Current Affairs - January 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organization has released the report of International Migration 2020?

A. United Nation
B. IMF
C. UNICEF
D. Niti Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nation has released the report of International Migration 2020.

2. 

The Doppler Weather Radars were inaugurated by Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan in which of the following state(s)?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Earth Sciences Minister Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the Doppler Weather Radars in Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh.

3. 

The Great Green Wall is an initiative by which of the following country?

A. USA
B. Asian countries
C. African countries
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Great Green Wall is an initiative of African countries.

4. 

When was the National Road Safety Month inaugurated?

A. January 18
B. January 17
C. January 16
D. January 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Road Safety Month has been inaugurated on January 18, 2021 by Defense Minister Raj Nath Singh and Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari at an inaugural function in New Delhi.

5. 

India's first 'Driverless Metro Car' was launched by Defense Minister Rajnath Singh in which city?

A. Nagpur
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defense Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the country's first indigenously designed and developed Driverless Metro Car at the BEML manufacturing facility in Bengaluru.

6. 

Which of the following nation's economy showed a growth of 2.3 percent in 2020?

A. US
B. Japan
C. UK
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The China's economy showed a growth of 2.3 percent in 2020 as a rebound from the coronavirus pandemic, as per the latest data provided by the National Bureau of Statistics.

7. 

Who is the author of the book 'Unscripted: Conversations on Life and Cinema'?

A. Deepak Kapur
B. Karan Johar
C. Vidhu Vinod Chopra
D. Anupam Kher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The premier publishing house Penguin India will publish, Vidhu Vinod Chopra's first book 'Unscripted: Conversations on Life and Cinema'.

8. 

The 15th January 2021 is marked as the celebration of which Army Day by Indian Army?

A. 85
B. 50
C. 65
D. 73

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 15 January 2021, the India has celebrated its 73rd Indian Army Day in New Delhi.

9. 

Who has made the world's first universal bulletproof jacket called 'Shakti'?

A. A.S. Bhinder
B. Anoop Mishra
C. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
D. S.S. Mishra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army officer Anoop Mishra has indigenously developed the world's first universal bulletproof jacket 'Shakti'.

10. 

To commemorate the 73rd Army Day, who has launched the 'Weather it like Indian Army' campaign?

A. Birla Sun Life Insurance
B. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
C. HDFC
D. Aegon Life Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bharti AXA Life has launched the 'Weather it like army' initiative to celebrate 73rd Army Day.

11. 

Which organization has launched the 'SAKSHAM' campaign to spread awareness about 'Green and Clean Energy'?

A. PCRA
B. WHO
C. UN
D. MoHFW

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PCRA(Petroleum Conservation Research Association) has launched month-long mass awareness campaign 'SAKSHAM' to Create Awareness on Green & Clean Energy.

12. 

The United States has designated which countries as the 'Major Strategic Partners?

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. India
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has recently designated the Kingdom of Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as the "major strategic partners" of the country.

13. 

Which Indian art form has been a part of the virtual kick-off ceremony of Biden-Harris's inauguration?

A. Warli
B. Kolam
C. Madhubani
D. Kalamkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kolam, a traditional art form from Tamil Nadu has been a part of the virtual kick-off ceremony of the inauguration of the Joe Biden and Kamala Harris.

14. 

Which Space agency has announced to launch its new flagship rocket H3 in 2021?

A. CNES
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. JAXA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency- JAXA has announced that it will launch its flagship rocket H3 in 2021 to pave the way for the next generation of transportation technologies.

15. 

Which state has launched the 'Clean Bindu Sagar' initiative?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched the 'Clean Bindu Sagar' initiative in Odisha.

16. 

What is the name of the bike ambulance launched by DRDO and CRPF?

A. Suraksha
B. Rakshita
C. Shakti
D. Raksha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The DRDO and the CRPF has launched a specially developed bike ambulance 'RAKSHITA' to attend to urgent evacuation needs of the security force personnel in the event of a medical emergency in Naxal affected areas.

17. 

Recently which state's CM has inaugurated the 'Air Taxi Service'?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana CM has inaugurated country's first 'Air taxi service' from Chandigarh to Hisar.

18. 

India has inked with which of the following countries for support in the field of Information and Communications Technologies?

A. Nepal
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Japan has signed a pact to enhance cooperation in the field of information and communications technology (ICT) with focus on aspects like 5G telecom security and submarine optical fiber cable.

19. 

Which country's Foreign Minister Pradeep Kumar Gyawali has come on a three-day official visit to India?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal's Foreign Minister Pradeep Kumar Gyawali has embarked on a three-day visit to India.