Current Affairs - January 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Kakrapar Nuclear Plant Synchronised to Grid, the plant is situated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Unit 3 of Kakrapar Nuclear Power Plant (KAPP) in Gujarat has been synchronised with the grid.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of the Guwahati High Court?

A. Sudhanshu Dhulia
B. Arup Kumar
C. R. Chauhan
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has cleared the appointment of Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia as the next Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court.

3. 

India work to induct S-400 systems of which country?

A. France
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India and Russia signed an Inter-governmental Agreement (IGA) for the supply of five S-400 regiments.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Gazing Eastwards: Of Buddhist Monks and Revolutionaries in China, 1957'?

A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Romila Thapar
C. R. K. Narayan
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Romila Thapar is the author of book titled Gazing Eastwards: Of Buddhist Monks and Revolutionaries in China, 1957.

5. 

Who has developed landing gear systems for UAVs?

A. TATA Group
B. CVRDE
C. L & T
D. DRDO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indigenously developed landing gear systems for UAVs handed over to Navy by the CVRDE.

6. 

The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in the Depo and Tamang areas of Arunachal Pradesh's Papum Pare district.

7. 

Which country has released its next-generation 'Xian' H-20 stealth bomber?

A. China
B. USA
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chinese Air Force has released its 2021 recruitment video that offers a sneak peek at its next-generation 'Xian' H-20 stealth bomber.

8. 

Which state has started the free bus service for women and senior citizens under the Brahman Sarathi scheme?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Delhi
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has flagged off 25 pink buses for free service to women and senior citizens under the 'Bhraman Sarathi' scheme in Guwahati.

9. 

Recently, ADE has celebrated it's which raising day?

A. 60
B. 62
C. 50
D. 80

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ADE, which celebrated its 62nd Raising Day recently, has been given the mandate of developing variants of subsonic missiles and unmanned platforms.

10. 

Which space agency has been set to launch the most powerful rocket in the world?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. JAXA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NASA's Space Launch System will be the most powerful rocket we've ever built.

11. 

Nitin Gadkari has launched an innovative eco-friendly and non-toxic paint. What is the name of the paint?

A. Bharat Paint
B. Khadi Paint
C. Khadi Prakritik Paint
D. Prakritik Paint

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, the eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called "Khadi Prakritik Paint" is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties.

12. 

From which country India has rented the drones and naval weapons?

A. Israel
B. France
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has leased a pair of MQ-9B SeaGuardian unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) from the United States to boost its intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities, in the midst of a border row with China in the Ladakh.

13. 

India ranked at which place in the Digital Evolution Scorecard 2020?

A. 1st
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 11th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the Digital Evolution Scorecard 2020 the India ranked at 4th place.

14. 

Which state has launched the 'COSFOM' website for Community Forest Management?

A. Manipur
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister Awangbow Newbai has launched a website for community based sustainable forest management for wet resource conservation in Manipur (COSFOM).

15. 

The 2nd edition of the SEA VIGIL 21 exercise is being coordinated by which force?

A. Navy
B. Army
C. Air Force
D. BSF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The exercise is being coordinated by the Indian Navy. The entire coastal security set up was reorganized after the 26/11 terror attack at Mumbai which was launched via the sea route.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of MTNL?

A. Randy Martinez
B. PK Purwar
C. Ravinder Takkar
D. Gopal Vittal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of state - run Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) has re - appointed PK Purwar as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of the telecom PSU.

17. 

Union Home Minister has launched Single Window Clearance Portal of which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Coal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Coal has launched Single Window Clearance Portal a unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India.

18. 

The 91st K9 Vajra-T Gun flagged off by Gujarat CM, it is developed by which organisation?

A. BHEL
B. ISRO
C. L & T
D. DRDO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has flagged off the 91st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro armoured system complex at Hazira.

19. 

Which state has become the third state to successfully implement reforms of urban bodies?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telangana has become the 3rd state to successfully undertake "Urban Local Bodies (ULB)" reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.