Current Affairs - January 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state is about to bring a comprehensive transformation in health sector?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Mumbai
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka State's Vision (Arogya Karnataka) Group set up to recommend reforms in the Health and Medical Education Departments has been directed to come out with a comprehensive report in the next six months.

2. 

Which state has launched Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojna?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jharkhand has launched the state's own crop relief scheme 'Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojana'.

3. 

Which state deployed two helicopters to fight wildfire in Dzukou Valley?

A. Mumbai
B. Rajasthan
C. Manipur
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Manipur government pressed into service two helicopters to help firefighters and local volunteers extinguish the raging wildfire in Dzukou Valley located along the Nagaland-Manipur border.

4. 

Who has become a member of IOSCO?

A. IDBI
B. IFSCA
C. WHO
D. TCL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) becomes associate member of the global lobby group IOSCO.

5. 

Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products Scheme will be in effect from which date?

A. 1 January 2021
B. 30 December 2020
C. 31 January 2021
D. 5 January 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Taking a major step to boost exports, Government has decided to extend the benefit of the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) to all export goods with effect from 1st January, 2021.

6. 

Which Union Territory has bagged the award for the 'Best Performing Union Territory in India for Implementing the PMAY?

A. Andaman and Nicobar
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Port Blair
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Puducherry has bagged the award for the 'Best Performing Union Territory in India for Implementing the PMAY'.

7. 

Which bank has issued the Electoral bonds as of December 2020?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI
C. BOI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) in the XV Phase of sale has been authorized to issue and encash electoral bonds through its 29 authorised branches.

8. 

In which mountains Butterfly trackers help lift the mystery surrounding rare butterflies?

A. Himalayas
B. Nilgiris
C. Western Ghats
D. Anjeneri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A group of hobbyist butterfly trackers attempting to document and learn about the different butterfly species in the Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu) has helped expand the knowledge-base of the life cycles of two rare butterfly species in the district.

9. 

Who has released the report on Trend and Progress of banking in India 2019-2020?

A. DBS Bank
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India released the report on Trend and Progress of banking in India 2019-2020 in pursuance of provisions of the Banking Regulations Act, 1949.

10. 

Which country's nuclear power generation breaks the Soviet record?

A. India
B. Russia
C. UK
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian nuclear power plants (NPPs) generated over 215.746 billion kWh of electricity in 2020, an all-time high beating the annual record during the Soviet era, the country's sole national operating enterprise of NPPs Rosenergoatom.

11. 

Kerala became which number state to passed the resolution against farm law?

A. 5th
B. 4th
C. 6th
D. 7th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala becomes the 5th state to pass resolution against farm laws.

12. 

Which state will host the 14th Global Healthcare Summit in 2021?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam) will host the prestigious three-day 14th Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI.

13. 

Which Indian missile has got the approval from cabinet for export?

A. Helina
B. Nag
C. Prithvi
D. Akash

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cabinet has approved the export of Akash Missile System to boost India's defence export.

14. 

Which state has registered 8% growth in GST revenue in December 2020?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Kerala
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala has registered an 8% growth in Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue in December 2020 compared to the corresponding period in 2019.

15. 

India has launched Flash Flood Guidance services for which countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has Launched the Flash Flood Guidance Services was launched this year, the first of its kind for South Asian countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

16. 

Which State Government has announced Green Rebate for Eco-friendly Homes amid Slew of New Measures?

A. Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala State Government has Announced Green Rebate for Eco-friendly Homes amid Slew of New Measures.

17. 

Government has published the Draft Model standing orders for which sectors?

A. Manufacturing Sector
B. Mining Sector
C. Service Sector
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Government has published the draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector.

18. 

The government has created a new DMA in the MOD, who is the head of DMA?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Katrina Kaif
C. Sonakshi Sinnah
D. Bipin Rawat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has created a Department of Military Affairs in the Defence Ministry and it will be headed by newly-appointed Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat.

19. 

Which road is to be widened in Kerala?

A. Bodimettu - Kundannoor, Ernakulam
B. S.N. Jn. - Poothotta
C. Mumbai - Pune Highway
D. Walayar - Thrissur-Edappally

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PWD (Roads Wing) and the Kerala Road Fund Board (KRFB) have set an 18-month time frame to widen the narrow but congested 13.40-km-long Thripunithura S.N. Junction-Poothotta corridor into a four-lane road.