Current Affairs - January 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The birth anniversary of which freedom fighter is to be celebrated as the Parakram Diwas?

A. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. V D Savarkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture has announced that the birth anniversary of freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose will now be celebrated as the Parakram Diwas.

2. 

Which state has renamed the dragon fruit as 'Kamalam'?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Tripura
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gujarat state government has renamed the dragon fruit as 'Kamalam'.

3. 

Which bank has launched the AURA Credit Card, loaded with health and wellness benefits?

A. YES Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Private sector lender Axis Bank has unveiled a credit 'AURA' exclusively loaded with several health and wellness benefits for its users at an affordable price.

4. 

The Centre has recently approved the 850 megawatt (MW) Ratle hydropower project in which of these states?

A. Odisha
B. Tripura
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatt (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth a Rs. 5281.94 crore on the Chenab River in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir.

5. 

Who has been partnered with the Suryoday SFB to launch the FD service?

A. PPBL
B. HDFC Bank
C. PPB
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) in partnership with the Suryoday Small Finance Bank is going to facilitate fixed-deposit services to its account holders.

6. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Firepower Nation Index 2021?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 1st
D. 9th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For 2021, India is ranked 4 of 138 out of the countries in Global Firepower Nation Index 2021.

7. 

Indian Farm Forestry Development Co-operative has partnered with which organization to conduct the training programs for artisans?

A. Society for Rural Urban and Tribal Initiative
B. Tribal Sports Association India
C. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED)
D. Centre for Tribal Policy Research

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The TRIFED and the IFFDC have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together for tribal livelihood generation.

8. 

The Power Grid has signed an agreement with which state to improve telecom connectivity in Hilly Areas?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State-run Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd has signed an agreement with the Himachal Pradesh government to improve telecom connectivity in hilly areas of the state.

9. 

Which institution has released the India Innovation Index 2021?

A. NITI Aayog
B. CSIR
C. RBI
D. ISRO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India Innovation Index 2021 was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.

10. 

Which state/UT has emerged on top in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021?

A. Kashmir
B. Jammu
C. Chandigarh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the UT and city states category, Delhi topped in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index 2021 followed by Chandigarh.

11. 

The Defence Minister has signed the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation with which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Singapore
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has signed the 'Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation' with Singapore during the Defence Ministers' Dialogue (DMD) between the two nations.

12. 

Which state government announced that it will undertake a heritage project for the beautification of the famous Konark Sun temple?

A. Jharkhand
B. West Bengal
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha government announced that it will undertake a heritage project for the beautification of the famous Konark Sun Temple.

13. 

Which of the following took oath as 49th US Vice President?

A. Donald Trump
B. Joe Biden
C. Kamala Harris
D. Dan Sullivan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kamala Harris took oath as 49th Vice President of the country, becoming the first women to hold the post in the history of the United States.

14. 

In major states category which state has topped the India Innovation Index 2021 released by NITI Aayog?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the 'Major States' category, Karnataka occupied the top position, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu respectively.

15. 

Who has been awarded with the Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian award?

A. Joe Biden
B. Ravi Gaikwad
C. Aditya Birala
D. Amit Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Esteemed Philanthropist Ravi Gaikwad has won Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award.

16. 

Mata Prasad was the former Governor of which state, who recently died at the age of 95?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and senior Congress leader Mata Prasad has passed away. He was 95.

17. 

Which country has chaired the Executive Board session of WHO, held in January 2021?

A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Health Minister of India Dr. Harsh Vardhan chaired the 148th session of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization.

18. 

Which state has launched the first online youth radio station Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has launched Himachal Pradesh's first online youth radio station Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil.

19. 

Which state has topped in the India Innovation Index 2021, under the North-Eastern Hill States category?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under the 'North-Eastern/Hill States' category the Himachal Pradesh emerged as the top state in the India Innovation Index 2021.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the managing director of Sundaram Finance Ltd?

A. Rajiv Lochan
B. Girish Kumar
C. Poonam Yadav
D. Preeti Paul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of Sundaram Finance has named Rajiv Lochan as the managing director with effect from April 1.