Current Affairs - January 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has inked an agreement with the Thales to work on the air defence system?

A. DRDO
B. Bharat Dynamics
C. L & T
D. Tata Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Thales and state-run Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) have signed an agreement to work in partnership on an air defence system with the support of the Indian and British governments.

2. 

What is the theme of the Aero India-21?

A. Runway to a Billion Opportunities
B. Billion Opportunities
C. Aero India
D. Runway Mobility

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the Aero India-21 is "Runway to a Billion Opportunities", in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat.

3. 

Who has received the SKOCH Challenger Award?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Arjun Munda
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Minister of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) Arjun Munda has received the coveted "SKOCH Challenger Award.

4. 

Which organisation has launched the CollabCAD software to provide a total engineering solution for students?

A. National Informatics Centre
B. CBSC
C. HSC
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Informatics Centre and Central Board of Secondary Education has launched the CollabCAD Software to provide a total engineering solution for students and Faculty of Engineering Graphics Curriculum.

5. 

In which of the following states a memorial will be constructed to acknowledge the contributions of Major Bob Khathing?

A. Manipur
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Arunachal Pradesh government will build a memorial to acknowledge the contributions of Major Bob Khathing, a Tangkhul Naga from Manipur, for formally bringing Tawang under India's administrative control in 1951 when the threat from neighbouring China loomed large over the frontier state.

6. 

The US retained the terrorist designation of which of the following organizations?

A. Lashkar-e-Tayyiba
B. Lashkar-i-Jhangvi
C. ISIL Sinai Peninsula
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US administration has reviewed and retained the Foreign Terrorist Organisation (FTO) designation for the Lashkar-e-Tayyiba along with seven other groups including the Pakistan-based Lashkar-i-Jhangvi and ISIL Sinai Peninsula.

7. 

Which Indian was awarded the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire Award?

A. Shahid Kapoor
B. Chitra Sundaram
C. Tiger Shroff
D. Raghav Juyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chitra Sundaram was awarded the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire Award for her contribution to the success and development of South Asian Dance.

8. 

How many states have completed the ONORC system reform?

A. 11
B. 12
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

11 states have completed the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) reform. Tamil Nadu becomes 11th states to complete the ONORC system reform.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to Portugal?

A. Manish Pandey
B. Sudhir Pal
C. Manish Chauhan
D. Sumit Kher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian government has appointed a new ambassador, Manish Chauhan, to Portugal.

10. 

Which country has launched the anti-warship ballistic missiles at a simulated target in the Indian Ocean?

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Iran's paramilitary Revolutionary Guard conducted a drill, launched anti-warship ballistic missiles at a simulated target in the Indian Ocean.

11. 

Which country has held a massive drone manoeuvre across half the country?

A. USA
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iran held a massive drone maneuver across half the country.

12. 

Shri Rajnath Singh has unveiled the 'Driverless Metro Car' for which Regional Development Authority?

A. Assam Metropolitan
B. Chennai Metropolitan
C. Nagpur Metropolitan
D. Mumbai Metropolitan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has unveiled state-of-the-art 'Driverless Metro Car' for Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority.

13. 

The India's combat drone system is being developed under which project?

A. Project Mogul
B. FMA SAIA 90
C. CATS
D. Project Blue Book

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's combat drone system is being developed under (CATS) project.

14. 

Which country has blacklisted Xiaomi Corp?

A. USA
B. Iran
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US government has blacklisted Chinese smartphone maker Xiaomi Corp.