Current Affairs - January 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

A training program for school children named 'Yuvika' is being conducted by which Indian organization?

A. Defence Research and Development Organisation
B. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
C. Indian Space Research Organization
D. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization is set to conduct the second session of its Young Scientist Programme for school children called YuvaVigyaniKaryakram (YUVIKA).

2. 

Sri Lanka has revived the port deal with India and Japan to develop which terminal?

A. Deep-sea terminal
B. Jaya Container Terminal
C. Colombo International Container Terminal
D. Unity Container Terminal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has announced the revival of an Indian and Japanese investment project to develop a deep-sea terminal in Colombo harbour.

3. 

The 'Jal Jeevan Mission' is a flagship programme of the Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household by which year?

A. 2024
B. 2025
C. 2022
D. 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) envisages supply of 55 liters of water per person per day to every rural household through Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) by 2024.

4. 

Which nation's military contingent will take part in India's Republic Day Parade 2021?

A. France
B. Russia
C. UK
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 122 member Bangladesh armed forces contingent will be participating in the India's Republic Day parade on January 26, 2021.

5. 

Which AIIMS campus has received the Kayakalp Award?

A. AIIMS Delhi
B. AIIMS Patna
C. AIIMS Bhubaneswar
D. AIIMS Raipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) - Bhubaneswar has received the Kayakalp Award for the 3rd time.

6. 

Which country has organized the 4th 'One Planet Summit 2021' with the UN and World Bank?

A. India
B. Brazil
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The France Govt has conducted the 4th 'One Planet Summit' via a video conference. The main purpose of 'One Planet Summit' was to protect the world's biodiversity.

7. 

How many Indian companies have been included in the Hurun Global 500 report?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Total 11 private Indian firms have made it to the list of 500 most valuable companies across the world and the country is ranked 10th on the chart according to the report.

8. 

Which company has appointed Pradipt Kapoor as its Chief Information Officer?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Vodafone Idea
C. Bharti Airtel
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sunil Mittal led Bharti Airtel Ltd. has appointed Pradipt Kapoor as chief information officer (CIO).

9. 

Which edition of the Indian coastal defense exercise 'Sea Vigil - 21' has been conducted by the Navy of India?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of Indian Coastal Defense exercise 'Sea Vigil - 21' was conducted by Indian Navy on 12-13 January 2021.

10. 

The New Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26 will come into effect from which date?

A. March 31st
B. April 1st
C. March 1st
D. February 1st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The New Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26 will be brought into effect from April 1, 2021.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India'?

A. Sudhanshu Mittal
B. SY Qureshi
C. RS Sharma
D. Asaduddin Owaisi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SY Qureshi is the author of the book titled 'The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India'.

12. 

Which state government has celebrated 'Thiruvalluvar Day' on 15th January 2021?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrates the 15th (16th on leap years) of January as Thiruvalluvar Day in the honour of the poet Thiruvalluvar, as part of the Pongal celebrations.

13. 

The Hubbali to Dharwad Bus Rapid Transit System (BRTS) project was recently inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu recently inaugurated the Bus Rapid Transit System (BRTS) project between the twin cities of Karnataka, Hubli and Dharwad.

14. 

India's first 'Fire Park' has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first "Fire Park" has been inaugurated in Odisha's Bhubaneswar. The Fire Park aims to spread awareness on fire safety measures.

15. 

Which state has waived off the examination fees for matriculation students?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced that no fee will be charged from students appearing in the Matric examination of the ongoing academic session.

16. 

Which state government has announced to provide a financial assistance to the farmers for keeping stray cattle at their homes?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath has announced that the government has decided to provide a financial assistance of Rs 900 per month to those farmers who are ready to keep stray cattle at their houses and provide a shelter to them.

17. 

Which state government has decided to develop the Chandrabhaga and Talsari beach?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has decided to develop the Chandrabhaga and Talsari beach with world class amenities to attract more domestic and foreign tourists.

18. 

The first ice climbing festival recently held at which place?

A. Manali
B. Lakh
C. Leh
D. Jammu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Leh the first - ever Ice climbing festival was celebrated in Nubravalley. This Seven Day event was organized by Nubra Adventure Club.

19. 

Which state has signed an MoU with NECBDC for Bamboo Entrepreneurship & Infrastructure Development?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu & Kashmir has signed an MoU with North East Cane & Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC) for setting up 3 bamboo clusters in Jammu, katra & Samba Districts of Jammu & Kashmir.