Current Affairs - January 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Institution has signed MoU with MoRTH for strengthening R&D activities?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The MoRTH and IIT Roorkee has signed a MoU for continuation of MoRTH Professorial Chair focusing on research and development, teaching and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure.

2. 

The World Economic Forum has released which edition of the Global Risks Report 2021?

A. 21st
B. 16th
C. 19th
D. 20th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition.

3. 

The NSDC has partnered with which university to provide the Digital Skills Training in India?

A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
B. Harvard University
C. Stanford University
D. California State University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Skill Development Corporation has partnered with California State University to impart digital skills training in India.

4. 

Which Indian minister visited UAE during which he held talks with the leadership of the country on the welfare of Indian workers?

A. Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Pralhad Joshi
C. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
D. V Muraleedharan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan visited UAE during which he hold talks with the leadership of country on the welfare of Indian workers.

5. 

What is the name of the safe pay gateway launched by the Airtel Payments Bank?

A. Airtel Unique Pay
B. Airtel Guard Pay
C. Airtel Secure Pay
D. Airtel Safe Pay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Airtel Payments Bank has launched a safe mode of pay gateway called 'Airtel Safe Pay' to protect Airtel customers from the growing incidents of online payment frauds.

6. 

The new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Ahmedabad
C. Leh
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge in Ahmedabad city of Gujarat

7. 

Who has inaugurated the first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival in Zanskar Kargil district?

A. Narendera Modi
B. Narender Tomar
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival in Zanskar Kargil district.

8. 

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on which bank for delays in reporting of frauds?

A. Royal Bank of Scotland
B. Bank of America
C. Chartered Bank of India
D. HSBC India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on Standard Chartered Bank-India for delays in reporting of frauds.

9. 

Which state has amended the Lokayukta Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for the post of Lokayukta?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state Cabinet has cleared the Goa Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for Lokayukta's post.

10. 

January 23, 2021 has been observed as which of the following day?

A. Parakram Diwas
B. Kisan Diwas
C. Global Family Day
D. Indian Army Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has observed January 23, 2021 as 'Parakram Diwas', commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

11. 

Which Portal has been launched by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to formulate state and national level programs for migrant workers?

A. Shram Shakti
B. Sewa Shakti
C. Swarna Shakti
D. Shiva Shakti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched a National Migration Support Portal "ShramShakti", during a virtual programme organised at Panjim, Goa

12. 

Exercise Kavach Joint Military exercise is being organized by which command of the Indian military force?

A. Southern Naval Command
B. Andaman and Nicobar Command
C. Northern Command
D. Strategic Forces Command

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) will conduct a large scale Joint Military exercise 'Exercise Kavach', in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.

13. 

Which organisation has tested the Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon from Hawk-I aircraft?

A. Ordnance Factory Board, Kolkata
B. HAL
C. BHEL
D. DRDO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The DRDO has successfully conducted captive and release trial of indigenously developed Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon (SAAW) from Hawk-I aircraft of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

14. 

GrayQuest partnered with which bank to enhance access to quality education in India?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI
C. DBS Bank
D. SBM Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GrayQuest partners with the SBM Bank India to boost access to quality education in India.

15. 

India sent over 1 million doses of a COVID vaccine to which country as a gift under the 'Vaccine Maitri' Initiative?

A. Nepal
B. Pakistan
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India sent over 1 million doses of a COVID vaccine to Nepal as a gift under the 'Vaccine Maitri' Initiative.

16. 

Which state has launched Avalokana software?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Goa
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka Chief Minister, BS Yediyurappa recently launched Avalokana software to access data on expenditures and sanctions incurred on 1,800 programmes.

17. 

The India Africa Trade Council 2021 has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Ahmadabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India Africa Trade Council was inaugurated in Chennai for building up business relations between both the countries of India and African Region.

18. 

Who has been appointed India's next ambassador to ASEAN Secretariat?

A. Jayant N Khobragade
B. David L. Carden
C. Nina Hachigian
D. Scot Marciel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Jayant N Khobragade has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to ASEAN Secretariat, Jakarta.

19. 

India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" has been launched in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" at Sohbar in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

20. 

Which state will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station of Uttarakhand.