Current Affairs - January 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which edition of MASCRADE 2021 - Movement against Smuggled & Counterfeit Trade has been inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan?

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 2nd
D. 11th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Health and Family welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the 7th edition of 'MASCRADE 2021 - Movement against Smuggled & Counterfeit Trade'.

2. 

The central government has confirmed the Bird Flu in how many states?

A. Three
B. Five
C. Seven
D. Nine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Government has confirmed the bird flu in poultry birds in nine states.

3. 

In which state the Toshali National Crafts Mela has been inaugurated?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the annual Toshali National Crafts Mela in Bhubaneswar.

4. 

Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched a National Migration Support Portal. What is the name of the portal?

A. ShramVikas
B. ShramShakti
C. VikasShakti
D. ShramYog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched a National Migration Support Portal "ShramShakti".

5. 

As per the Futures Industry association which is the world's largest derivatives exchange in 2020?

A. NYSE
B. BSE
C. LSE
D. NSE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the Futures Industry association the National Stock Exchange (NSE) is the largest derivatives exchange in the world in terms of number of traded contracts.

6. 

Which state has launched the first online youth radio station in the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has launched Himachal Pradesh's first online youth radio station "Radio Hills - Youngistan Ka Dil".

7. 

What is the India's rank in the 2020 Global Internet Speedtest Index released by Ookla?

A. 129th
B. 122nd
C. 112th
D. 118th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked 129th out of 139 countries in the 2020 Global Internet Speedtest Index released by Ookla.

8. 

Which team has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy?

A. BSF
B. Delhi
C. ITBP
D. India Army

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ITBP has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy after a win over Ladakh in the finals in Gulmarg.

9. 

Who has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize?

A. Ravi Verma
B. Harish Kumar
C. Nikhil Srivastava
D. C.R. Rao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nikhil Srivastava a young Indian mathematician has been named as the winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize.

10. 

Rishabh Pant has become the first Indian batsman to score 1000 runs in how many innings?

A. 36
B. 45
C. 42
D. 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian wicket keeper batsman Rishabh Rajendra Pant has become the first Indian batsman to score 1000 runs in 27 innings.

11. 

WIPRO group is set to act as a knowledge partner of which state government?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The WIPRO group is all set to act as a knowledge partner of the Madhya Pradesh state government.

12. 

NASA has released an image of which galaxy cluster?

A. Abell 370
B. Sirius
C. Abacus
D. Neilson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) shared a stunning picture of the massive galaxy cluster - Abell 370.

13. 

Who has been named Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Atul Kumar Goel
C. Rajkiran Rai G.
D. Shyam Srinivasan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shyam Srinivasan has been named as the Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20.