Current Affairs - January 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organisation has adopted 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country?

A. Tata Group
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. L&T

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization will adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the country.

2. 

What was the theme of the 16th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas observed on 9th January?

A. Celebrating Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
B. Contributing to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
C. Catering to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
D. Committing to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2021 was Contributing to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat.

3. 

IREDA has signed a MoU with which company for providing its technical expertise for developing renewable energy projects?

A. NHPC
B. NTPC
C. BHEL
D. GAIL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has signed a MoU with NHPC Ltd. for providing technical expertise in developing renewable energy projects.

4. 

What is the length of India's first double stack long-haul container train?

A. 0.5 km
B. 1.5 km
C. 2.5 km
D. 1.0 km

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the world's first double-stack long haul 1.5 km long container train to run on electric traction.

5. 

The Pioneers is a program of which country's space agency?

A. India
B. UK
C. USA
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Pioneers Program was started by US space agency NASA in 2020 which aims to research on astrophysics science using smaller hardware.

6. 

Who has taken over as the MD and CEO of India Post Payment Bank?

A. R Giridharan
B. J. Venkatramu
C. Ashish Pethe
D. Chandra Shekhar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

J. Venkatramu has taken up charge as the new managing director and chief executive officer of the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

7. 

For the year 2020, what is the food price index?

A. 97.9 point
B. 90.5 point
C. 80.50 point
D. 80 point

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Food Price index averaged 97.9 points for the whole of 2020, which is a three-year high and a 3.1 percent increase from 2019.

8. 

Which ministry has launched the Freight Business Development Portal?

A. Ministry of Commerce
B. Ministry of Coal
C. Ministry of Agriculture
D. Ministry of Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Railways Piyush Goyal has recently launched the Freight Business Development Portal to reduce the costs for logistics providers, provide online tracking facility for suppliers and to simplify the process of goods transportation.

9. 

Virander Kumar Paul has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country?

A. Somalia
B. Ghana
C. Nigeria
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Virander Kumar Paul has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Somalia.

10. 

The Government of India recently formed a committee to protect language, land and the culture of Ladakh. Who is the head of the committee?

A. G Satish Reddy
B. G Kishan Reddy
C. Ajay Gupta
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Committee will be headed by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy and will include elected representatives from Ladakh, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, central government, and the Ladakh administration.

11. 

The President has promulgated an ordinance to merge the officers of which cadre with AGMUT cadre?

A. Assam and Meghalaya
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Manipur and Tripura
D. Delhi and Puducherry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir the Centre has merged J&K cadre for all India Services Viz; IAS, IPS and IFS officers with that of Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram and Union Territory (AGMUT) through an ordinance.

12. 

Between which two states, the first direct flight Kalaburagi to Tirupati was flagged off?

A. Karnataka- Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala - Assam
C. Goa - Karnataka
D. Kerala - Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The direct daily flight operations between Kalaburagi in Karnataka to Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh were flagged off under the Regional Connectivity Scheme - Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN).

13. 

Chitra Ghosh passed away recently was related to which profession?

A. Professor
B. Actress
C. Journalist
D. Author

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chitra Ghosh niece of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has passed away. Chitra Ghosh was in the education service of the government of West Bengal.

14. 

Who has launched the mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary for 2021?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar has launched a mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India for 2021.

15. 

What is the theme of the International Akhand Conference EDUCON - 2020?

A. Restore Global Peace
B. Envisioning Education
C. Transforming Youth
D. Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated the virtual International Akhand Conference ' EDUCON 2020. The theme of EDUCON - 2020 was "Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace".

16. 

Which country is to chair the Taliban and Libya sanctions committees and the Counter - Terrorism Committee of UNSC?

A. China
B. Sweden
C. United States
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has been asked to chair three important committees of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC).

17. 

Which state government has declared the entire state as a controlled area?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab government has declared the entire state as "controlled area" due to the bird flu outbreak in neighbouring states.

18. 

What is the strike range of the Fatah - 1 weapon system which was test fired by Pakistan?

A. 140 km
B. 120 km
C. 160 km
D. 180 km

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pakistan Army has successfully conducted the test flight of an indigenously developed Guided Multi Launch Rocket System, Fatah - 1. It can hit targets up to a range of 140 km.

19. 

The Former Foreign minister Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He was the former Chief Minister of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Veteran Congress leader Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He had been the Chief Minister of Gujarat for three times between. He was the longest serving chief minister of the state before Narendra Modi.

20. 

Which state has announced to launch the country's first Solar Electric RORO service?

A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's first Solar Electric RORO service will be introduced during the year 2021-2022, the Kerala Governor announced in the Assembly.