Current Affairs - January 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Abdul Kalam Ninaivugalukku Maranamillai'?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. Dr. Manickam
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Nazema Maraikayar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book 'Abdul Kalam-Ninaivugalukku Maranamillai' (immortal memories) has been penned by A P J M Nazema Maraikayar.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of RBL Bank?

A. Vishwavir Ahuja
B. Sanjiv Chadha
C. Amitabh Choudhary
D. Chandra Shekhar Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vishwavir Ahuja has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the RBL Bank.

3. 

Who will become the 1st woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade?

A. Zoya Agarwal
B. Avani Chaturvedi
C. Mohana Jitarwal
D. Bhawana Kanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Flight lieutenant Bhawana Kanth is set to become the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.

4. 

In which of the following states India's first labour movement museum has to come up?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Labour Movement museum to come up in Kerala.

5. 

Which ministry has got the SKOCH challenger award 2021 for transparency in governance?

A. MoTA
B. Ministry of Culture
C. MoPR
D. All of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Panchayati Raj received the SKOCH Challenger Award conferred to Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) under "Transparency in Governance" category.

6. 

Which day will be celebrated as the Parakram Diwas?

A. 23rd January
B. 22rd January
C. 21rd January
D. 20rd January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government has announced 23rd January to be celebrated as the 'PARAKRAM DIWAS' every year.

7. 

Yoweri Museveni has won the sixth term as the President of which country?

A. USA
B. Guyana
C. Palestine
D. Uganda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uganda's incumbent President Yoweri Museveni has been declared as the winner of the country's presidential election for 2021.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Bihar's anti-drug program?

A. Manoj Bajpayee
B. Jyoti Kumari
C. Neha Kumar
D. Manoj Bhawuk

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bihar government has chosen "bicycle girl" Jyoti Kumari as the Brand Ambassador for an anti-drug abuse programme.

9. 

Which ministry has bagged the SKOCH challenger award 2021 for e-governance?

A. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs received the SKOCH Challenger award for its "Best Performance in e-governance".

10. 

Which ministry has issued the Iron-ore policy 2021 for allocation of rakes and transportation of iron ore?

A. Ministry of Defense
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Department of Space
D. Department of Atomic Energy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways has approved a new iron-ore policy governing the allocation of rakes and transportation of iron-ore.

11. 

Which nation's Prime Minister has invited the PM Narendra Modi for the G7 summit this year?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UK has invited the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the G7 Summit.

12. 

Which states has partnered to support the women entrepreneurs?

A. Telangana - Gujarat
B. Kerala - Gujarat
C. Kerala - Goa
D. Karnatka - Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Telangana State government's WE Hub has partnered with Gujarat government's I-Hub, to support women entrepreneurs in Gujarat and Telangana.

13. 

KVIC signed two agreements to create employment for local people with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Science and Technology
D. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The KVIC signed two MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs, aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population.

14. 

In which country, the first national election will be held in the year 2021 after a long time of 14 years?

A. Palestine
B. Venezuela
C. Guyana
D. Suriname

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Palestine is set to conduct its first national elections this year after a span of 14 years.

15. 

Who has been honored with the Sahitya Gaurav Samman 2021 by the Hindi Writers Guild of Canada?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Amit Shah
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union education minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' was honored by the Hindi Writers Guild, Canada for his literary work.

16. 

Which state government inaugurated the first bird festival called 'Kalrab'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar has inaugurated the first-ever bird festival of the state, 'Kalrav', at Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary.

17. 

The NDRF rising day has been celebrated on which date?

A. 17th January
B. 18th January
C. 19th January
D. 20th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Raising Day is celebrated on January 19 to mark its formation.

18. 

Which country has signed a $ 12.7 million deal with GRSE, Kolkata for building a naval vessel?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Guyana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The GRSE signs USD 12.7 Million Contract with Guyana to Build Ocean-Going Vessel.

19. 

'Ghar Ghar Rozgar te Karoobaar' is the mission of which state?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh has virtually kicked off a state-wide pro-poor scheme for allotment of 7,219 FPS under his government's flagship programme - Ghar Ghar Rozgar te Karobaar Mission.