Current Affairs - January 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which World leader's Twitter account has been permanently suspended?

A. Donald Trump
B. Emmanuel Macron
C. Justin Trudeau
D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Twitter permanently suspended US President Donald Trump's account.

2. 

Which one has launched the Anti Doping Education and Learning (ADEL) platform?

A. NADA
B. WADA
C. WHO
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Anti Doping Agency (WADA) has launched its Anti Doping Education and Learning platform (ADEL).

3. 

Which country will be the Focus Country in the 51st International Film Festival of India?

A. India
B. China
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangladesh will be the Country in Focus ' at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to be held in Goa.

4. 

What is the India's GDP growth rate that has been projected by the ICRA?

A. 10.1 %
B. 11.2 %
C. 15 %
D. 9 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rating agency ICRA has projected the India's real GDP to expand by 10.1% in FY2022.

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Unscripted: Conversation on life and Cinema'?

A. Abhijit Joshi
B. Vidhu Vinod Chopra
C. Munna Joshi
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Abhijit Joshi and Vidhu Vinod Chopra is the author of book titled Unscripted: Conversation on life and Cinema.

6. 

Which state has bagged the 1st prize in the state designated agencies category for its effective energy conservation?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Designated Agency (SDA) to enforce Energy Conservation Act in Kerala State has baged the National Energy Conservation Award in first place.

7. 

Which nation has sought two million doses of Covishield vaccine from India?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Brazil
D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro has requested the India an "urgent" supply of 2 million doses of Covishield vaccine produced by the Serum Institute of India, Pune.

8. 

Which service has been launched by the Central Government in collaboration with the Airline operators?

A. AirWater Services
B. Seaplane Services
C. WaterPlane Services
D. SeaAir Services

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government is in process to launch seaplane services in collaboration with the airline operators on several routes including Delhi - Ayodhay.

9. 

Which one organized the 4th One Planet Summit 2021?

A. UN
B. World Bank
C. France
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The France in collaboration with the United Nations and the World Bank will organize the fourth edition of the "One Planet Summit" in Paris.

10. 

The National Road Safety Month 2021 is to be organized on which date?

A. January 1 to Jan 31
B. January 15 to Feb 14
C. January 18 to Feb 17
D. January 10 to Feb 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In 2021, Government has decided to observe National Road Safety Month instead of National Road Safety Week. The National Road Safety Month will be observed from 18th January to 17th February 2021.

11. 

Who has dedicated the new coastal research vehicle 'Sagar Anveshika' at Chennai port to the nation?

A. Nitin Ganakari
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Rajnath Singh
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has dedicated the new coastal research vehicle 'Sagar Anveshika' to the nation at Chennai port.

12. 

Which country has been removed from the list of state sponsors of terrorism?

A. Sudan
B. Iran
C. Syria
D. All of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US has removed Sudan from the 'state sponsors of terrorism' list.

13. 

The Government of India has sanctioned Rs.37.8 cr for developing the 'Parashuram Kund' in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has sanctioned Rs 37.87 cr for the Parshuram Kund pilgrimage site in Arunachal Pradesh's Lohit district.

14. 

Which Indian batsman has become the first player in the world to hit 100 sixes in all formats against Australia?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. Ajinkya Rahane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian team opener Rohit Sharma has become the first player in the world to hit 100 sixes in all formats against Australia.

15. 

The year 2021 has been marked as which anniversary of the Swami Vivekananda?

A. 160th
B. 158th
C. 166th
D. 180th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Youth Day 2021 will be celebrated on January 12 to mark the 158th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

16. 

Which national park has topped in the Management Effectiveness Evaluation report prepared by the MoEFCC?

A. Gugamal NP
B. Nagarhole NP
C. Great Himalayan NP
D. Balpakram NP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the survey the Tirthan Wildlife Sanctuary and the Great Himalayan National Park in Himachal Pradesh have performed the best among the surveyed protected areas.

17. 

Which company has partnered with the NITI Aayog to launched the revamped Women Entrepreneurship Platform?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Snapdeal
D. Myntra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Flipkart has partnered with Niti Aayog to launch the revamped Women Entrepreneurship Platform.

18. 

Which nation's President will be the Chief Guest at the India's Republic Day Parade 2021?

A. Suriname
B. United Kingdom
C. Indonesia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandrika Prasad Santokhi the Indian - origin President of the South American nation of Suriname will be the chief guest at India's Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2021.

19. 

What is the theme of the 4th One Planet Summit 2021?

A. Develop together for nature
B. Get together for nature
C. Work together for nature
D. Lets act together for nature

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The One Planet Summit which will focus on biodiversity to mobilize commitments to protect ecosystems and make links to human health. Convened under the theme of "Let's act together for nature".

20. 

Which social network has been removed by Amazon, Apple and Google for Promotion violence?

A. Mx
B. Parlor
C. Amio
D. Social check

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Amazon, Apple and Google have removed the social network 'Parlor' favorite of Trump supporters on charges of Promoted violence.