Current Affairs - January 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Every year the World Braille Day is observed on which date?

A. 4th January
B. 3rd January
C. 2nd January
D. 1st January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Braille Day is observed on January 4 every year celebrate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille.

2. 

In the Indian Ocean, which country has deployed Sea Wing Gliders?

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The China has deployed a fleet of underwater drones called Sea Wing (Haiyi) glider in the Indian Ocean.

3. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Elements of Quantitative Genetics'?

A. Stuti Sharma
B. Bhavna Saini
C. Ishita Varma
D. Roopa chari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released a book titled "Element of Quantitative Genetics" by Prof. Dr. Stuti Sharma.

4. 

JS Banerjee has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Patna High Court
B. Madras High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Allahabad High Court

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Sanjib Banerjee a judge of the Calcutta High Court has been appointed as the new chief justice of the Madras High Court.

5. 

The first Ginger Processing Plant of North East has been built in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Northeast's first-ever specialised 'ginger' processing plant at district Ri-Bhoui in Meghalaya is being revived and is likely to become functional in the beginning of 2021.

6. 

Who has been named as the deputy election commissioner of India?

A. Umesh Sinha
B. Rajesh Arora
C. Ashish Kundra
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Umesh Sinha has been named as the deputy election commissioner in the Election Commission of India.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav'?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Vikram Seth
C. Roopa Chari
D. R. K. Narayan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shripad Naik released a Konkani book "Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav", by Dr Roopa Chari.

8. 

Savitribai Phule Jayanti is celebrated on which date?

A. 31st December
B. 1st January
C. 3rd January
D. 4th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

January 3 is the birth anniversary of Savitribai Phule. A 19th-century social reformer often considered the first female school teacher in India.

9. 

What is India's rank in the world Economic League table 2021?

A. 8th
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the report the India stood at the rank of 6th largest economy among 195 countries in 2020 from 5th rank position in 2019.

10. 

Who has signed MOU with DAY-NRLM to boost livelihoods of SHG Women and Tribal population?

A. TRIFED
B. MAC
C. TKAC
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

TRIFED has signed MoU with Day-NRLM Ministry of Rural Development to Foster Tribal Livelihood Development Through Synergies.

11. 

In the Bloomberg Billionaires index, Mukesh Ambani ranked at which place?

A. 12th
B. 10th
C. 8th
D. 6th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's richest man Mukesh Ambani the chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) dropped down to 12th spot in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021.

12. 

Who has launched India's 1st remote monitoring system for oil refineries turbines?

A. ONGC
B. IOCL
C. BPCL
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's largest fuel retailer Indian Oil Corp has announced that it has launched India's first remote monitoring system (RMS) for oil refineries' turbines. Oil minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the project in Hyderabad.

13. 

Who has become India's 67th chess grandmaster?

A. Surya Shekhar
B. Leon Mendonca
C. Santosh Gujrathi
D. Harikrishna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Leon Mendonca picked up three norms in the last three months to become India's 67th Grandmaster and only the second from Goa.

14. 

India has given relief material to which cyclone affected country?

A. Federated States of Micronesia
B. Northern Mariana Islands
C. New Zealand
D. Fiji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first consignment of relief materials from India for the cyclone-affected people reached Fiji.

15. 

KVIC has unveiled which e-commerce portal to promote khadi and village industry products?

A. eKVproducts
B. ekhadi
C. evillagekhadi
D. eKhadiIndia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) have unveiled an e-commerce portal "eKhadiIndia.com" which catalogues over 50,000 products of over 500 varieties.

16. 

Which country has began its two-year tenure as non-permanent member of the UN Security Council?

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India began its two-year term as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council along with Norway, Mexico, Ireland and Kenya.

17. 

Which application has been launched by the External Affairs Ministry to connect with Indian diaspora?

A. GST Rate Finder
B. Global Pravasi Rishta
C. mAadhaar
D. Aaykar Setu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The External Affairs Ministry has launched the Global Pravasi Rishta app to connect with the nearly 3.12-crore strong Indian diaspora across the world.

18. 

Global Family Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 1st January
B. 2nd January
C. 3rd January
D. 4th January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global Family Day is observed every year on January 1. It is celebrated as a day of peace and sharing.

19. 

Which country's space agency has recently approved two Sun-exploration heliophysics missions?

A. CNSA
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. ESA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NASA has approved two heliophysics missions to explore the Sun and the system that drives space weather near Earth.

20. 

Which state government has sent professionally trained nurses to Britain?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An effort to create hope among job seekers the Karnataka government has sent 1,000 professionally trained nurses to Britain.