Current Affairs - January 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board?

A. Vikram Pal
B. Amit Singh
C. Suneet Sharma
D. Roshan sahu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central government has appointed Suneet Sharma as new Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Indian Railway Board.

2. 

Sunil Kothari has passed away. He is associated with which profession?

A. Cricket
B. Historian
C. Commentator
D. Dance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent dance scholar and critic Sunil Kothari passed away at 87.

3. 

Which governing body has recently collaborated with the UNDP India to launch India's first Social Impact Bond?

A. BMC
B. PCMC
C. RMC
D. CMC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) recently signed an MoU with UNDP India to co-create India's first Social Impact Bond (SIB).

4. 

Which state cabinet has approved Dharma Swatantrya Bill 2020?

A. MP
B. UP
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh cabinet approves Dharma Swatantrya (Religious Freedom) Bill 2020.

5. 

Which committee has recommended the National Common Mobility Card?

A. Nandan Nilekani
B. Urjit Patel
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Sandeep Patra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The High-level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments (CDDP) under the chairmanship of Shri Nandan Nilekani recommended the use of NCMC at all transit locations.

6. 

Prakash Utsav is celebrated every year to commemorate the birth of which guru?

A. Guru Amar Das
B. Guru Angad
C. Guru Nanak
D. Guru Ram Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prakash Utsav is celebrated every year to commemorate the birth of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.

7. 

Government has extended the tenure of K Sivan as the Chairman of which organization for a period of one year up to January 2022?

A. DRDO
B. RAW
C. TERI
D. ISRO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sivan is also the Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The Cabinet has approved the extension of tenure of Sivan for a period of one year beyond January 14, 2021.

8. 

To augment electricity generation capacity, in which state the ADB has signed a $231 million loan?

A. Sikkim
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 231 million loan to augment electricity generation capacity in the State of Assam.

9. 

Which country's new rule permit drones to fly over people and at night in the country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of USA allowed to fly over people and at night in the country.

10. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Vahana Masterclass'?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Alfredo Covelli
C. Vikram Seth
D. Khushwant Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children and Young Audience.

11. 

Which country has released a bill that would increase monitoring of civil society groups?

A. USA
B. France
C. Turkey
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Turkish parliament has passed a bill that would increase the monitoring of civil society groups.

12. 

In how many states PM Modi laid the foundation stone for Light House projects?

A. 6
B. 3
C. 10
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Modi laid the foundation stone for Light House projects in six states in Indore, Rajkot, Chennai, Ranchi, Agartala and Lucknow.

13. 

Due to the storm Bella, which country has generated half of its power from wind?

A. France
B. UK
C. Italy
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the wake of Storm Bella, wind power accounted for more than half of Great Britain's daily generated electricity.

14. 

Which institution has signed USD 10 million loan agreement with India to expand horticulture in Himachal Pradesh?

A. IMF
B. DBS Bank
C. ADB
D. World Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and the ADB have signed a USD 10 million project readiness financing (PRF) to help finance piloting activities and design and capacity building for an ensuing project.

15. 

Which state announced that it will include the History of Sikh gurus in school curriculum?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to include the history of Sikh gurus in the school curriculum in the state.