Current Affairs - January 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has signed a MOU with LSC to set up the center of excellence in logistic cell?

A. HITS
B. Amazone
C. Flipkart
D. Snapdeal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The E-commerce marketplace Flipkart has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Logistics Skill Sector Council (LSC).

2. 

Which bank will establish the Fintech Innovation Center (FIC) at its campus with the help of IIT Kanpur?

A. Axis Bank
B. SBI
C. HDFC Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab National Bank has announced an alliance with the IIT Kanpur and the Foundation for Innovation and Research in Science and Technology for an innovation center at the institute's campus.

3. 

NSO has estimated the India's GDP to contract by how many percent in 2020-21?

A. 6.6 %
B. 7.7 %
C. 8.9 %
D. 10.5 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Statistical Office has estimated the India's GDP to contract by 7.7 % in 2020-21.

4. 

Who has made the largest Charitable Donation of 2020?

A. Jack Dorsey
B. Elon Musk
C. Tim Cook
D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos has made the biggest charitable donation of 2020. He donated $ 10 Billion for launching Bezos Earth Fund.

5. 

The government has promulgated the J&K Amendment Ordinance 2021 to merge the J&K cadre officer with which cadre?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Mizoram
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has promulgated an ordinance to merge the Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) cadre of All India Services Officers with the Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram Union Territory (AGMUT) cadre.

6. 

Which one collaborated with the MoHFW to launch the mobile app NCD PHC?

A. Dell Technologies
B. Tata Trusts
C. WHO
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Dell Technologies in collaboration with the MoHFW and Tata Trusts have announced they have developed a mobile application for the management of non-communicable diseases at the government primary health centers across the country.

7. 

Which trust has allocated Rs 201.58 cr for installation of the PSA oxygen plants?

A. DSP Invmt Managers
B. Consolidated Fund of India
C. PM CARES Fund Trust
D. CMRF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The PM CARES Fund allocates Rs 201.58 cr for installation of 162 Medical Oxygen Generation Plants in public health facilities.

8. 

Who has been elected as the President of Central Republic of Africa?

A. Donald Kaberuka
B. Ange Felix
C. Faustin Touadera
D. Andre Kolingba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Faustin Archange Touadera has been elected in the Presidential re-elections of Central Republic of Africa with 53% votes.

9. 

Which of the following committee of the UNSC India has set to chair?

A. Counter Terrorism Committee
B. Taliban Sanctions Committee
C. Libya Sanctions Committee
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India will be chairing 3 key subsidiary bodies of UN Security Council during Indian UNSC -Taliban sanctions committee, Counter Terrorism committee, Libya sanctions committee.

10. 

The advisory for which organisation has been issued in the country regarding the human wildlife conflict management?

A. NBWL
B. IUCN SSC Task Force
C. HWC
D. WHO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Standing Committee of National Board of Wildlife (SC-NBWL) in its 60th meeting has approved the advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict (HWC) in the country.

11. 

Which state has launched the mPension app?

A. Manipur
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh has launched mPension Manipur App.

12. 

The Oxford University has developed a new approach using the satellite imagery and artificial intelligence for surveying which animals?

A. Mountain Gorillas
B. African Elephants
C. Pandas
D. Sloths

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new approach for surveying the African elephants using satellite imagery and artificial intelligence (AI) could help in solving some of the present challenges in the conservation of the species.

13. 

Which bank has signed an MOU with the NABFOUNDATION to provide working capital for the self help groups?

A. WHO
B. World Bank
C. Central Bank of India
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Bank of India and NABFOUNDATION has signed MoU, whereby the working capital will be provided to all self-help groups which have an account with it and undertake the Nabard-sponsored 'My Pad My Right' project.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the 1st Deputy General Secretary of the AIFF?

A. Arun Goyal
B. Abhishek Yadav
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Baichung Bhutia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian Footballer Abhishek Yadav has been appointed as the 1st Deputy General Secretary of the All India Football Federation (AIFF).

15. 

The center has decided to form a committee for the protection of language, culture and land of which region?

A. Lakshadweep
B. Puducherry
C. Ladakh
D. J & K

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has decided to form a committee for the protection of the language, culture and land of the Union Territory of Ladakh.

16. 

Which state chief minister has launched the welfare schemes and dedicating the January to girl child?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab chief minister Amarinder Singh has launched a set of welfare projects, including free sanitary pads for high school and college girl students in the state.

17. 

Which country has successfully test fired the Fatah-1 MLR system?

A. Syria
B. Lebanon
C. Iran
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pakistan military has tested fires the Fatah-1 guided multi-launch rocket system.

18. 

Which space agency has planned to launch the Small Satellite Launch Vehicle in March 2021?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. JAXA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ISRO has a busy schedule ahead for the launch of Aditya L1 satellite, third moon mission Chandrayaan-3, Gaganyaaan - India's human space mission, and realisation of small rocket Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV).

19. 

Which state has started the 'Krishi Sanjeevani vans' to test soil and water?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. UP
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa has flagged off 40 Krishi Sanjeevani vans in Bengaluru in order to test soil, water.

20. 

Which one has signed a MOU with the NHPC to devolve the renewable energy projects?

A. IREDA
B. NHPC
C. GEDCOL
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency has signed a MOU with the NHPC to devolve the renewable energy projects.