Current Affairs - January 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is India's rank in Asia-Pacific Personalized Health index?

A. 2nd
B. 5th
C. 10th
D. 8th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has ranked 10th out of 11 Asia Pacific countries in a newly-launched health index to measure the progress towards personalized healthcare.

2. 

Which telecom company has become the first one in India to demonstrate the 5G network?

A. VI
B. Airtel
C. BSNL
D. JIO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As the race for 5G progresses in the country, the Bharti Airtel has took an edge by becoming the first telecom operator in India to demonstrate 5G services successfully.

3. 

Which state's Chief Minister has launched the Agriculture Pump Power Connection Policy?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray formally launched the Agriculture Pump Power Connection Policy.

4. 

Under which theme the Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment?

A. Environmental Protections
B. Climate Change
C. Biodiversity Conservation
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prakash Javadekar has launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment based on five main themes- environmental protections, climate change, biodiversity conservation, sustainable urban development, and the development of renewable energies and energy efficiency.

5. 

The Martyrs day is observed on which date?

A. 28 January
B. 29 January
C. 31 January
D. 30 January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, the Shaheed Diwas or the Martyrs' Day is observed on 30 January in India.

6. 

What is the theme of the World NTD Day 2021?

A. Face NTDs: End the Neglect
B. Beat NTDs
C. Good vs. evil
D. Courage and perseverance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the World NTD(Neglected Tropical Diseases) Day 2021 is Face NTDs: End the Neglect.

7. 

Which country topped the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. New Zealand
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Zealand has topped the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute. Vietnam and Taiwan are 2nd and 3rd countries respectively in the index.

8. 

The Central Government has approved the Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme. Which department will implement it?

A. Ministry of Civil Aviation
B. Ministry of Agriculture
C. Ministry of Coal
D. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Government has approved 'Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme' (SISFS). The scheme will be implemented by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DIIT).

9. 

Who has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army Staff to replace incumbent VC Lt General SK Saini?

A. Anil Chauhan
B. Ranjeet Singh Rana
C. Chandi Prasad Mohanty
D. Iqroop Singh Ghuman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army staff.

10. 

The World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day is observed on which date?

A. January 30
B. January 29
C. January 28
D. January 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (World NTD Day) is being observed on January 30 to celebrate the achievements made towards control of the world's NTDs.

11. 

Who has launched its new Taj Mahal inspired Engineering Hub in NCR?

A. Snapdeal
B. Microsoft
C. Amazon
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

12. 

Giuseppe Conte served as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Italy
B. Spain
C. France
D. Poland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte has resigned after losing his Senate majority.

13. 

As per the International Monetary Fund, which is the only key country that would record a double-digit growth rate in FY22?

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the International Monetary Fund the India is the only key country that would record 11.5 percent growth rate a double-digit growth in FY22.

14. 

Build Back Better recovery plan is associated with the Head of which country?

A. New Zealand
B. USA
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Build Back Better recovery plan is associated with the Head of the United State.

15. 

Which country has signed an order to allow transgender persons to serve in military roles?

A. Singapore
B. USA
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States of America has signed an order to allow Transgender persons to serve in Military roles.

16. 

Which country has secured the first position in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020?

A. New Zealand
B. Denmark
C. USA
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The New Zealand and Denmark have jointly secured the first position in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020.

17. 

What is the rank of India in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020?

A. 50
B. 90
C. 86
D. 102

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has been ranked 86th among 180 countries in Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020, released by Transparency International.

18. 

Which organization has released the World Economic Situation and Prospects 2021?

A. UN
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The report is produced by the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA), with inputs from the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), and the five UN regional commissions.

19. 

Who has been launched the 'Krishi Sakha' app for farmers?

A. Axis Bank
B. Bharti AXA General
C. Karnataka Grameen Vikas Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bharti Axa General Insurance has launched a new app "Krishi Sakha" to cater to the needs of farmers and guide them in adopting best farming practices and enhancing productivity.