Current Affairs - January 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has sold its 24.48% stake in Good Host Spaces Pvt Ltd?

A. DBS Bank
B. HDFC
C. SBI Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC has entered into a share purchase agreement for sale of 47,75,241 equity shares of Re. 1 each, representing 24.48% of the issued and paid-up share capital of Good Host Spaces.

2. 

'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' scheme was launched in which year?

A. 2015
B. 2014
C. 2016
D. 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme has completed 6 years of its launch in 2021. It was launched in 2015.

3. 

What is the theme of the National Voters Day 2021?

A. Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed
B. Making Our Voters Empowered
C. Voters Empowered Safe and Informed
D. No Voter to be left behind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of National Voters Day 2021 is, 'Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed'.

4. 

BSF has launched the Operation Sard Hawa on the international borders of which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Border Security Force (BSF) has launched "Operation Sard Hawa" on the western international border of Rajasthan.

5. 

Who has won the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021?

A. Amit Singh Chopra
B. Deepak Chaturvedi
C. Lalita Oberoi
D. Rajendra Bhandari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajendra Kumar Bhandari has been selected by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021.

6. 

Which state has launched the 'Re - SVAYEM' scheme to provide Rs 50,000 to Youths?

A. Karnataka
B. West Bengal
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Assam chief minister Sarbananda Sonowal and finance minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma launched the state government's flagship scheme Redesigned Swami Vivekananda Assam Youth Empowerment.

7. 

Which organization has released the Inequality Virus Report?

A. UNEP
B. Oxfam International
C. UNFCC
D. WHO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Inequality Virus Report has been released by the Oxfam International has found that the Covid pandemic deeply increased the existing inequalities in India and around the world.

8. 

Which organisation proposed four-layered bank norms for NBFCs?

A. RBI
B. Finance Ministry
C. NABARD
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India plans to usher in a four-layered regulatory and supervisory framework for non-banking finance NBFCs as it embarks on the path of a scale-based regulation in the backdrop of the recent stress in the sector.

9. 

Khurelsukh Ukhnaa has recently resigned from the post of Prime Minister of which country?

A. Mongolia
B. Kazakhstan
C. Syria
D. Azerbaijan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Mongolia Khurelsukh Ukhnaa has resigned along with his entire government.

10. 

Which Indian mathematician has jointly won the Michael and Sheila Held Prize?

A. Manoj Panday
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Nikhil Srivastava
D. Kunal Pandey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Mathematician, Nikhil Srivastava has been named as one of the 3 winners of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize.

11. 

Narendra Luther has passed away recently. He was associated with the history of which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Kochi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Noted historian, author, poet and retired bureaucrat Narendra Luther has passed. He was associated with the history and culture of erstwhile Hyderabad state and its rulers.

12. 

India observe the National Voters Day annually on which date?

A. 25 January
B. 24 January
C. 23 January
D. 26 January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has observed the "National Voters' Day" every year on January 25 to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process.

13. 

The 2021 Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar has been conferred to how many students?

A. 25
B. 32
C. 39
D. 40

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) for the year 2021 has been conferred to 32 children.

14. 

The International Day of Education 2021 has been celebrated under which theme?

A. Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow
B. Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation
C. Learning for people, planet
D. Revitalize Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Education has been celebrated under the theme 'Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation'.

15. 

Which state has made GPS and Panic Button mandatory in public passenger vehicles?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Position System (GPS) and Panic Buttons have been made mandatory in all the passenger vehicles running in Chhattisgarh for the safety of female passengers.

16. 

Which is the first state to receive additional funds for capital projects?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh has become the first state to get additional funds for capital projects for successfully carrying out reforms in various citizen-centric areas.

17. 

Who organized the 15th India Digital Summit 2021?

A. Hyperlink InfoSystem
B. IANA
C. IAMAI
D. Niti Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 15th Edition of India Digital Summit 2021 (IDS 2021) organized by Internet and Mobile Association of India.

18. 

Which state has launched the Udyam Sarathi App to provide employment-related data for youths?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh's Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the 'Udyam Sarathi App' on the occasion of the Foundation Day of the state.

19. 

Which day is marked as the International Day of Education?

A. 22 January
B. 23 January
C. 24 January
D. 25 January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.

20. 

Which day is celebrated as the National Tourism Day in India every year?

A. January 22
B. January 23
C. January 24
D. January 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, January 25 is celebrated as the National Tourism Day in India.