Current Affairs - January 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is India's rank in Arton Capital Passport Index 2021?

A. 39
B. 52
C. 61
D. 93

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the Arton Capital Passport Index 2021 India is placed at the 61st position.

2. 

Which of the following has launched the 'One School One IAS' scheme?

A. Pinarayi Vijayan
B. Arif Alvi
C. Arif Mohammad Khan
D. Uddhav Thackeray

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan has inaugurated the 'One School One IAS' scheme which has been rolled out under the Vedhik Erudite Foundations Scholarship Programme.

3. 

Who has been selected as the Vice-Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of the USIBC?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Milind Pant
C. Edward Knight
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Milind Pant and Edward Knight have been selected as the Vice-Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of the US-India Business Council.

4. 

Which company has completed the acquisition of smart wearable company Fitbit?

A. Hike
B. Flipkart
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google has successfully completed the acquisition of smart wearable company Fitbit.

5. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flaged off how many trains for connecting the Statue of Unity?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off eight trains connecting the Statue of Unity in Kevadiya, Gujarat with different regions of the country.

6. 

Fiat Chrysler has partnered with Wipro to set up its 1st Global Digital Hub in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. Jaipur
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wipro Limited has been chosen as a strategic technology services partner by Fiat Chrysler Automobiles to establish its first Global Digital Hub in Hyderabad.

7. 

Who has been awarded with the Silver Salver Award by CDS Bipin Rawat?

A. Archit Goswamy
B. Prithipal Singh
C. Aman Singh
D. Abhishek Katoch

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Colonel Prithipal Singh (retired) was presented with a silver salver on behalf of Chief of Defense Staff Gen Bipin Rawat on the occasion of Veterans Day.

8. 

The National Immunization Day 2021 has celebrated on which date?

A. 18 January
B. 17 January
C. 19 January
D. 20 January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Immunization Day has been designated on 18 January 2021 all over India.

9. 

Who is India's first COVID-19 Vaccine recipient?

A. Manish Kumar
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Avinash Bhosale
D. Deepak Punia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manish Kumar a sanitation worker in Delhi has became the first person to receive the COVID-19 vaccine in India.

10. 

Which startup has become the 1st to enter in the 'Unicorn Club' in 2021?

A. Urban Ladder
B. One97
C. Digit Insurance
D. Big Basket

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Digit Insurance becomes the first company of 2021 to cross a huge milestone of entering the coveted Unicorn club with a 1 billion dollar valuation.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Working Group formulated by RBI for studying digital lending activities?

A. Jayant Kumar Dash
B. Manoranjan Mishra
C. Ajay Kumar Choudhary
D. Deepak Mishra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jayant Kumar Dash has been named the Chairman of the working group formulated by RBI for studying digital lending activities.

12. 

Who has been conferred with the 'Indian Personality of the Year' award at IFFI?

A. Biswajit Chatterjee
B. Dharmendra
C. Hema Malini
D. Rekha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Prakash Javadekar has announced veteran actor, director and singer Biswajit Chatterjee a new 'Indian Personality of the Year' award.

13. 

The Wellness and Wellness plus Credit Cards launched by Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited with which Bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. YES Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The YES Bank has teamed up with Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited to launch 'YES BANK Wellness' and 'YES BANK Wellness Plus' credit cards.

14. 

Which is the eighth state to implement Ease of Doing Business Reforms?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala has become 8th State to complete the ease of doing business reforms.

15. 

As per the latest data, what is India's retail inflation in December 2020?

A. 3%
B. 4.59%
C. 6.93%
D. 5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to data released by the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation Consumer Price Index inflation eased to 4.59% in December 2020.

16. 

The farming community of which state is benefiting through Rin Samadhan scheme in collaboration with SBI?

A. Goa
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Farmers in Maharashtra benefiting from 'Rin Samadhan Yojna' State Bank of India has provided a major relief to farmers under its loan settlement schemes.

17. 

World's oldest known cave painting was found recently in which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Indonesia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Archaeologists have discovered the world's oldest known cave art - a life-sized picture of a wild pig that was painted at least 45,500 years ago in Indonesia.

18. 

The National Disaster Response Force has celebrated its 16th Raising Day on which date?

A. 19th January
B. 18th January
C. 17th January
D. 16th January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Raising Day is celebrated on January 19 to mark its formation.

19. 

According to the TomTom Traffic Index, which city was the most congested city in the world in 2020?

A. Moscow
B. Bogota
C. Mumbai
D. Paris

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The TomTom Traffic index has ranked Moscow, Russia as the congested city (54%) followed by Mumbai, India (53%).

20. 

Which state is likely to become the prime vanadium producer of India?

A. Karnataka
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh has considered a sleeping hydropower giant, could be India's prime producer of vanadium.