Current Affairs - January 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

DRDO has conducted the first-ever test firing of the Akash-NG missile successfully. What is the type of the missile?

A. Surface-to-Surface
B. Air-to-Surface
C. Surface-to-Air
D. Air-to-Air

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The DRDO has conducted successful maiden launch of the Akash-NG Missile. Akash-NG is a new generation Surface-to-Air Missile.

2. 

Who has been awarded with the Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category?

A. Shinzo Abe
B. Belle Monappa Hegde
C. Maulana Wahiduddin Khan
D. Narinder Singh Kapany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shinzo Abe former Prime Minister of Japan has been awarded with the Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category.

3. 

The reality show '100 Days in Heaven' will be launched to promote the tourism of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttarakhand
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan will soon host a reality show '100 Days in Heaven' to promote Uttarakhand tourism.

4. 

Who has been named as the new Chairman of the Board of IDBI Intech?

A. Praveen Sharma
B. Ashok Kalmadi
C. Pankaj Gehlot
D. Suresh Khatanhar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suresh Khatanhar has been named as the new Chairman of the Board of Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) Intech.

5. 

GDP of India has been projected at what percent in the fiscal 2020-21 by the IMF?

A. -9%
B. 8%
C. 10%
D. -8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has pegged the Indian economy to contract by 8 percent in the current financial year 2020-21.

6. 

Which institution has received the 'Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021'?

A. Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre
B. Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society
C. 8th Battalion of the National Disaster Response Force
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021 has been conferred upon Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) in Institutional category and Dr Rajendra Kumar Bhandari in the Individual category.

7. 

Which film has won the award for Best Film in the 51st IFFl in Goa?

A. Terminator 3
B. Into the darkness
C. The dark night
D. Avenger

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Denmark's film 'Into the Darkness' has won the Golden Peacock Award for Best Film in the 51st IFFl in Goa.

8. 

A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX-21 held in which state/UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Uttarakhand
C. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX - 21 has been held in the Andaman & Nicobar group of islands.

9. 

The FICCI has projected the GDP of India at which percent in FY21?

A. -11%
B. -8%
C. -10%
D. -6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the latest Economic Outlook Survey of FICCI the gross domestic product (GDP) of India is expected to contract by 8 percent in 2020-21.

10. 

Which telecom company has become the first one in India to demonstrate the operation of the 5G network?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Airtel
C. Vi
D. BSNL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel announced that it has become the country's first telecom operator to successfully demonstrate live fifth-generation (5G) service over a commercial network in Hyderabad city.

11. 

What is the projected GDP of India as per the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs in the Calendar year 2021?

A. 9.6%
B. 11%
C. 8.4%
D. 7.3%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's economic growth is forecast to be 7.3 percent in the Calendar Year 2021 by UN DESA.

12. 

The 'Shagun' is a flagship scheme of which Indian state/UT?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab is implementing a scheme named 'Shagun' under which financial assistance is provided for the marriage of daughter who belongs to the low-income family.

13. 

Who has been felicitated with the Indian Personality of the Year Award at the 51st IFFI of India?

A. Biswajit Chatterjee
B. Kamin Kalev
C. Tarun Majumdar
D. Mala Sinha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Biswajit Chatterjee has been felicitated with the Indian Personality of the Year Award at the 51st IFFI of India.

14. 

WHO has collaborated with which company to distribute Covid vaccines under the Covax alliance?

A. Pfizer
B. Merck
C. Roche
D. Johnson & Johnson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The WHO has collaborated with Pfizer Company to distribute Covid vaccines under Covax alliance.

15. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021?

A. 14
B. 7
C. 26
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the Global Climate Risk Index 2021 is published by the Bonn-based environmental think tank Germanwatch. India ranked as the seventh worst-hit country in terms of climate change in 2019.

16. 

Which is the top country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021 for being the worst-hit country by climate change?

A. Bahamas
B. Haiti
C. Mozambique
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mozambique is the top country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, for being worst-hit country by climate change.

17. 

Which state has started a scheme called 'Ek Paudha Suposhit Beti Ke Naam'?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The new scheme Ek Paudha Suposhit Beti Ke Naam has been initiated in Rajasthan to make people aware about the importance of nourishment of pregnant women and children.

18. 

The International Holocaust Remembrance Day is observed globally on which date?

A. 25 January
B. 26 January
C. 27 January
D. 28 January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust is observed on 27 January every year.

19. 

Which ministry has launched a new edition of the Bravery Awards Portal on the eve of Republic Day 2021?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Defence Ministry
C. Ministry of Planning
D. Department of Space

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently launched a new version of the Bravery Awards Portal.

20. 

The Ayushman CAPF scheme is a joint initiative of the National Health Authority (NHA) and which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Health Authority and Ministry of Home Affairs initiated the Ayushman CAPF scheme to provide cashless and paperless medical treatment to central armed police forces (CAPF) personnel and their families.