Current Affairs - January 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Air Force exercise 'Desert Knight ' between India and France is started in which city?

A. Ganganagar
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Pokhran
D. Jodhpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) started the first major international war-games involving its Rafale fighter jets in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the MD of LIC?

A. Raj Kumar
B. Sidhartha Mohanty
C. Sanjeev Kumar
D. Vipin Anand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has appointed KIC Housing Finance chief executive officer (CEO) Sidhartha Mohanty as the managing director of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)

3. 

Which is the first state to give power subsidy to farmers through DBT?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh has become the first State to give electricity subsidy through Direct Benefit Transfer.

4. 

The first-ever Labour Movement Museum is set to be established in which city of India?

A. Chennai
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Alappuzha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind Labour Movement Museum in India would be launched in Alappuzha in Kerala.

5. 

Which state has observed 42nd Kokborok day on 19th January?

A. Gujarat
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 42nd Kokborok Day was celebrated in Tripura.

6. 

Who was appointed as the Chairman of Somnath Temple Trust, Gujarat?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Swami Ramdev
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi was appointed the new chairman of the trust which manages the world famous Somnath Temple at Prabhas Patan town in Gujarat.

7. 

Where has the ' Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sport and Youth Festival 2021 ' inaugurated?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Ladakh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival will begin in Ladakh.

8. 

Who is the author of the book titled Manohar Parrikar - Off the Record?

A. R. K. Narayan
B. Amrita Pritam
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Waman Subha Prabhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record has been written by senior journalist Waman Subha Prabhu.

9. 

Indian Railway has renamed Howrah-Kalka Mail by which name?

A. Gandhi Express
B. Jawahar Express
C. Netaji Express
D. Savarkar ExpressS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways in a tribute to freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose who is also known as 'Netaji' has decided to rename the Howrah-Kalka Mail as 'Netaji Express'.

10. 

The committee to look into the marriageable age of women was headed by?

A. V.K. Paul
B. Jaya Jaitly
C. Smriti Irani
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The task force constituted by the Narendra Modi government to examine its proposal of increasing the age of marriage for women led by Jaya Jaitly and V.K. Paul.

11. 

Which country had withdrawn from the Open Skies Treaty after US?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Russia announced that it will follow the United States of America in withdrawing from the Treaty on Open Skies.

12. 

Which state has announced the Mukhyamantri Bagayat Vikas mission?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Gujarat Vijay Rupani has announced for the formation of 'Mukhyamantri Bagayat Vikas Mission'.

13. 

Which ministry has signed an MoU with the DRDO to boost collaboration in Geo-Hazard Management?

A. Department of Space
B. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
C. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DRDO and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways have joined hands to strengthen collaboration in the field of technical exchange and cooperation on sustainable geo-hazard management.

14. 

Who has collaborated with the MeitY to set up a quantum computing application lab in India?

A. Justdial
B. Snapdeal
C. Flipkart
D. Amazon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has announced collaboration with the Amazon Web Services to develop a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in the country.

15. 

Which bank has launched the InstaFX mobile application for Forex partners?

A. YES Bank
B. SBI
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first in India, the ICICI Bank launches 'InstaFX' mobile app for forex partners.

16. 

Who has gets the additional charge of the AYUSH Ministry?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Amit Anilchandra Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry for Sports and Youth Affairs Kiren Rijiju has been given the additional charge of the AYUSH Ministry,

17. 

Who has signed MoU with the Maharashtra Government to create awareness among SME about listing?

A. Maharashtra Sahitya Parishad
B. TISS
C. Bombay Stock Exchange
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The BSE has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Government of Maharashtra to create awareness about benefits of listing among SMEs of the state.

18. 

Who won the Men's Single Badminton Title at Thailand Open?

A. Prakash Padukone
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. Pullela Gopichand
D. Jwala Gutta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Denmark's Viktor Axelsen has won the men's singles titles at the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Yonex Thailand Open in Bangkok.

19. 

After whom the Maharashtra Government has renamed Nagpur's Gorewada International Zoo?

A. Uddhav Bal Thackeray
B. Balasaheb Thackeray
C. Sharad Govindrao Pawar
D. Veer Savarkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government renamed Nagpur's Gorewada International Zoo as Balasaheb Thackeray Zoological Park.