Current Affairs - January 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which state's metro rail network the DRDO has established the bio-digester Mk-2 technology?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The DRDO has installed its eco-friendly bio-digester units across the network operated by Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation (MAHA-METRO).

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new British High Commissioner to India?

A. Philip Barton
B. Borris Johnson
C. Kim Adhanom
D. Alexander Ellis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Alexander Ellis has been appointed as the new British High Commissioner to India. He will succeed Sir Philip Barton.

3. 

Which institution will conduct the National Cow Science Examination?

A. Red Cross
B. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
C. Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog
D. Blue Cross

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kamdhenu Gau-Vigyan Prachar-Prasar Pareeksha will be conducted by the Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA).

4. 

In which nation till February 20, the Indian Embassy has suspended all consular services?

A. UK
B. USA
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amid the corona virus restrictions in the United Kingdom, all consular services have been suspended till February 20.

5. 

The MoH&FW has released the LASI wave-1 report 2020. Which state has topped the measured prevalence of low vision?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released the LASI wave-1 report 2020. The Andhra Pradesh has topped the measured prevalence of low vision.

6. 

The Swasth Vayu a non invasive ventilator has been developed by which organization?

A. CSIR
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. BARC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a record time of just 36 days a non-invasive BiPAP Ventilator 'SwasthVayu' has been developed by CSIR.

7. 

Which bank has signed the USD 646 million loan agreement for upgrading the road network in Andhra Pradesh?

A. RBI
B. DBS Bank
C. World Bank
D. NDB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The New Development Bank (NDB) has signed loan agreements worth USD 646 million with the Government of India for two road projects in Andhra Pradesh.

8. 

Which social media giant has acquired the podcasting app Breaker?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. Snapchat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Twitter has acquired the podcast application ' Breaker ' for building Twitter's own audio based networking project ' Twitter Spaces '.

9. 

For which state or union territory the CCEA has approved the central sector scheme?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Delhi
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Home Minister Amit Shah has hailed the CCEA approval to the Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu and Kashmir.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of GJC?

A. Rahul Goenka
B. Mehul Mehta
C. Saiyam Mehra
D. Ashish Pethe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC) has appointed Ashish Pethe as its new Chairman.

11. 

Which state has announced to celebrate the 'Desh Nayak Diwas'?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To mark the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the West Bengal will observed January 23 as the 'Desh Nayak Diwas'.

12. 

The Union Budget 2021 will be presented on which date?

A. January 1, 2021
B. February 1, 2021
C. March 1, 2021
D. April 1, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sithraman will present Budget 2021 on February 1, 2021.

13. 

Which bank has become the India's 1st urban co-operative bank to convert into SFB under the voluntary transition scheme?

A. Dena Bank
B. SBI
C. Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UP based Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank (SMCB) has become the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in India to receive a license from RBI to operate as a Small Finance Bank.

14. 

Between which two states the PM has inaugurated the Rewari-Madar corridor section of WDFC?

A. Haryana-Rajasthan
B. Haryana-Punjab
C. Punjab-Gujarat
D. Gujarat- Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a new stretch of the Dedicated Freight Corridor for commercial operations between Haryana`s Rewari and Rajasthan`s Madar.

15. 

Which state government will initiate the world's largest floating solar project by 2023?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh renewable energy minister has announced that the world's largest floating solar energy project to be constructed at Omkareshwar dam on Narmada river in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh.

16. 

What is the capacity of the world's largest floating solar energy project at MP?

A. 100 MW
B. 600 MW
C. 1000 MW
D. 200 MW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The capacity of the world's largest floating solar energy project is 600 MW to be constructed at Omkareshwar dam on the Narmada River.

17. 

To which country India has provided INR 19.21 cr for the reconstruction of earthquake affected schools?

A. Iran
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has provided a grant assistance of 30.66 cr Nepalese Rupees (INR 19.21 cr) to Nepal for reconstruction of educational institutions damaged during the 2015 earthquake.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the full time director of the RBIs COS?

A. Rajeswar Rao
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. Rabi Narayan Mishra
D. Sandeep Mishra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rabi Narayan Mishra former Executive Director of the RBI has been appointed as the Director of RBIs CoS.

19. 

Under which project the IAF and IDSR has signed a MOU for the Academic Collaboration?

A. Honeywell
B. Akashdeep
C. Green camouflage pattern
D. HAL AMCA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force has entered into partnership to promote research by Officers and create a pool of think tanks with strategic knowledge and intellectual skills under the project Akashdeep.

20. 

Which bank has signed a MOU with the SIDBI to enable MSMEs to apply online for onetime restructuring?

A. BoB
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bank of Baroda has signed a MOU with the SIDBI to support MSME enterprises through a web-based platform called 'Asset Restructuring Module for MSMEs for submission of their loan restructuring.