Current Affairs - January 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the head of Google Cloud in the Asia Pacific?

A. Rick Harshman
B. Karan Bajwa
C. Vikram Shah
D. Vikas Mehra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Google Cloud has appointed its India MD Karan Bajwa as its new leader for Asia - Pacific.

2. 

Arup Kumar Goswami has recently sworn in as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Andhra Pradesh HC
B. Karnataka HC
C. Goa HC
D. Kerala HC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Governor Vishwabhushan Harichandan has administered the oath of office of the chief justice of the Andhra Pradesh high court to Arup Kumar Goswami in Vijayawada.

3. 

Which state government has celebrated the Marathi journalist day on 6th January?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Marathi Journalism day is being celebrated across Maharashtra 6th January. Balshastri Jambhekar known as the father of Marathi journalism started the first newspaper 'Darpan' and since then this day is being celebrated as the Marathi Journalism day in the State.

4. 

Which district has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the Niti Aayog?

A. Udupi
B. Yadgir
C. Gadchiroli
D. Ramgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ramgarh in Jharkhand has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog.

5. 

For which state the central government has approved the new NH projects worth Rs 5,801 cr?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The center has approved the new National Highway projects worth Rs 5,801 crore rupees for Maharashtra under the Annual Plan.

6. 

Which state government announced a slew of welfare schemes, including free sanitary pads for girls?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh announced the slew of welfare schemes, including the free sanitary pads for girls studying in high school and colleges in the state.

7. 

The Caracal has been recently added to the list of Critically Endangered Species, it is found in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Caracal has been recently added to the list of Critically Endangered Species. The Caracal is an indigenous species of wild cat that is only found in the Rajasthan and Gujarat.

8. 

The Central Government approved eight hydropower projects of 144 MW in which UT?

A. Puducherry
B. Ladakh
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Daman and Diu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has cleared eight hydropower projects of 144 MW on the Indus River and its tributaries in Ladakh.

9. 

In which State/UT, the Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament is being organized?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Ladakh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Kargil Ladakh, the Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament is being organized at Chiktan by the Zonal Physical Education Officer of Chiktan.

10. 

Who has become the first women umpire to officiate men's test match?

A. Kim Cotton
B. Lauren Agenbag
C. Sue Redfern
D. Claire Polosak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Claire Polosak an Australian umpire has become the first ever woman match official of a men's Test match.

11. 

Which Indian origin person has been appointed as the first CIO of the US Army?

A. Vanita Gupta
B. Mala Adiga
C. Dr. Raj lyer
D. Dr. Vivek Murthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian - American Dr Raj lyer has been appointed as the first Chief Information Officer (CIO) of the US Army.

12. 

Who has recently become the richest person in the world?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Zhong Shanshan
C. Bill Gates
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tesla and SpaceX founder Elon Musk has overtook the Amazon founder Jeff Bezos to become the richest person in the world.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Right Under Your Nose'?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. R. Giridharan
D. Shaktikanta Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The general manager at RBI, R Giridharan is the authored of debut book "Right Under Your Nose".

14. 

The Justice RS Chauhan sworn in as the CJ of which state?

A. Assam HC
B. Uttarakhand HC
C. Maharashtra HC
D. Karnataka HC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice RS Chauhan has take oath as the new Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court.

15. 

Which state / UT has launched the mobile application Satark Nagrik?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Puducherry
C. Daman and Diu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Satark Nagrik application has been launched by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir for facilitating the seamless flow of information about the practice of corruption.