Current Affairs - January 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has celebrated its foundation day on 24 January?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has celebrated its foundation day on 24 January.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Malawi?

A. M Venkateswar
B. KS Trimurthi
C. S Gopalakrishnan
D. R Shakuntala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

S Gopalakrishnan has been appointed as the next high commissioner of the India to the Republic of Malawi by the Ministry of External Affairs.

3. 

Which country has approved the Oxford- AstraZeneca vaccine?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has approved the Oxford-AstraZeneca Covid-19 vaccine for emergency use.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of BCCC?

A. Neeta Kundra
B. Mohit Ahluwalia
C. Gita Mittal
D. Sudarshan Bhagat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court, Gita Mittal has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC) by the Indian Broadcasting Foundation (IBF).

5. 

Which state's police academy has become the best police academy?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttarakhand
C. West Bengal
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Center has ranked Jaipur - based Rajasthan Police Academy as the best institution for training gazetted officers in the country for the year 2019-20.

6. 

Which state government has announced the introduction of jail tourism?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra government has become the second state in the country after Telangana to initiate a "Prison Tourism" program.

7. 

The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched which app?

A. Pay Commission Mobile App
B. National Budget App
C. Union Budget Mobile App
D. Budget App

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched "Union Budget Mobile App" In which all the information presenting the budget will be available on 1 February 2021.

8. 

What is the theme of the World Economic Forum 2021?

A. Take action on UpLink
B. Sustainable Development
C. The Great Reset
D. UpLink

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 51st World Economic Forum Annual Meeting will be held on the theme "The Great Reset".

9. 

The statehood day of the three states of Meghalaya, Manipur & Tripura is celebrated on which date?

A. 19 January
B. 21 January
C. 22 January
D. 25 January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 21 the three states of Manipur, Tripura and Meghalaya became full-fledged states under the North Eastern Region. This day is celebrated as the statehood.

10. 

The Scientists spotted rare hot UV-bright stars in a cluster, using India's which of the following satellite?

A. Risat 7E
B. CartoSat 2
C. AstroSat
D. Insat 4E

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With the spectacular ultraviolet images of the cluster from UVIT onboard India's first multi-wavelength space satellite, AstroSat, Scientists distinguished the hot UV-bright stars.

11. 

Srishti Goswami has become the CM of which state for one day?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

19 - years old Srishti Goswami take charge as the chief minister of Uttarakhand for one day.

12. 

Where has the foundation stone of Netaji Bus Terminal been laid?

A. Cuttack
B. Puri
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Leh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has laid the foundation stone of the Netaji Bus Terminal in Cuttack.

13. 

Who has been appointed head of the US Defense Headquarters Pentagon?

A. General Lloyd J. Austin
B. General Lloyd J Bacard
C. General Lloyd J Omus
D. General Lloyd J Joy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lloyd Austin, a retired four-star Army general has been confirmed by the Senate, making him the first Black defense secretary in U.S. history.

14. 

Which state government has launched the Pathology Lab called Mini Hub?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana government has launched Pathology Labs called Mini Hubs across Hyderabad.

15. 

Which state government has announced a government job to a family member of farmers killed in the farmers protest?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab chief minister Captain Amrinder Singh has announced that his government would provide jobs to one family member of those from the state who died during the farmers' agitation at the Delhi borders.

16. 

The '1776 Commission report' is associated with which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The '1776 Commission report' is associated with the United States (USA).

17. 

The National Girl Child Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 23 January
B. 24 January
C. 22 January
D. 25 January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has celebrated the National Girl Child day each year on January 24.

18. 

Which IPS officer has received the 'Bharat Gaurav Award 2020'?

A. Kailash Mohanty
B. Karuna Sagar
C. Jeevan Kumar
D. Souhard Goswami

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karuna Sagar a 1991 batch IPS officer has bagged the prestigious Bharat Gaurav Award for the year 2020 under the public service category.

19. 

The Indian military Exercise 'Kavach' is being conducted in which place?

A. Arabian Gulf
B. Andaman Sea
C. Arabian Sea
D. Red Sea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian military has carried out a large-scale conjoint training exercise, codenamed Kavach or shield in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal to fine-tune joint war-fighting capabilities.

20. 

What is Ooceraea Joshi that is recently on the news?

A. Tribe
B. Disease
C. Terrorists group
D. New species of ant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two new species of a rare ant genus Ooceraea have been discovered in India . The species were found in Tamil Nadu and Kerala.