Current Affairs - January 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Day of War Orphans is observed on which date?

A. 6th January
B. 5th January
C. 7th January
D. 3rd January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Day of War Orphans is observed on January 6th every year to raise awareness about children who have been orphaned due to wars.

2. 

Which company has signed MOU with Maharashtra Metro for the implementation of advanced Biodigester MK-2 technology?

A. BEML
B. DRDO
C. L & T
D. TATA Motors

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The DRDO has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation for implementation of Advanced Biodigester Mk-II Technology in Metro Rail Network.

3. 

According to the report, the Indian economy is to contract by how much percent in 2020-21?

A. 9.6%
B. 8.5%
C. 9%
D. 10%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's economy is estimated to contract by 9.6 percent in the fiscal year 2020-21 reflecting a sharp drop in household spending and private investment and the growth is expected to recover to 5.4 percent in 2021.

4. 

At which conclave, the Prime Minister inaugurated the National Atomic Scale?

A. National Solar Power Conclave
B. National Defense Conclave
C. National Metrology Conclave
D. National Education Conclave

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave 2021 organised bythe Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR) -National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi.

5. 

What is the range of nuclear capable Agni-V missile?

A. 5000 km
B. 3500 km
C. 4000 km
D. 2000 km

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Agni-V (lit: "Fire") is an Indian nuclear-capable ballistic missile developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The missile is believed to have a range of around 5,000 to 8,000 kilometers.

6. 

In which city, the CEPI centralized network lab has been inaugurated?

A. Kolkata
B. Bangalore
C. Faridabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan have inaugurated a CEPI laboratory at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute in Faridabad.

7. 

In which state, TRIFED and Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalian Ashram has signed MOU to set up TRIFOOD parks?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs signed a MoU with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram to set up up TRIFOOD parks in Madhya Pradesh.

8. 

Which one has signed MOU with the Bandhan Bank for the Bandhan Bank Shaurya Salary Account?

A. Indian Railway
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The MoU was signed by Lt Gen Ravin Khosla DG of Indian Army and Chandra Shekhar Ghosh MD & CEO of Bandhan Bank.

9. 

Which state has launched Kisan Kalyan Mission to double the farmers' income?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has launched the Kisan Kalyan Mission in his state.

10. 

On 5th January, the Indian government's SLNP and UJALA programmes has marked their which anniversary?

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 8th
D. 10th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 5, 2015, zero subsidies UJALA and SLNP marks their sixth anniversary.

11. 

Who has signed the USD 105 million project to improve waterways in West Bengal?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. IMF
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India, the government of West Bengal and the World Bank inked USD 105 million projects to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.

12. 

Which bank has announced operationalization of the PIDF scheme?

A. ADB
B. RBI
C. HDFC Bank
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced the operationalisation of the payment infrastructure development fund (PIDF) scheme.

13. 

World's largest floating solar energy project in India is going to be constructed on Omkareshwar Dam. This dam is located on which river?

A. Tapti
B. Gomti
C. Narmada
D. Godavari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World's largest floating solar energy project in India is going to be constructed on Omkareshwar Dam on Narmada river.

14. 

Which company has joined hands with SIDBI for rooftop solar financing for MSMEs?

A. HHV Solar Technologies
B. Kotak Urja
C. Tata Power
D. Icomm Tele

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tata Power announced its partnership with SIDBI to provide a finance scheme to the MSME players in the rooftop solar segment.

15. 

The MoE and MoWCD have launched Toycthon 2021. What is the mascot of Toycathon 2021?

A. Bholu
B. Maharajah Air India
C. Toycoo
D. Zoozoo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ramesh Pokhariyal, Smriti Irani launch 'Toycathon 2021' to promote manufacturing of indigenous toys. Toycoo is the mascot of Toycathon 2021.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the 1st deputy general secretary of AIFF?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Manoj Yadav
C. Vishal Gupta
D. Abhishek Yadav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) is set to appoint former India international Abhishek Yadav as its Deputy General Secretary.

17. 

Cabinet has approved the signing of MoC with which country for partnership in Specified Skilled Worker?

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. USA
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Government of India and Government of Japan on a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to "Specified Skilled Worker".

18. 

On the line of ease of doing business, the union minister has launched which portal?

A. Bhu-Naksha
B. PRAAPTI
C. Freight Business Development Portal
D. Udyam Sakhi Portal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has launched a freight business development portal to fulfill the needs of freight customers and strengthen the ease of doing business.

19. 

Which state has became 1st group of states to complete 3 reforms stipulated by the ministry of finance?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh & Andhra Pradesh has become 1st group of states to complete 3 reforms stipulated by the ministry of finance.

20. 

Which company has received orders from the MoD for the supply of high mobility vehicles to the Indian Army?

A. TATA Motors
B. L & T
C. BEML
D. BHEL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The equipment will be manufactured at BEML's Palakkad plant in Kerala and would supply the vehicles to Indian Army in a span of one year.