Current Affairs - January 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the projected GDP rate of India as per the report of Nomura for the fiscal 2020-21?

A. -6.7
B. -5.5
C. -10.5
D. -10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese brokerage Nomura has revised upward the GDP forecast for India in 2020-21 and now expects it to contract to 6.7 percent.

2. 

Which state government has decided to waive entertainment tax?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a move to help the film industry in the state, the Kerala government has decided to waive entertainment tax for cinemas from January to March 2021.

3. 

How many Atal Tinkering Labs has been adopted by the ISRO for promoting education in space technology?

A. 35
B. 100
C. 50
D. 700

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISRO has adopted 45 Atal Tinkering Labs in phase 1 on January 11 and the remaining 55 will be adopted soon.

4. 

D Prakash Rao, who has passed away recently, was a recipient of Padma Shri honour for contribution in which field?

A. Actor
B. Social Activity
C. Literature
D. Music

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The social activist and Padma Shri winner D Prakash Rao has passed away following a brain stroke.

5. 

The US President Donald Trump has declared the emergency in which city?

A. New York
B. Los Angeles
C. Washington DC
D. Las Vegas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President Donald Trump has declared a state of emergency in Washington, DC, citing the "emergency conditions" surrounding President - elect Joe Biden's inauguration.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Making of a General - A Himalayan Echo"?

A. Konsam Himalay Singh
B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
C. Deepak Singh Ghuman
D. Nirmal Suri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The author of the book titled "Making of a General - A Himalayan Echo" is Lt. Gen. Konsam Himalay Singh.

7. 

Which company has collaborated with NSIC for the digital transformation of MSMEs?

A. Airtel
B. Jio
C. Vi
D. BSNL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel signed a MoU with National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for driving digital transformation of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).

8. 

Which country has topped in the most powerful passport in the world?

A. USA
B. China
C. Singapore
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Japan which has been topping the list for the past three years retained its top spot once again in the most powerful passport in the world list.

9. 

The RBI has cancelled the license of which bank?

A. Subhadra Gramin Sahakari Bank
B. Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank
C. Vasantdada Gramin Sahakari Bank
D. Subhadra Nagari Sahakari Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd.

10. 

Name the coffee table book on the PM Modi that has been launched on the occasion of 2021 PBD?

A. Modi: A Journey
B. The Journey of Modi ji
C. Modi India Calling -2021
D. Modi response challenges

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A coffee table book titled "Modi India Calling - 2021" was released on the eve of the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD).

11. 

What was the theme of National Youth Festival 2021?

A. YUVAAH - Umang Bharat Ka
B. YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
C. YUVAAH - Umang Naye Bharat Kee
D. YUVAAH - Utsah Bharat Ka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of 24th 'National Youth Festival 2021' was 'YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka'.

12. 

RBI has formed a working group to study digital lending activities to stop the growing frauds in the sector. Who is the head of the committee?

A. Deepak Mishra
B. Ajay Kumar
C. Vikram Mehta
D. Jayant Kumar Dash

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up a working group to study digital lending activities of the regulated and unregulated players, due to the growing instances of frauds in digital lending space. The head of committee is Jayant Kumar Dash.

13. 

The Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on which date?

A. 10 January
B. 12 January
C. 13 January
D. 14 January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017 to acknowledge and honour the selfless devotion and sacrifice of our veterans in the service of the nation.

14. 

In which state India has discovered the lithium reserves?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tripura
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has discovered its maiden lithium reserves discovery in the igneous rocks located in the Marlagalla - Allapatna region of Karnataka's Mandya district.

15. 

Which state government has decided to develop the Pipli as a tourism HUB?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Giving a boost to tourism in the state, the Haryana government has decided to develop Pipli in Kurukshetra as a world class tourist hub.

16. 

The IRDAI has constituted an expert panel to examine the availability of health insurance products in the country. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
B. Suresh Mathur
C. Pravin Kutumbe
D. T. L. Alamelu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The expert committee will be headed by IRDAI Chairperson, Subhash Chandra Khuntia to examine the availability of health insurance products in the country.

17. 

Which state government has announced to provide free 2GB data per day to students?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to enable the students to attend the online classes the Tamil Nadu government has decided to give free data cards with usage capacity of 2 GB per day between January to April 2021.

18. 

The UBS has estimated the GDP of India by how much percent for FY22?

A. 10 %
B. 11.5 %
C. 9.5 %
D. 7 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UBS further expects the economy to rebound at 11.5 percent in FY22.

19. 

The Tesla has registered its India subsidiary for the electric vehicles in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Bengaluru
D. Kochi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The EV maker Tesla has registered a new entity titled, Tesla India Motors and Energy Private Limited, in Bengaluru as its subsidiary.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the Head of Committee for Administration of COVID-19 Vaccine?

A. MS Randhawa
B. RS Sharma
C. GH Shankar
D. TS Trimurti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union government has appointed RS Sharma former TRAI chief, as the chairperson of empowered committee for administration of Covid-19 vaccine.