Current Affairs - January 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointment as the MD & CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank?

A. P Manikandan
B. Sunil Gurbaxani
C. Sajeev Krishnan
D. J K Shivan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of Kerala-based Dhanlaxmi Bank has given the approval to appoint J K Shivan as managing director and CEO of the Bank.

2. 

The HSBC has inaugurated its international banking unit in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Mumbai
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global financial services major HSBC(The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited) has inaugurated its International Banking Unit (IBU) branch at GIFT City near Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

3. 

Who is the author of the French Novel 'Le mariage de plaisir'?

A. Voltaire
B. Tahar Ben Jelloun
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Charles Sorel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tahar Ben Jelloun is the author of the French Novel 'Le mariage de plaisir'.

4. 

Which state has won the National Award for Best Electoral Practices 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Meghalaya
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Meghalaya has selected for a Special Award for Information Technology applications in Elections by the Election Commission of India, in the National Best Electoral Practices Awards-2020.

5. 

India has got hosting rights to host AFC Women's Football Asia Cup in which year?

A. 2023
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Football Confederation has granted All India Football Federation the rights to host the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022 finals.

6. 

Textiles Committee has signed MoU with which country to increase export of T&A?

A. Bangladesh
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Textiles Committee under the Indian ministry of textiles and Japan's Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre to support the textile trade and industry.

7. 

Which organization is all set to launch the Sri Shakti Sat?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. JAXA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is planning to launch 'Sri Shakti Sat' a satellite that was developed by 12 college students with inputs from ISRO.

8. 

Which state or union territory's tableau was adjudged the best at the Republic Day Parade 2020?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam's tableau was adjudged the best among all the 16 participating states and union territories at the Republic Day Parade 2020.

9. 

Election Commission of India has rolled out which type of digital voter ID cards?

A. e-EPIC
B. e- voters
C. e- Election
D. e-electo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters' photo identity card e-EPIC.

10. 

The Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal in which place?

A. Mangalore
B. Trivandrum
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the Chennai Bench of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

11. 

Who has been appointed as the MD of the SBI?

A. Swaminathan Janakiraman
B. Ashwini Kumar Tewari
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has appointed Swaminathan Janakiraman and Ashwini Kumar Tewari as managing directors (DMDs) of State Bank of India (SBI) for the next three years.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'The Law of Emergency Powers: Comparative Common Law Perspectives'?

A. Abhishek Singhvi
B. Khagesh Gautam
C. Both A and B
D. N Ramanna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi and Khagesh Gautam is the author of book titled The Law of Emergency Powers: Comparative Common Law Perspectives.

13. 

Who has collaborated with the UNWFP and CRB launched nutrition program in Jaipur?

A. WHO
B. Cargill
C. Diversity Committee
D. None of Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cargill in partnership with the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and Centre for Responsible Business (CRB) have launched a programme to improve nutrition status in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

14. 

Which country has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue 2021?

A. Bangladesh
B. Japan
C. India
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkey has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD) 2021.

15. 

The Prison Department of Maharashtra has launched its jail tourism initiative starting with which prison?

A. Yerawada Central Prison in Pune
B. Arthur Road Jail, Mumbai
C. Nagpur Central Jail
D. Taloja Central Jail, Kharghar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prison Department of Maharashtra has launched its jail tourism initiative starting with more than 150-year-old Yerawada Central Prison in Pune.

16. 

Which Novel has won the Romain Rolland Book Prize 2021 at Kolkata?

A. The Way of All Flesh
B. Romance
C. Science fiction
D. Le mariage de plaisir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tamil translation of French novel 'Le mariage de plaisir' has won the Romain Rolland Book Prize at Kolkata.

17. 

Which organization has ranked third most valued IT services brand globally?

A. Accenture
B. TCS
C. IBM
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has been ranked third most-valued IT services brand globally, after Accenture and IBM.

18. 

India has procured 21 Mig-29 and 12 Sukhoi-30 MKI Aircrafts from which country?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has procured 21 Mig-29 fighter jets and 12 Sukhoi-30 MKI Aircrafts from Russia.

19. 

The Union Budget Mobile application has been developed by which institution?

A. National Informatics Centre
B. Indian Computer Emergency Response Team
C. Department of Telecommunications
D. National Technical Research Organization

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The budget app has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs.

20. 

Who has become Estonia's first female prime minister?

A. Golda Meri
B. Kaja Kallas
C. Kersti Kaljulaid
D. Soong Ching-ling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kaja Kallas the leader of the Reform Party has become Estonia's first female prime minister.