Current Affairs - January 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the National Metrology Conclave 2021?

A. Metrology for Standards
B. Inclusive Growth of the Nation
C. National Measurements
D. Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the National Metrology Conclave 2021 is Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation.

2. 

Which one has been conferred with the status of centennial observing station by the WMO?

A. Goa Meteorological Observatory
B. Sikkim Meteorological Observatory
C. Patna Meteorological Observatory
D. Gujarat Meteorological Observatory

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO), Geneva has conferred the status of 'centennial observing station' to Patna Meteorological observatory.

3. 

Which state will host the 51st International Film Festival of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in the Indian state of Goa from January 16-24, 2021.

4. 

India has set the high-level group for the South Asia Energy Security. Who is the head of the group?

A. Deverakonda Vijay
B. Bhagat Mathur
C. Kumar Shahi
D. Ram Vinay Shahi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has set up a high-level group headed by former Union power secretary Ram Vinay Shahi.

5. 

The Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act has been passed by which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The U.S. Congress has passed the Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act, Under this Pakistani women will be able to seek higher education.

6. 

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline. What is the length of the pipeline?

A. 450 km
B. 100 km
C. 550 km
D. 300 km

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Modi has inaugurated Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline. It is 450 km long pipeline has been built by GAIL (India) Ltd.

7. 

Which bank has launched the KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts?

A. PNB
B. IDBI Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Opening savings account in IDBI Bank has become easier as the lender has launched video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts.

8. 

From which state India has flagged off the 40-ISEA?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 40th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was flagged off from Mormugao Port, Goa.

9. 

RBI has issued Rs 5500 cr zero-coupon bonds for the recapitalization of which bank?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. Punjab & Sind Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has red-flag the Rs 5,500-crore zero-coupon bonds issued by the government towards recapitalizing state-run Punjab and Sind Bank (PSB).

10. 

At which city, Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated India's 1st of its kind Migrant worker cell?

A. Mumbai
B. Surat
C. Gandhinagar
D. Gangtok

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union petroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated a migrant worker cell at Surat in Gujarat.

11. 

Which country has passed a bill making abortion valid?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Argentina
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Argentina is poised to become the first major Latin American country to legalize abortion after legislation was given the green light by lower house.

12. 

The well preserved remains of Ice Age Woolly Rhino were found in which nation?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Iceland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An extremely well preserved carcass of Ice Age woolly rhino has been discovered in Russia. It is likely between 20,000 to 50,000 years old.

13. 

The first wooden satellite of the World will be launched by which country in 2023?

A. Japan
B. China
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan is to launch the first wood-based satellite by 2023 to reduce space debris.

14. 

The Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has bagged orders worth of what amount hydro projects in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana?

A. Rs. 3100 cr
B. Rs. 3200 cr
C. Rs. 2300 cr
D. Rs. 2200 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has bagged orders worth Rs 3,200 cr for hydro projects in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

15. 

Who has been elected as the president of the All India Chess Federation?

A. Sanjay Kapoor
B. Sandeep Kumar
C. Bharat Singh
D. Sanju Rathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sanjay Kapoor was elected president of the All India Chess Federation (AICF) while Bharat Singh Chauhan retained the secretary's post in the polls.

16. 

Who was appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh?

A. Krishna Murari
B. Vishweshwar Nath Khare
C. Pankaj Mithal
D. Kailash Nath Katju

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Pankaj Mithal has been appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh in Jammu.

17. 

In which country, Tesla has launched its largest supercharger facility?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tesla has launched the world's largest Supercharger yet with 72 rapid charging stalls in Shanghai, China.

18. 

Which state government has rolled out the 'Launch Pad Scheme'?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh rolled out 'Launch Pad Scheme' to make youth self-reliant.

19. 

Which bank has launched WhatsApp banking?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. IDBI Bank
C. PNB
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bank of Baroda (BOB) WhatsApp banking service is available for customers and non customers of the bank.