Current Affairs - February 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

2. 

How much amount has been approved by Central Government for the Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme?

A. Rs 1015 crore
B. Rs 945 crore
C. Rs 775 crore
D. Rs 815 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has approved the Rs 945-crore 'Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme' (SISFS).

3. 

Who has set the new national U-20 record in the 10000m race walk?

A. Sunil Dawar
B. Amit Khatri
C. P. Chithravel
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amit Khatri has set the new national U-20 record in the 10000m race walk.

4. 

India and Japan have held which edition of the joint meeting of Act East Forum?

A. 5th
B. 4th
C. 6th
D. 8th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th joint meeting of the India-Japan Act East Forum (AEF) has held in New Delhi.

5. 

Ms. Shubhdarshini Tripathi has been appointed as India's next ambassador to which country?

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ms. Shubhdarshini Tripathi appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

6. 

Upendra Prasad Singh has been appointed as the secretary of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Textiles
B. Ministry of Jalshakti
C. Ministry of Health
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha-Cadre IAS Officer Upendra Prasad Singh has been appointed as the Secretary of the Ministry of Textiles.

7. 

India's first Igloo Cafe has been Built in which state/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's first igloo cafe is now open. The cafe is located in Gulmarg, Kashmir and is part of the Kolahoi Green Group of Hotels and Resorts.

8. 

The School of Public Health has been launched in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajasthan government has launched a new School of Public Health in order to make the policy intervention to build the public health capacity and skills.

9. 

Which state has become the 5th state to complete Urban Local Bodies reforms?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan has become the fifth state to complete the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.

10. 

Which country has signed an MoU with India for design, manufacture and launch of satellites by students?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh has signed a memorandum of understanding to design, make, and launch a satellite fabricated by students from both countries.

11. 

Which mobile brand has launched the Shiksha Har Haath initiative for poor students?

A. Samsung
B. Microsoft
C. Nokia
D. Xiaomi India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The global Smartphone brand Xiaomi India has launched its #ShikshaHarHaath campaign as part of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) initiative.

12. 

Cloris Leachman has passed away recently. She was related to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Singer
C. Dancer
D. Actor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Oscar winning-actor Cloris Leachman has passed away on 27 January 2021.

13. 

What is the joint initiative has launched by the India and France to boost ties in sustainable development, environment protection called?

A. Indo-French Year of the Environment
B. Indo-French Year of the Renewable Energies
C. Indo-French Year of the Energy Efficiency
D. Indo-French Year of the Sustainable Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Prakash Javadekar has launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment.

14. 

Which state is all set to launch the three-tower 'Gender Park'?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala government is all set to launch Rs 300 crore three-tower 'Gender Park' in Kozhikode.

15. 

K Sivan is likely to inaugurate the 'SriShakthiSat' ground station at Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology in which city?

A. Coimbatore
B. Bengaluru
C. Sriharikota
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ISRO chairman K Sivan is likely to inaugurate the 'SriShakthiSat' ground station at Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology in Coimbatore.