Current Affairs - January 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has signed an agreement with the JPCL to takeover the Rangit - IV Hydroelectric Project in Sikkim?

A. GHPC
B. NTPC
C. NHPC
D. MHPC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Hydropower Corporation (NHPC) has signed a definitive agreement with Jalpower Corporation Ltd (JPCL) for taking over the 120 MW Rangit - IV Hydro Electric Project in Sikkim.

2. 

Who has become the 1st US President was impeached twice by the US House?

A. Donald Trump
B. Joe Biden
C. Barack Obama
D. George W Bush

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Donald Trump was impeached by the US House for a historic second time.

3. 

Which bank has launched the wellness theme credit card?

A. YES Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Yes Bank has announced its partnership with Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited to launch the 'YES BANK Wellness' and 'YES BANK Wellness Plus' Credit Cards

4. 

Which state has won the 'Best State' award at the 2nd edition of the Janaagraha City Governance Awards?

A. Gujarat
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha took home the Best State and the Best Civic Agency award. Indore for its PPP Based Integrated Solid Waste Management took home the Best Municipality at Janaagraha City Governance Awards.

5. 

The IFFI 2021 will celebrate the work of which legendary director?

A. Rakesh Roshan
B. Yash Chopra
C. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
D. Satyajit Ray

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2021 will celebrate the work of the legendary director, Satyajit Ray.

6. 

The New Zealand women's cricketer Sophie Devine holds the record for the fastest century in how many balls in T20?

A. 31
B. 32
C. 36
D. 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The New Zealand's female cricketer Sophie Devine holds the record for the fastest century in 36 balls in T20.

7. 

Who has developed India's first indigenous machine pistol 'ASMI'?

A. Indian Army & DRDO
B. Indian Army & IIT -Delhi
C. DRDO & BSF
D. BSF & Indian Army

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and the Indian Army have jointly developed the country's first indigenous 9 mm machine pistol named 'ASMI'.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Aviva India?

A. Amit Malik
B. Saket Suri
C. Trevor Bull
D. Karanveer Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amit Malik has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Aviva India.

9. 

Who has resigned from the post of the President of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) of India?

A. Dushyant A. Dave
B. Ram Jethmalani
C. P. Parameswara Rao
D. Ashoke Kumar Sen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) President Dushyant Dave has resigned from his post.

10. 

Who has become the new CEO of Intel company?

A. Jonathan Gill
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Bob Swan
D. Pat Gelsinger

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Intel has announced that its board of directors has appointed 40 - year technology industry leader Pat Gelsinger as its new chief executive officer.

11. 

Which of the following organisation has introduced the flagship initiative Liberalised MSME AEO Package scheme?

A. CBIC
B. ONGC
C. Niti Aayog
D. Ministry of Planning

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The CBIC has introduced the flagship Liberalised Authorised Economic Operator Package for MSMEs.

12. 

Jill Biden has named which Indian-American as her digital director and Michael LaRosa press secretary?

A. Garima Verma
B. Neha Kumar
C. Rupali Verma
D. Nazhat Shameem Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Incoming First Lady Jill Biden has named the Indian-American Garima Verma as her digital director and Michael LaRosa press secretary

13. 

The CARE lowered the centre's fiscal deficit projection to how many percent of the GDP for FY21?

A. 10%
B. 8.5%
C. 7.8%
D. 9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The CARE Ratings has revised downwards its projection of the Centre's fiscal deficit to 7.8 per cent of GDP during FY21.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the TEPC?

A. Kapil Sharma
B. Rahul Mishra
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Sandeep Aggarwal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) has appointed Sandeep Aggarwal as the new Chairman.

15. 

Which bank has been tied up with fintech Niyo to issue prepaid cards to MSMEs?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank and Niyo a new age fintech company has announced a tie-up to issue prepaid cards to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) workers.

16. 

The UN Rights Body has elected which of the following country in the First-Ever Presidential Vote?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Fiji
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN Human Rights Council elected Fiji's ambassador as its 2021 president in an unprecedented secret ballot after a diplomatic stand-off blocked the usual consensus decision.

17. 

Who will be the chief guest of India's Republic Day Parade 2021?

A. Sheikh Hasina
B. Chandrikapersad Santokhi
C. Boris Johnson
D. None of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ministry of external affairs has confirmed that there will be no foreign head of state or government as the chief guest for the Republic Day event on January 26.

18. 

India armed forces have celebrated which veteran day on 14th January 2021?

A. 10th
B. 5th
C. 9th
D. 8th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Fifth Indian Armed Forces Veterans Day was celebrated as a recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa,

19. 

Which of the following state has celebrated the festival of cattle Kanuma?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Telangana, people are celebrating Kanuma the festival of cattle on the third day of Sankranti festival.

20. 

Which city has been ranked top in the fastest growing technology center in the world?

A. Pune
B. Bengaluru
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bengaluru has been ranked first in the fastest growing technology center in the world, while London is at number two.