandbox web portal?

A. RBI
B. IMF
C. NSE
D. BSE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Stock exchange BSE has set up an "innovation sandbox" web portal where fintech firms and individuals may use the environment for offline testing of their applications in a test environment.

15. 

Which region is the home to 428 species of birds as per the data of ZSI?

A. Naga Hills
B. Sunderban
C. Khasi Hills
D. Gir Forests

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Sunderbans which is part of the largest mangrove forest in the world, is home to 428 species of birds, a recent publication of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) States.

16. 

NCAVES India forum 2021 has been organized by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
B. Ministry of Coal
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NCAVES (Natural Capital Accounting and Valuation of Ecosystem Services) India Forum 2021 has been organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).

17. 

Which domestic tournament will not be organized by the BCCI for the 1st time?

A. Deodhar Trophy
B. Gavaskar Trophy
C. Ranji Trophy
D. Kapil Dev Trophy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The BCCI has decided that it won't be conducting country's premier first-class domestic tournament Ranji Trophy.

18. 

Which state will provide free books to scheduled caste college students?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana government will provide free books to Scheduled Caste students studying in state-run colleges.

19. 

Who is the author of the book titled Yearbook?

A. Emily Dickinson
B. Seth Rogen
C. Leo Tolstoy
D. Edgar Allan Poe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Actor-writer Seth Rogen is the author of book titled Yearbook.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of SBI Cards?

A. Rajkiran Rai G
B. Ravi Krishan Takkar
C. Rama Mohan Rao Amara
D. Pawan Kumar Bajaj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SBI Card- the country's largest pure play credit card issuer has a new Managing Director and CEO - Rama Mohan Rao Amara.