Current Affairs - January 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Padma awards are given in 2021?

A. 118
B. 119
C. 120
D. 121

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Padma Awards has announced annually on the Republic Day. This year's awards list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri awards.

2. 

Who has launched the Ayushman CAPF scheme in Assam?

A. Amit Shah
B. Himanta Biswa Sarma
C. Atul Bora
D. Keshab Mahanta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union home minister Amit Shah has launched the 'Ayushman CAPF' scheme for personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces and their families.

3. 

Which state has launched the new scheme 'PANKH Abhiyan'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a new scheme 'PANKH Abhiyan'.

4. 

The IMF expects the GDP of India to rise up to which percent in the next FY 2021-22?

A. 12%
B. 10.5%
C. 11.5%
D. 9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) expects GDP of India to rise to 11.5 percent in the next financial year i.e. 2021-22.

5. 

How many people have been conferred with the Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards this year?

A. 100
B. 50
C. 30
D. 40

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President Ram Nath Kovind approved the conferment of the Jeevan Raksha Padak series of awards 2020 to 40 people.

6. 

The Road Transport Ministry has signed MoU with which institution for Research and Development?

A. NIT Warangal
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Chennai
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee signed a MoU for Research and Development.

7. 

International Customs Day (ICD) is observed on which date?

A. 25 January
B. 26 January
C. 27 January
D. 28 January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Customs Day (ICD) is observed on 26 January every year.

8. 

The 19th meeting of JSC on India-Bangladesh Cooperation in the energy sector was held in which city?

A. Dhaka
B. Bangalore
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 19th meeting of the Joint Steering Committee (JSC) on India Bangladesh cooperation in the energy sector was held in Dhaka.

9. 

The Land Allotment Policy 2021-30 has been released by which state/UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir administration has released the new policy named 'Land Allotment Policy 2021-30'.

10. 

In the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, which of the following country/countries are affected most in past 20 years?

A. Puerto Rico
B. Myanmar
C. Haiti
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, between 2000-2019 Puerto Rico, Myanmar and Haiti were the countries most affected by the impacts of weather events.

11. 

According to a report released by the UNCTAD, which country has the largest recipient of FDI?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has the largest recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2020, according to a report released by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

12. 

Which university has released the report on Ageing Dams in the world?

A. Stanford University
B. UN University
C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. University of Oxford

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations University has released the report on Ageing Dams in the World.

13. 

The Reserve Bank of India has proposed a four-tier regulatory framework for which type of financial institutions?

A. Payment Banks
B. NBFCs
C. Small Finance Banks
D. Foreign Banks

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has proposed a tighter regulatory framework for non-banking financial companies (NBFCs).

14. 

Which is the first Indian State to have 2 Expressway airstrips?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in India having two 3,300-metre-long airstrips on expressways.

15. 

Which organization has created a new record of launching many satellites from a single rocket?

A. SpaceX
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. JAXA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SpaceX successfully launched its ambitious rideshare mission called Transporter-1 carrying 143 small satellites and created a new record of launching many satellites from a single rocket.

16. 

The Toshali National Crafts Mela has recently been organized in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Toshali National Crafts Mela is annually organized in the state of Odisha.

17. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'India 2021: The Rise of a Rajasic Nation'?

A. Gautam Chikermane
B. Ram Madhav
C. Raghunath Anant Mashelkar
D. Vikram Sood

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

"India 2030: The Rise of a Rajasic Nation" is a collection of essays authored by Gautam Chikermane.

18. 

Which Indian Force has conducted the Military Exercise AMPHEX-21?

A. Air Force
B. Navy
C. Army
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy has conducted the Joint Exercise with Army and Air Force.

19. 

India has pledged how much amount for the UN Peacebuilding fund this year?

A. USD 150,000
B. USD 100,000
C. USD 175,000
D. USD 200,000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's permanent representative to the United Nations, TS Tirumurti announced on that India has pledged USD 150,000 this year for UN Peacebuilding fund.

20. 

Who has developed the 1st ever Waste Water Treatment Technology model?

A. CSIR
B. CMERI
C. IIT Delhi
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The CSIR(Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) and CMERI (Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute) has developed 1st Ever Waste-Water Treatment Technology which Purifies Waste Water for Irrigation/Farming Purposes.