Current Affairs - January 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which state the river cruise named 'Mukuta of Brahmaputra' was inaugurated?

A. Assam
B. Goa
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A river cruise named Brahmaputra Mukuta has been inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Assam Sarbananda Sonowal.

2. 

Which bank has launched the Jan 2021 Round of "Consumer Confidence Survey" & "Inflation Expectation Survey of Households"?

A. DBS Bank
B. Niti Aayog
C. World Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On January 1, 2021, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launched the January 2021 round of household surveys namely "Inflation Expectations Survey of Households (IESH)" and "Consumer Confidence Survey (CCS)" to represent inflation expectations and consumer confidence. These surveys will act as useful inputs for RBI's monetary policy which is scheduled to be announced by Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) on February 3-5, 2021.

3. 

Which state has created a special memorial to honor the Covid warriors?

A. Odisha
B. Goa
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government has created a memorial in the State Capital city to honor the fallen Covid warriors.

4. 

Which one is the opening movie in the 51st International Film Festival of India?

A. Hamid
B. Article 15
C. Another Round
D. Good Newwz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will open on 16th January, with the Indian premiere of the movie 'Another Round' by Thomas Vinterberg.

5. 

Mathikettan Shola National Park is notified as an eco-sensitive zone. It belongs to which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eastward side of Mathikettan Shola national park, which shares an inter-state boundary with Kerala and Tamil Nadu, is notified as the ESZ area.

6. 

2021 has been marked as which edition of the World Braille day?

A. 8th
B. 2nd
C. 5th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year 2021 has been marked as third edition of the World Braille day.

7. 

Which bank has prepared a report of Action Agenda for Atma Nirbhar Bharat?

A. RBI
B. TIFAC
C. TRIFED
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The science and technology minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has released the report - Action Agenda for an Atma Nirbhar Bharat prepared by TIFAC.

8. 

Which state has signed MoU with NHPC & PDD to implement and execute mega hydro power projects?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The MoU is signed between J&K Power Development Department (PDD), National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) to implement and execute mega hydro power projects.

9. 

Which state government has launched the mobile application digiNest?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab chief minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched a mobile application 'digiNest' to give people digital access to the state government's directory.

10. 

For what purpose the Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched a unique missed call facility?

A. LPG refills
B. Registration of new connections
C. Registration of Khadi
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The petroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched a unique missed call facility for booking LPG refills and registration of new connections.

11. 

Which Union Territory has established the Tamil Academy to promote the Tamil language and culture?

A. J&k
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Pondicherry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Art, Culture and Language of the Delhi government set up a Tamil academy to promote the South Indian language and culture in the Capital.

12. 

The government is implementing Rs.320 crore project for how many ports to enable Digital Ecosystem?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government is implementing a Rs 320-crore project for five major ports in order to provide a digital port ecosystem.

13. 

Which company will launch the satellite named 'Amazonia-1' made entirely by the Brazilian space agency?

A. SpaceX
B. ESA
C. ISRO
D. NASA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is set to launch Amazonia-1, the first satellite to have been developed completely in Brazil by the National Institute for Space Research (INPE).

14. 

The UGC has set up a seven member committee for CET at UG level. Who is the head of the committee?

A. R. P. Paranjpye
B. R P Tiwari
C. Dr. Mahamahopadhyaya
D. D. V. Potdar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UGC has set up a seven-member committee headed by the vice-chancellor of Central University of Punjab, R.P. Tiwari, to consider the issue (of) holding common entrance tests at undergraduate level.

15. 

The IAF chief air marshal RKS Bhadauria has launched which e-governance portal?

A. CHAMPIONS Portal
B. e-Office
C. YUKTI 2.0 Portal
D. Swaraj Portal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force Chief, Air Marshal R K S Bhadauria has formally launched the IAF e-Governance (e-Office) portal in New Delhi.

16. 

Which country has become the 1st nation to culture the UK strain of SARC CoV-2?

A. Russia
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has become the 1st nation to isolate and culture the United Kingdom (UK) strain of SARS COV -2 virus.

17. 

The 4th global Ayurveda festival 2021 will be held in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF2021), aimed at a global discussion and development of Ayurveda, would be held in Kerala.

18. 

Which country has Co-chaired Asia protected Areas partnership (APAP)?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been chosen as the co-chair of the IUCN-supported Asia Protected Areas Partnership (APAP) for a period of three years till November 2023.

19. 

The world's longest railway platform will be inaugurated in March 2021. What is the length of the platform?

A. 1400 meters
B. 1455 meters
C. 1505 meters
D. 1850 meters

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's longest railway platform at the Hubbali railway junction in Karnataka. It will now be extended to 1,505 meters.

20. 

Which state government has signed a MoU with the Netherlands to set up a skill development centre for farmers?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a MoU with the Netherlands to set up a skill development centre to help farmers.